CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4401 Wren Pl
D+ Composite 48.4
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +10.4/30.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$367,622

4401 Wren Pl · Valparaiso, IN 46385
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,166 sqft · SingleFamily · 31 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 0.25 ac lot Garage $170/sqft · 20% below area Est $462k · 20% under $43/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome home to the Jade, a thoughtfully designed floorplan that blends modern comfort with everyday affordability. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a flexible office-ready space, and an open-concept kitchen and Great Room with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and luxury vinyl flooring, the Jade is built for the way you live today. Enjoy a private Owner's Suite with a walk-in shower and closet, plus smart upgrades like 9-foot first-floor ceilings, a tankless water heater, and full yard landscaping-all wrapped into one beautiful home.

Key facts

  • Open-concept kitchen
  • Attached bathroom
  • Great room

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENWALK-IN PANTRYGREAT ROOMOWNER'S SUITEATTACHED BATHROOMTANKLESS WATER SUPPLY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $368k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-193 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $340k (7.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $303k (17.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $303k (17.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 3.2% in Valparaiso — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#12 in IN, #1,149 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities D-, commute F.
  • Valparaiso Community Schools (suburban): math 56% / reading 64% proficiency, ranked #18 of 301 in IN (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Memorial Elementary School (math 74% / reading 71%, grade A, #28 of 994 statewide, top 3%, 477 students, 25% FRL); Benjamin Franklin Middle School (math 49% / reading 65%, grade B, #21 of 330 statewide, top 6%, 821 students, 22% FRL); Valparaiso High School (math 60% / reading 78%, grade B, #19 of 369 statewide, top 5%, 2,098 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 26% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 721 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 542 units permitted in Porter County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($99k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Porter County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 31 days — a 3% lower offer ($357k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $302,553 (17.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 31 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.66%
Cash-on-cash
-2.25%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$461,993
List price
$367,622
Delta
-20.43%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4208 Iron Gate Dr 0.09mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,387 (+10%) 9mo $420,000 $176 66
528 Hampton Manor Ct 0.35mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,282 (+5%) 5mo $463,900 $203 65
3756 Fender St 0.45mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (+2%) 12mo $388,405 $176 61
3522 Brander Dr 0.52mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (+2%) 8mo $400,000 $182 61
3631 Brander Dr 0.50mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,201 (+2%) 16mo $420,000 $191 55
3858 Fender St 0.53mi 5/2.5 2,279 (+5%) 13mo $428,760 $188 55
543 Chicory Ln 0.47mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,015 (-7%) 9mo $395,500 $196 54
549 Marilyn Way 0.41mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,352 (+9%) 10mo $489,000 $208 53
208 Sweetbay St 0.28mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,464 (+14%) 8mo $472,000 $192 53
3857 Fender St 0.49mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,263 (+4%) 15mo $404,990 $179 52
263 W 550 N 0.74mi 5/3.0 2,296 (+6%) 5mo $410,000 $179 49
3760 Fender St 0.53mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,386 (+10%) 12mo $403,000 $169 43

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.0%
Equity multiple
0.30×
Total profit
$-71,815
Equity at exit
$54,814
10-year hold
IRR
-12.9%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-78,102
Equity at exit
$31,785

Cash invested: $102,934 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
21 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$371,207 ($184/sqft)
Median days on market
40 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46385

Active inventory
721
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,026 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,928
Tax est. 1.5%
−$460 /mo · $5,514/yr
Insurance
−$153
HOA
−$43
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$635
Net cashflow
$-193

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,270
Max offer price $339,639
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $61 -5% $-66 +0% $-193 +5% $-320 +10% $-447
Rent -10% $-432 -5% $-313 +0% $-193 +5% $-74 +10% $46
Rate -1.0pp $-8 -0.5pp $-100 base $-193 +0.5pp $-289 +1.0pp $-386

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$91,906
Closing costs
$11,029
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3522 Brander Dr Valparaiso, IN 4.0 3.0 2203 $3,100 $1.41 163d 1 0.52mi
2707 Westwind Dr Valparaiso, IN 4.0 2.5 2902 $2,800 $0.96 153d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners associationCommunity landscapingPlaygroundGrounds maintenance included

