🏗️ New Construction
Aria Plan · Apison, TN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$342,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Aria floor plan is now available in Apison, TN at Prairie Pass Express. This single-level split floorplan features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with a spacious area of 1,618 square feet. The primary bedroom includes a large walk-in closet and a comfortable bathroom. The open-concept design of the kitchen, living, and dining areas gives the home an even more spacious and welcoming feel. The kitchen is equipped with a beautiful island that comes with countertop seating, perfect for entertaining. Additionally, the plan includes a covered patio at the back of the house. A laundry room is conveniently located off the foyer for easy access. * D. R.
Key facts
- Open-concept design
- Walk-in closet
- Laundry room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $343k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-391 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $323k (5.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $282k (17.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $282k (17.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 4.1% in Apison — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#106 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Hamilton County (urban): math 31% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #42 of 139 in TN (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Apison Elementary School (math 65% / reading 61%, grade B, #47 of 952 statewide, top 5%, 652 students, 0% FRL); Sequoyah High School (math 5% / reading 15%, grade F, #273 of 332 statewide, top 84%, 226 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 240 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 9d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 2,133 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (405 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hamilton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 204 days — a 12% lower offer ($302k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 204 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.42%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $379,188
- List price
- $342,990
- Delta
- -9.55%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10700 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (0%) | 4mo | $348,120 | $215 | 94 |
| 10717 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,618 (0%) | 3mo | $325,000 | $201 | 91 |
| 10701 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,497 (-8%) | 1mo | $324,665 | $217 | 79 |
| 10696 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,764 (+9%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $184 | 75 |
| 10705 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.05mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,764 (+9%) | 4mo | $349,900 | $198 | 74 |
| 10672 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.12mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,764 (+9%) | 1mo | $362,790 | $206 | 73 |
| 10791 Upland Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 | 1,749 (+8%) | 14mo | $363,260 | $208 | 68 |
| 10712 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,852 (+14%) | 4mo | $347,500 | $188 | 66 |
| 10745 Upland Dr | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,764 (+9%) | 11mo | $390,000 | $221 | 66 |
| 10778 Upland Drive Dr | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,852 (+14%) | 6mo | $390,980 | $211 | 61 |
| 10749 Upland Dr | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,852 (+14%) | 9mo | $379,050 | $205 | 60 |
| 10750 Upland Drive Dr | 0.11mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,821 (+12%) | 9mo | $379,325 | $208 | 60 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-86,288
- Equity at exit
- $56,538
- IRR
- -18.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-107,009
- Equity at exit
- $32,785
Cash invested: $106,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Tennessee
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.3 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $358,495 ($205/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 204 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 37302
- Home prices YoY
- -5.1%
- Active inventory
- 240
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,822 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,989
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$474 /mo · $5,688/yr
- Insurance
- −$158
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$593
- Net cashflow
- $-391
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-129 | -5% $-260 | +0% $-391 | +5% $-522 | +10% $-653 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-614 | -5% $-502 | +0% $-391 | +5% $-279 | +10% $-168 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-200 | -0.5pp $-294 | base $-391 | +0.5pp $-489 | +1.0pp $-589 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $94,797
- Closing costs
- $11,376
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10815 Upland Dr Apison, TN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2250 | $2,895 | $1.29 | 15d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 10815 Upland Dr Apison, TN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2250 | $2,895 | $1.29 | 8d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 3753 Hawks Creek Dr Apison, TN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2164 | $2,995 | $1.38 | 154d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 11114 E Brainerd Rd Apison, TN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,800 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1408 Centerstone Ln Apison, TN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2231 | $2,875 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 1408 Centerstone Ln Apison, TN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2231 | $2,875 | $1.29 | 5d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $342,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- One-story planAddress: Apison, TN 37302
- Exterior features
- Living area: 1618
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan name: AriaActive new-construction plan
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $342,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $342,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $342,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $342,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $342,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $342,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $342,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $342,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $342,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $342,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $342,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $342,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $342,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $342,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $342,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $342,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $342,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $342,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $342,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $342,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $342,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $342,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $342,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $342,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $342,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $342,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $342,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $342,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $342,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $342,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $342,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $342,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $342,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $342,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $342,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $342,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $342,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $342,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $342,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $342,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $342,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $342,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $342,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $342,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $342,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $342,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $342,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $342,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $342,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $342,990 Active 153 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,870
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,240
- − Property taxes
- −$5,688
- − Insurance
- −$1,896
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,710
- − Management
- −$2,710
- − Depreciation
- −$11,031
- Taxable loss
- −$11,405
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,737
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,952/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
The home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The exterior siding, roof, flooring, interior walls/paint, and systems are all in good condition. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from painting the exterior siding and landscaping improvements to increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the curb appeal and increase the resale value of the home. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Landscaping improvements can improve the curb appeal and increase the resale value of the home. ↑
- Both HVAC system maintenance — Maintaining the HVAC system can improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the home, which can increase the resale and rental value of the home. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hamilton County
- NCES district ID
- 4701590
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,456
- Composite
- 26.8/100
- National rank
- #7122
- State rank
- #42 of 139 in TN
Livability — Apison
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #106
- US rank
- #10827
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Apison, TN
- County
- Hamilton · 393,784 people
- City population
- 5,253
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,253
- Household income
- $103,578
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 393,784 people
- By 2030
- 412,983 · +4.9%
- By 2040
- 449,502 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 484,341 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 565,746 · +43.7%
- By 2100
- 618,394 · +57.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 83% Two or more races 5% Asian 4% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 3%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Korean 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.1) · D 42.7% · R 55.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.8pp · 2024: -13.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.1 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+16.6 2012: R+14.8 2008: R+11.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -15.96%
- Current HPI
- 294.8398
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.78%
- F500 in state
- 22
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 3 | $91B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $72B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $88B |
|
||
| Paper / Packaging | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…