CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
255 Bronx River Rd Unit 7L 🏢 Co-op
A- Composite 83.25
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$139,000

255 Bronx River Rd Unit 7L · Yonkers, NY 10704
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 775 sqft · Townhouse · 7 Days on market
Built 1970 Good condition Garage ↓ 21% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Beautifully Renovated Sponsor Unit One Bedroom Apartment in Desirable Wakefield Park Section of Yonkers ~ Entrance Foyer to Totally Remodeled and Opened Modern Kitchen with New Appliances and Dishwasher ~ New Soft Close Cabinets and Great Counter Space ~ Spacious Living Room with Treetop Views ~ Hardwood Floors and Great Cross Light ~ Generous Bedroom with Double Closets ~ Totally Renovated Bathroom with Shower/Tub Combination ~ Full Laundry in Building ~ Monthly Maintenance Includes Heat - Hot Water - Cooking Gas ~ Empire Gardens is a Co-op Building however Board Approval is Not Required ~ Short Walk to Mount Vernon West or Wakefield Train Station ~ 25 Minutes to Mid-Town Manhattan ~ Close

Key facts

  • Treetop views
  • Renovated bathroom
  • Double closets

Tags

RENOVATED KITCHENTREETOP VIEWSDOUBLE CLOSETSRENOVATED BATHROOMFULL LAUNDRYSHORT WALK TO TRAIN STATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏢 Co-op / cooperative unit. The $139,000 price buys shares in the cooperative corporation, not the real estate itself — so it isn't comparable to a fee-simple sale price, and the cashflow / cap-rate / 1%-rule cards below (which assume you own the property and can rent it out) don't apply here. Expect board approval and a monthly maintenance fee on top of the price.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $139k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $862 ($10k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $139k).
  • Cap rate 14.2% vs local median 5.1% in Yonkers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#528 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A, commute B; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
  • Yonkers City School District (suburban): math 41% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #413 of 590 in NY (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Yonkers Early Childhood Academy (327 students, 72% FRL); Yonkers Middle School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #587 of 729 statewide, top 81%, 601 students, 88% FRL); Yonkers High School (math 92% / reading 88%, grade A+, #238 of 1,100 statewide, top 23%, 1,060 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 64% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+21.0%/yr); 295 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 95d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $961 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • Only 7 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $56/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $139,000

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Built in 1970 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.71% ✓
Cap rate
14.21%
Cash-on-cash
28.28%
DSCR
2.26
GRM
4.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$170,638
List price
$139,000
Delta
-18.54%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
245 Bronx River Rd Bronx River Rd Unit 3E 0.01mi 1/1.0 762 (-2%) 4mo $150,000 $197 94
255 Bronx River Rd Unit 3K 0.00mi 1/1.0 825 (+6%) 5mo $155,500 $188 85
1122 Yonkers Ave Unit 6F 0.28mi 1/1.0 750 (-3%) 1mo $160,000 $213 81
20 Secor Unit 6U 0.24mi 1/1.0 750 (-3%) 6mo $168,000 $224 79
85 Bronx River Rd Unit 2K 0.39mi 1/1.0 800 (+3%) 1mo $176,000 $220 76
85 Bronx River Road Rd Unit 3S 0.39mi 1/1.0 815 (+5%) 3mo $181,000 $222 71
333 Bronx River Rd #624 0.15mi 1/1.0 875 (+13%) 3mo $180,000 $206 69
355 Bronx River Rd Unit 1i 0.23mi 1/1.0 850 (+10%) 5mo $160,000 $188 69
125 Bronx River Rd Unit 2C 0.31mi 1/1.0 860 (+11%) 0mo $199,000 $231 67
485 Bronx River Rd Unit C62 0.56mi 1/1.0 800 (+3%) 4mo $190,000 $238 65
475 Bronx River Rd Unit 6C 0.52mi 1/1.0 850 (+10%) 4mo $176,000 $207 56
4380 Vireo Ave Unit 1F 0.69mi 1/1.0 850 (+10%) 2mo $149,000 $175 50

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
26.1%
Equity multiple
2.16×
Total profit
$44,988
Equity at exit
$20,725
10-year hold
IRR
36.8%
Equity multiple
5.30×
Total profit
$167,301
Equity at exit
$12,018

