🏷️ Likely Rental
19491 Ilene St · Detroit, MI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $784 – $1,456
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.3/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$100,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Beautiful 3 bedroom 2 bath brick home in highly desirable McDowell sub, Detroit's best kept secret just north of Bagley, just steps away from prestigious Van Antwerp Park. Huge opportunity for value gain! This home is in immaculate condition and includes a 5 star tenant paying $1,100/mo. The property manager said this is one of the best tenants you could have, and the home is truly immaculate for the price point. There is a newer central air unit out back and the home has been tastefully updated throughout. Full partially finished basement includes a full bath with a nice, functional shower. The backyard is fully privacy fenced. So much more with this house, hurry and write your offer now! Tenant is to stay in the property. Clear title with warranty deed and title insurance. Buyer to verify all information, taxes, room sizes, etc. Buyer to pay 495 compliance to list office.
Key facts
- Mcdowell sub
- Brick home
- Van antwerp park
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $441 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
- Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#218 in MI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Detroit Public Schools Community District (urban): math 10% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #499 of 540 in MI (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 90% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Vernor Elementary School (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #980 of 1,397 statewide, top 74%, 328 students, 87% FRL); Mumford High School (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #481 of 713 statewide, top 81%, 889 students, 86% FRL) — zoned schools at 87% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 357 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 63d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,639 units permitted in Wayne County in 2024 (1,216 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Wayne County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.4% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 189 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (13%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $60k; list at $100k implies a 67% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1949 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 189 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1949 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.43% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.91%
- DSCR
- 1.84
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $163,324
- List price
- $100,000
- Delta
- -38.77%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19450 Washburn St | 0.09mi | 3/1.5 | 1,125 (+1%) | 4mo | $177,000 | $157 | 89 |
| 19322 Ilene St | 0.19mi | 3/1.0 | 1,144 (+2%) | 5mo | $165,000 | $144 | 83 |
| 20055 Birwood St | 0.32mi | 3/1.0 | 1,100 (-1%) | 4mo | $67,000 | $61 | 80 |
| 20005 Griggs St | 0.26mi | 4/1.0 (+1) | 1,078 (-3%) | 4mo | $50,000 | $46 | 74 |
| 19341 Cherrylawn St | 0.43mi | 3/1.0 | 1,166 (+4%) | 0mo | $97,500 | $84 | 72 |
| 20476 Birwood St | 0.55mi | 4/1.0 (+1) | 1,116 (0%) | 0mo | $65,000 | $58 | 69 |
| 20412 Steel St | 0.68mi | 3/1.0 | 1,172 (+5%) | 5mo | $150,000 | $128 | 56 |
| 19999 Roselawn St | 0.57mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,208 (+8%) | 2mo | $59,000 | $49 | 53 |
| 8700 W 7 Mile Rd | 0.44mi | 3/1.5 | 1,274 (+14%) | 3mo | $147,000 | $115 | 51 |
| 20495 Meyers Rd | 0.69mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,035 (-7%) | 2mo | $42,000 | $41 | 49 |
| 8026 Pembroke Ave | 0.66mi | 3/1.5 | 976 (-12%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $164 | 46 |
| 20403 Manor St | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 968 (-13%) | 7mo | $57,000 | $59 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 11.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.45×
- Total profit
- $12,552
- Equity at exit
- $14,910
- IRR
- 20.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.78×
- Total profit
- $49,836
- Equity at exit
- $8,646
Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 38 active · 25 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.9 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $115,500 ($103/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 87 d
- This list price
- 47% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +42.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 48221
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 357
- Price-to-rent
- 5.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,433 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$524
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$125 /mo · $1,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$301
- Net cashflow
- $441
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $510 | -5% $476 | +0% $441 | +5% $407 | +10% $372 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $328 | -5% $385 | +0% $441 | +5% $498 | +10% $554 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $492 | -0.5pp $467 | base $441 | +0.5pp $415 | +1.0pp $389 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $25,000
- Closing costs
- $3,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19467 Pinehurst St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $1,895 | $1.26 | 17d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 19467 Pinehurst St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $1,895 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 8805 Kingswood St Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1000 | $1,425 | $1.43 | 0d | 3 | 0.22mi |
| 19354 Kentucky St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1148 | $1,300 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 19727 Monte Vista St Unit 2 Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $577 | $0.77 | 88d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 20005 Griggs St Detroit, MI | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1078 | $1,475 | $1.37 | 75d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 19970 Wyoming St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1043 | $1,550 | $1.49 | 32d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 19929 Monte Vista St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 860 | $1,450 | $1.69 | 158d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 19981 Indiana St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 63d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 20032 Monte Vista St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,294 | $1.29 | 161d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 20009 Wisconsin St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1051 | $1,400 | $1.33 | 158d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 8544 Pembroke Ave Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,225 | $1.36 | 2d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 20119 Indiana St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,245 | $1.54 | 0d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 20122 Manor St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1028 | $1,200 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 20174 Kentucky St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1092 | $1,150 | $1.05 | 63d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 18935 Indiana St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1248 | $1,523 | $1.22 | 145d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 20185 Indiana St Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1096 | $1,275 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 20200 Monte Vista St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 860 | $1,450 | $1.69 | 79d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 19986 Cherrylawn St Detroit, MI | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1144 | $1,700 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 20460 Griggs St Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $950 | $1.04 | 116d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 20245 Manor Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1018 | $1,400 | $1.38 | 134d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 20445 Kentucky St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1046 | $1,200 | $1.15 | 165d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 20429 Monte Vista St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 872 | $1,300 | $1.49 | 158d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 