2760 Julep Dr · Colorado Springs, CO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $939 – $1,743
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +1.7/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.4
$82,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to the well-maintained mobile home featuring a functional layout with two bedrooms and two bathrooms. The home offers an inviting open floor plan and has been meticulously cared for. The interior design prioritizes convenience, including a spacious in suite complete large attached bathroom and a walk-in closet, an eat-in kitchen with all appliances included, tons of cabinet and counter space.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Move-in-ready home
- In suite bathroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $82k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $539 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $82k).
- Recommended offer: $72k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.2% vs local median 3.4% in Colorado Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#23 in CO, #2,639 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: cost of living C-, crime F.
- Harrison School District No. 2 In The County Of El Paso An (urban): math 16% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #67 of 86 in CO (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Giberson Elementary School (math 5% / reading 22%, grade F, #824 of 966 statewide, top 88%, 299 students, 60% FRL); Panorama Middle School (math 6% / reading 17%, grade F, #240 of 270 statewide, top 89%, 403 students, 66% FRL); Sierra High School (math 8% / reading 42%, grade F, #264 of 381 statewide, top 69%, 908 students, 54% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.4%/yr); 327 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,906 units permitted in El Paso County in 2024 (872 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $567 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- El Paso County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.4% rent growth), your $23k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 185 days — a 12% lower offer ($72k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $13k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 185 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.71% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- 28.15%
- DSCR
- 2.25
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $100,000
- List price
- $82,000
- Delta
- -18.00%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5234 Aeroglide Loop | 0.22mi | 2/2.0 | 1,125 (-2%) | 2mo | $365,000 | $324 | 85 |
| 2549 Preakness Way #263 | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,152 (0%) | 3mo | $90,000 | $78 | 82 |
| 4815 S Eldon Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,408 (+22%) | 2mo | $309,000 | $219 | 57 |
| 4960 Dover Dr | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,221 (+6%) | 1mo | $310,000 | $254 | 57 |
| 4772 Morning Mist Dr | 0.58mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,212 (+5%) | 2mo | $319,900 | $264 | 56 |
| 4546 Lancaster Dr | 1.00mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,192 (+4%) | 2mo | $300,000 | $252 | 48 |
| 4598 Wordsworth Cir | 0.40mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,348 (+17%) | 1mo | $354,923 | $263 | 48 |
| 4641 Newton Dr | 0.44mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,325 (+15%) | 3mo | $370,000 | $279 | 45 |
| 4555 Monica Dr | 0.50mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 985 (-14%) | 2mo | $300,000 | $305 | 42 |
| 4475 Moonbeam Dr | 0.67mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,371 (+19%) | 2mo | $349,000 | $255 | 35 |
| 3378 Springnite Dr | 1.11mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 896 (-22%) | 1mo | $190,000 | $212 | 30 |
| 1438 Keith Dr | 1.39mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 931 (-19%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $311 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.36% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 21.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.88×
- Total profit
- $20,145
- Equity at exit
- $12,226
- IRR
- 29.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.53×
- Total profit
- $58,177
- Equity at exit
- $7,090
Cash invested: $22,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $99,999 ($82/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 62 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80916
- Home prices YoY
- -27.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.4%
- Active inventory
- 327
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,399 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$430
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$102 /mo · $1,230/yr
- Insurance
- −$34
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$294
- Net cashflow
- $539
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $595 | -5% $567 | +0% $539 | +5% $510 | +10% $482 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $428 | -5% $483 | +0% $539 | +5% $594 | +10% $649 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $580 | -0.5pp $560 | base $539 | +0.5pp $517 | +1.0pp $496 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,500
- Closing costs
- $2,460
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2702 Dickens Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,045 | $1.57 | 49d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 4919 Rusty Nail Pt Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1237 | $1,900 | $1.54 | 143d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 4931 Joseph Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1238 | $2,100 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 4806 Rusty Nail Pt #202 Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,980 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 4806 Rusty Nail Pt #202 Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,980 | $1.38 | 5d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 5150 Selby Ranch Pt Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 1626 | $2,340 | $1.44 | 0d | 79 | 0.31mi |
| 4691 Newton Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1218 | $1,895 | $1.56 | 107d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 2632 Prescott Cir W Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1314 | $2,050 | $1.56 | 36d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 4807 Live Oak Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1038 | $1,695 | $1.63 | 49d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 2390 Middleton Ct Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1320 | $1,850 | $1.40 | 49d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 4815 Tory Ridge Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1415 | $2,100 | $1.48 | 13d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2521 Astrozon Cir Unit 2525 Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,395 | $1.74 | 155d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2521 Astrozon Cir Unit 2523 Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,395 | $1.74 | 143d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2521 Astrozon Cir Unit Labs Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,320 | $1.65 | 2d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2521 Astrozon Cir Unit Labs Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,395 | $1.74 | 17d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 4863 Harrier Ridge Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1216 | $1,750 | $1.44 | 49d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2436 Lexington Village Ln Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1047 | $1,650 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2486 Astrozon Cir Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1308 | $1,495 | $1.14 | 34d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 4537 Lamplighter Cir Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1028 | $1,195 | $1.16 | 143d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 4827 Condor Creek Pt Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1216 | $1,995 | $1.64 | 49d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 4571 Lamplighter Cir Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1020 | $1,495 | $1.47 | 123d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 3448 Kingfisher Nest Grv Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1216 | $1,600 | $1.32 | 164d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 3452 Shrikes Tail Hts Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1174 | $1,750 | $1.49 | 0d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 3452 Shrikes Tail Hts Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1174 | $1,850 | $1.58 | 17d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 3254 Foxridge Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1392 | $2,309 | $1.66 | 2d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 4960 Wineskin Cir Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1495 | $2,350 | $1.57 | 35d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 4621 Gatewood Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $2,200 | $1.74 | 