Cash invested: $38,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City Yonkers
5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+20
Westchester rent guidelines board.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 29 under contract
Months of supply
7.9 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$169,000 ($219/sqft)
Median days on market
100 d
This list price
4% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 10704

Rents YoY
21.0%
Active inventory
295
Price-to-rent
4.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,377 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$729
Tax est. 1.5%
−$174 /mo · $2,085/yr
Insurance
−$58
Flood insurance flood zone
−$56 /mo · $666/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$499
Net cashflow
$862

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,286
Max offer price $139,000
Occupancy floor 59%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $958 -5% $910 +0% $862 +5% $814 +10% $766
Rent -10% $674 -5% $768 +0% $862 +5% $956 +10% $1,049
Rate -1.0pp $932 -0.5pp $897 base $862 +0.5pp $826 +1.0pp $789

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$34,750
Closing costs
$4,170
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
255 Bronx River Rd Unit 4R Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $2,300 $2.88 7d 1 0.03mi
277 Bronx River Rd Apt 3M Yonkers, NY — 1.0 550 $1,700 $3.09 184d 1 0.07mi
59 Laurel Pl #1 Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 550 $2,200 $4.00 3d 1 0.11mi
111 Hart Ave Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $2,800 $3.50 10d 1 0.13mi
216 1st St Unit 1 Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $2,000 $3.33 184d 1 0.18mi
135 Wakefield Ave Yonkers, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0 835 $2,595 $3.11 10d 3 0.27mi
52 Yonkers Ter Unit 7k Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 690 $1,750 $2.54 37d 1 0.29mi
52 Yonkers Ter Apt 6H Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $1,975 $2.63 96d 1 0.29mi
52 Yonkers Ter Apt 6H Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,000 $2.67 10d 1 0.29mi
105 Wakefield Ave Unit 3 Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $2,500 $2.50 67d 1 0.34mi
20 Overhill Pl Unit 3 Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $3,000 $3.75 184d 1 0.35mi
411 Bronx River Rd Unit 9A Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $2,295 $2.87 85d 1 0.36mi
2325 Cortlandt St Unit 4 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $2,300 $3.29 165d 1 0.37mi
2325 Cortlandt St Unit 4 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $2,300 $3.29 1d 1 0.37mi
4568 Bronx Blvd Unit 2 Bronx, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $3,200 $4.27 0d 1 0.40mi
137 Woodlawn Ave Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $2,100 $3.50 67d 1 0.42mi
14 S High St Mount Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $2,600 $3.25 57d 1 0.43mi
29 S 15th Ave Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 952 $2,650 $2.78 109d 1 0.46mi
4 N Bleeker St Fl 4 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $2,000 $2.50 130d 1 0.50mi
34 N Terrace Ave Unit 2nd floor Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $3,000 $3.75 109d 1 0.51mi
34 N Terrace Ave Unit 2ndFL Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $3,000 $3.75 81d 1 0.51mi
18 N Bond St Unit 3D Mt Vernon, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,000 $2.67 165d 1 0.55mi
13 N Bond St Mount Vernon, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,785 $2.98 165d 1 0.56mi
32 N Bond St Mount Vernon, NY 1.0 1.0 850 $1,700 $2.00 124d 1 0.58mi
119 S 13th Ave Mount Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $2,997 $3.75 154d 1 0.60mi
44 N Bond St Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 1100 $2,900 $2.64 131d 1 0.60mi
495 Kimball Ave Unit First Floor Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 1100 $3,000 $2.73 184d 1 0.63mi
119 S 11th Ave Unit 1 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $2,500 $3.57 10d 1 0.68mi
206 N Terrace Ave Unit 3 Mt Vernon, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $2,000 $2.86 49d 1 0.69mi
14 Elm St Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $2,800 $2.80 165d 1 0.69mi
49 S 10th Ave Mount Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $2,950 $3.69 10d 1 0.70mi
158 S 11th Ave Mount Vernon, NY — 1.0 900 $1,700 $1.89 57d 1 0.71mi
86 Edgewood Ave Unit 2W Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $2,699 $2.70 184d 1 0.71mi
86 Edgewood Ave Apt 2E Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $2,599 $2.60 159d 1 0.71mi
58 S 9th Ave Mount Vernon, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $2,300 $3.83 10d 1 0.73mi
142 Trenchard St Unit 2E Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 900 $2,250 $2.50 152d 1 0.75mi
249 N MacQuesten Pkwy #2 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 1.0 780 $2,800 $3.59 67d 1 0.79mi
4369 Furman Ave Bronx, NY 1.0 1.0 553 $2,000 $3.62 9d 1 0.80mi
18 N 6th Ave Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY 2.0 2.0 850 $2,450 $2.88 95d 1 0.87mi
103 North St Mount Vernon, NY 1.0 1.0 720 $1,900 $2.64 161d 1 0.87mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Pets not allowed