20495 Mendota St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 705 | $1,195 | $1.70 | 63d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 18675 Meyers Rd Unit 18677 Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 942 | $1,100 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 20110 Northlawn St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 158d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 20515 Ilene St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 891 | $1,450 | $1.63 | 184d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 20458 Indiana St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1049 | $1,199 | $1.14 | 88d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 20523 Birwood St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1011 | $1,325 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 20456 Meyers Rd Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 20045 Greenlawn St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,350 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 20118 Cheyenne St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1367 | $1,395 | $1.02 | 14d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 20118 Cheyenne St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1367 | $1,395 | $1.02 | 1d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 18301 Birwood St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,475 | $1.59 | 115d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 20469 Steel St Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 996 | $1,144 | $1.15 | 15d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 18258 Mendota St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 982 | $1,400 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 18716 Greenlawn St Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,275 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 18716 Greenlawn St Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,275 | $1.27 | 36d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 18714 Greenlawn St Detroit, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 19977 Snowden St Detroit, MI | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $1,500 | $1.00 | 46d | 1 | 0.80mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot is paved and measures approximately 40 x 118 (0.11 acre)
- Financial info
- No investor or income/expense details provided
- HOA & community
- No HOA details provided
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayCarportNo garage
- Security
- No security details provided
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne and a half storiesGround-level entry with stepsBrick and stone exterior
- Construction
- Block foundation
- Exterior features
- Awnings
Interior
- Kitchen
- No kitchen appliance details provided
- Bedrooms
- Total of 3 rooms (includes bedrooms and living areas)
- Flooring
- No flooring details provided
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningForced air heatingNatural gas heating
- Interior features
- Partial finished basement with a full bath and plumbing stubbed for additional bathCeiling fans
- Laundry & utility
- No laundry details provided
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $100,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $100,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $100,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $100,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $100,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $100,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $100,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $100,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $100,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $100,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $100,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $100,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $100,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $100,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $100,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $100,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $100,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $100,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $100,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $100,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $100,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $100,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $100,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $100,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $100,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $100,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $100,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $100,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $100,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $100,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $100,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $100,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $100,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $100,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $100,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $100,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $100,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $100,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $100,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $100,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $100,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $100,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $100,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $100,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $100,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $100,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $100,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $100,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $100,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $100,000 Active 137 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,198
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,602
- − Property taxes
- −$1,500
- − Insurance
- −$500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,376
- − Management
- −$1,376
- − Depreciation
- −$2,909
- Taxable income
- $3,936
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$945
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,349/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 1949 single-family home in McDowell Subdivision is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a great opportunity for value gain with tasteful updates and a 5-star tenant.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and prevents water damage ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Detroit Public Schools Community District
- NCES district ID
- 2601103
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▲ 6.00%
- Median HH income
- $25,815
- Composite
- 13.06/100
- National rank
- #9564
- State rank
- #499 of 540 in MI
Livability — Detroit
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #218
- US rank
- #5427
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Detroit, MI
- County
- Wayne County · 1,675,273 people
- City population
- 572,865
- Metro
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 41,392
- Household income
- $57,878
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Wayne County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,675,273 people
- By 2030
- 1,620,300 · -3.3%
- By 2040
- 1,502,341 · -10.3%
- By 2050
- 1,384,039 · -17.4%
- By 2075
- 1,124,592 · -32.9%
- By 2100
- 881,193 · -47.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 85% White 8% Two or more races 4% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Wayne
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+29.0) · D 62.7% · R 33.7% · Other 3.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -20.5pp toward R · 2008: 49.5pp · 2024: 29.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+29.0 2020: D+38.1 2016: D+37.3 2012: D+46.9 2008: D+49.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -433.14%
- Current HPI
- 280.5434
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.44%
- Metro
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+80.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $108,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $108,000 REALCOMP
- 2026-05-04 Listed $115,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-05-04 Listed $115,000 REALCOMP
- 2021-02-22 Sold (Public Records) $60,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+15.3%/yrLatest (2025): $6,778 · +97.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…