Exterior

Parking
Attached garageDriveway2 garage spaces
Security
Carbon monoxide detectorsSmoke detectors
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedNatural gas connectedUnderground utilities200+ amp electrical serviceCircuit breakers
Home design
Two stories
Construction
Built in 2026New constructionStone and vinyl sidingShingle roofSlab foundationInsulated windows
Exterior features
Neighborhood viewCovered patioRain gutters

Interior

Kitchen
DisposalStainless steel appliancesRefrigeratorMicrowaveGas rangeDishwasher
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 three-quarter bathroom1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central airCentral heatingNatural gas heatingForced-air heating
Interior features
Entrance foyerWalk-in closetStone countersRecessed lightingPantryOpen floor planHigh ceilingsEat-in kitchen
Laundry & utility
Laundry room on the upper levelGas dryer hookup

HOA detail $43/mo · $516/yr

Likely covers
waterlandscaping

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $367,622 Active 31 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $367,622 Active 30 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $367,622 Active 29 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $367,622 Active 28 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $367,622 Active 27 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $367,622 Active 25 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $367,622 Active 24 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $367,622 Active 23 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $367,622 Active 22 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $367,622 Active 21 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $367,622 Active 20 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $367,622 Active 19 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $367,622 Active 18 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $367,622 Active 17 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $367,622 Active 16 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $367,622 Active 15 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $367,622 Active 14 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $367,622 Active 13 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $367,622 Active 12 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $367,622 Active 11 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $367,622 Active 10 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $367,622 Active 9 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $367,622 Active 8 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $367,622 Active 7 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $367,622 Active 6 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $367,622 Active 5 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $367,622 Active 4 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $367,622 Active 3 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $367,622 Active 2 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    remarks 699-char remark
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on marketlisting id $367,622 Active 1 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $367,622 Active 173 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $367,622 Active 172 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $367,622 Active 171 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $367,622 Active 170 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $367,622 Active 169 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $367,622 Active 168 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $367,622 Active 167 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $367,622 Active 166 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $367,622 Active 165 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $367,622 Active 164 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $367,622 Active 163 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $367,622 Active 162 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $367,622 Active 161 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $367,622 Active 160 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $367,622 Active 159 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $367,622 Active 158 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $367,622 Active 157 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $367,622 Active 156 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $367,622 Active 155 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,306
− Mortgage interest
−$20,593
− Property taxes
−$5,514
− Insurance
−$1,838
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,905
− Management
−$2,905
− HOA
−$516
− Depreciation
−$10,694
Taxable loss
−$8,658
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,078
After-tax cash flow
$-243/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,830–$32,490 screening

This home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good curb appeal and is ready for a new owner.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Clean and maintain gutters — Keeps the home looking well-maintained and prevents water damage ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cooks Corners Elementary School B- IN #156/994 Nat'l #8,158/41,679 Middle Benjamin Franklin Middle School B IN #21/330 Nat'l #2,208/14,009 High Valparaiso High School B IN #19/369 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Valparaiso Community Schools
NCES district ID
1811970
Math proficiency
56% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
64% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$56,736
Composite
51.69/100
National rank
#1691
State rank
#18 of 301 in IN
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Valparaiso

Score
82/100
State rank
#12
US rank
#1149

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Porter County · 177,804 people
City population
83,039
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Population (ZIP)
40,856
Household income
$98,957
Rent vs Own
13.4% rent · 86.6% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Porter County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
177,804 people
By 2030
181,552 · +2.1%
By 2040
185,830 · +4.5%
By 2050
187,498 · +5.5%
By 2075
189,585 · +6.6%
By 2100
183,722 · +3.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Porter

2024 margin
R (+10.5) · D 43.8% · R 54.3% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
-17.7pp toward R · 2008: 7.2pp · 2024: -10.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+10.5 2020: R+6.1 2016: R+6.8 2012: D+3.8 2008: D+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+3.0% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-08 Listed $367,622 NIRA MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-10 Price Changed $367,622 Zillow
  • 2026-09-02 Price Changed $360,822 Zillow
  • 2026-05-19 Price Changed $360,746 Zillow
  • 2026-04-19 Listed $356,746 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…