Exterior

Parking
Garage with 20 spacesOn-street parkingParking lotWaitlist for parking
Security
Building securitySmoke detectors
Utilities
Public sewerPublic trash collectionCon Edison electric service
Home design
Stock cooperative8 storiesEntry on the 7th floor
Construction
Brick construction
Exterior features
ViewsNear public transitNear shops

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGas ovenRefrigerator
Flooring
Hardwood
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Oil heating
Interior features
Elevator
Laundry & utility
Laundry room

Listing history 26 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $139,000 Active 7 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $139,000 Active 6 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $139,000 Active 5 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $139,000 Active 4 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $139,000 Active 3 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $139,000 Active 1 DOM
  7. 2026-09-24
    statusdays on market $159,000 Pending 20 DOM
  8. 2026-09-23
    days on market $159,000 Active 19 DOM
  9. 2026-09-22
    days on market $159,000 Active 18 DOM
  10. 2026-09-21
    days on market $159,000 Active 17 DOM
  11. 2026-09-20
    days on market $159,000 Active 16 DOM
  12. 2026-09-19
    days on market $159,000 Active 15 DOM
  13. 2026-09-18
    days on market $159,000 Active 14 DOM
  14. 2026-09-17
    days on market $159,000 Active 13 DOM
  15. 2026-09-16
    days on market $159,000 Active 12 DOM
  16. 2026-09-15
    days on market $159,000 Active 11 DOM
  17. 2026-09-14
    days on market $159,000 Active 10 DOM
  18. 2026-09-13
    days on market $159,000 Active 9 DOM
  19. 2026-09-12
    days on market $159,000 Active 8 DOM
  20. 2026-09-11
    days on market $159,000 Active 7 DOM
  21. 2026-09-05
    days on market $159,000 Active 2 DOM
  22. 2026-09-04
    statusdays on marketlisting id $159,000 Active 1 DOM
  23. 2026-05-07
    status Active 966-char remark
  24. 2026-03-20
    status Pending 966-char remark
  25. 2026-01-26
    price $159,000 966-char remark
  26. 2026-01-12
    listed $175,000 Active 966-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,524
− Mortgage interest
−$7,786
− Property taxes
−$2,085
− Insurance
−$1,362
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,282
− Management
−$2,282
− Depreciation
−$4,044
Taxable income
$8,684
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,084
After-tax cash flow
$8,256/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $3,875–$11,625 screening

This fully renovated one-bedroom apartment in Empire Gardens is move-in ready with modern updates and ample natural light.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
  • Both New flooring in kitchen — Enhances kitchen aesthetics and resale value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Yonkers Early Childhood Academy Middle Yonkers Middle School F NY #587/729 Nat'l #9,793/14,009 High Yonkers High School A+ NY #238/1,100 Nat'l #387/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Yonkers City School District
NCES district ID
3631920
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▲ 14.00%
Median HH income
$58,042
Composite
41.43/100
National rank
#3471
State rank
#413 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Yonkers

Score
68/100
State rank
#528
US rank
#9394

Category grades

Amenities F Commute B Cost of living F Crime B- Employment A Housing B- Health & safety B- User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Yonkers, NY
County
Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
City population
212,407
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
31,921
Household income
$106,786
Rent vs Own
39.1% rent · 60.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,028,035 people
By 2030
1,051,636 · +2.3%
By 2040
1,098,520 · +6.9%
By 2050
1,136,044 · +10.5%
By 2075
1,196,925 · +16.4%
By 2100
1,175,147 · +14.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 15% Black 7% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 11% Cuban 2% Dominican 9%
Languages at home
54% English-only · Spanish 25% Other Indo-European 13% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Westchester

2024 margin
Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
2008→2024 swing
-1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-20.6% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-11-01 Listed $139,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-10-28 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-02 Listed $159,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-01-26 Price Changed $159,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-01-12 Listed $175,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…