123d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 3127 Moonbeam Cir S Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,099 | $1.42 | 143d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 4027 Charleston Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1232 | $2,000 | $1.62 | 155d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 4263 Moonbeam Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1220 | $1,650 | $1.35 | 6d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 3163 Starlight Cir Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 928 | $1,395 | $1.50 | 21d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 3163 Starlight Cir Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 928 | $1,450 | $1.56 | 49d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2115 Addison St Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1342 | $2,119 | $1.58 | 15d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2115 Addison St Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1342 | $1,959 | $1.46 | 2d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 4221 Baytown Dr Unit 4221 Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1067 | $1,650 | $1.55 | 162d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 3178 Starlight Cir Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 928 | $1,450 | $1.56 | 107d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 4287 Deerfield Hills Rd Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1138 | $1,950 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 4287 Deerfield Hills Rd Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1138 | $2,000 | $1.76 | 45d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 4287 Deerfield Hills Rd Colorado Springs, CO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1138 | $2,100 | $1.85 | 11d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 3310 Cochran Dr Unit D Colorado Springs, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,249 | $1.47 | 164d | 1 | 1.02mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot pad count: 1Lot size approximately 0.02 acres
- HOA & community
- Has association; professionally managed; no association fee listedLocated in Canterbury Park (land lease community)Monthly land lease of $823 through 12/31/2026
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 off-street parking spaces on asphalt
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableCable availableWired internet available
- Home design
- Manufactured home located in a parkFaces eastIndividual ownershipModel: 19-CS1 672C
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingShingle roofVinyl skirtingManufacture dimensions approximately 72' x 16'
- Exterior features
- Full fencingGrassed lotPaved, privately maintained roadOutdoor pool (community)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveOven/RangeRefrigeratorRange hood
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms on the main level (primary bedroom; secondary bedroom with primary suite features)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms on the main level (one with en suite)
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingRoom air conditioning
- Interior features
- Double-pane windowsDisposalRange hood
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerGas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-22days on market $82,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $82,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $82,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $82,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $82,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $82,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $82,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $82,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $82,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $82,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $82,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $82,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $82,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $82,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $82,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $82,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $82,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $82,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $82,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $82,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $82,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $82,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $82,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $82,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $82,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $82,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $82,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $82,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $82,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $82,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $82,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $82,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $82,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $82,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $82,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $82,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $82,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $82,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $82,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $82,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $82,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $82,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $82,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $82,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $82,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $82,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $82,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $82,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $82,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $82,000 Active 126 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 2/10 Low 6 d/yr ≥90°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,790
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,593
- − Property taxes
- −$1,230
- − Insurance
- −$410
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,343
- − Management
- −$1,343
- − Depreciation
- −$2,385
- Taxable income
- $5,485
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,316
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,147/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This well-maintained mobile home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good exterior, roof, and interior, and includes all appliances. Painting the exterior and cleaning the gutters can further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Painting the exterior can improve curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Clean the gutters — Clean gutters can prevent water damage and improve the home's appearance. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Harrison School District No. 2 In The County Of El Paso An
- NCES district ID
- 0804530
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,242
- Composite
- 21.47/100
- National rank
- #8333
- State rank
- #67 of 86 in CO
Livability — Colorado Springs
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #23
- US rank
- #2639
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Colorado Springs, CO
- County
- El Paso County · 768,926 people
- City population
- 555,783
- Metro
- Colorado Springs, CO
- Population (ZIP)
- 41,104
- Household income
- $67,127
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (El Paso County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 768,926 people
- By 2030
- 815,739 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 903,489 · +17.5%
- By 2050
- 981,204 · +27.6%
- By 2075
- 1,155,542 · +50.3%
- By 2100
- 1,202,070 · +56.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 38% White 37% Two or more races 18% Black 15% Asian 3% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 28% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 22% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · El Paso
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.8) · D 43.8% · R 53.5% · Other 2.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.0pp toward D · 2008: -18.8pp · 2024: -9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.8 2020: R+10.8 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+21.4 2008: R+18.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -114.77%
- Current HPI
- 301.5415
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.36%
- Metro
- Colorado Springs, CO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
-9.4% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $86,000 REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-06 Relisted — REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-23 Pending — REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-28 Price Changed $89,000 REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-06 Listed $94,950 REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…