1220 Deeb St · Pearl, MS
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,241 – $2,305
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Rent growth +4.1/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$104,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
HUD HOME FOR SALE, SOLD AS-IS. FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT YOUR LOCAL REALTOR. Taxes listed are per tax assessor's website.
Key facts
- Spacious yard
- 0.26 acre lot
- Built 1978
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $105k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $625 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $105k).
- Recommended offer: $92k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.4% vs local median 5.9% in Pearl — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#19 in MS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
- Pearl Public School District (suburban): math 44% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #32 of 130 in MS (top 25%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Pearl Lower Elementary School (782 students, 100% FRL); Pearl Junior High School (math 46% / reading 40%, grade D-, #47 of 179 statewide, top 26%, 1,001 students, 100% FRL); Pearl High School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #28 of 197 statewide, top 14%, 1,262 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 57% district-wide (42 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.3%/yr); 515 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 343 units permitted in Rankin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($65k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $725 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Rankin County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 6.3% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 17y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (16%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.56% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.44%
- Cash-on-cash
- 25.53%
- DSCR
- 2.14
- GRM
- 5.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $160,456
- List price
- $104,900
- Delta
- -34.62%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213 Deeb St | 0.03mi | 3/1.0 | 960 (+5%) | 7mo | $126,500 | $132 | 84 |
| 2032 Carolyn Ln | 0.96mi | 3/1.0 | 950 (+4%) | 3mo | $149,900 | $158 | 56 |
| 726 Clearmont Dr | 0.91mi | 3/1.0 | 1,080 (+18%) | 0mo | $179,000 | $166 | 40 |
| 1946 Carolyn Ln | 1.06mi | 3/1.0 | 1,036 (+13%) | 5mo | $169,900 | $164 | 39 |
| 735 S Pearson Rd | 1.02mi | 3/1.0 | 1,040 (+14%) | 4mo | $179,900 | $173 | 39 |
| 741 Sandy Ln | 0.82mi | 3/1.0 | 1,080 (+18%) | 11mo | $168,000 | $156 | 31 |
| 1961 Edwin Ave | 1.08mi | 3/1.5 | 1,047 (+14%) | 14mo | $189,500 | $181 | 27 |
| 1933 Carolyn Ln | 1.09mi | 3/1.0 | 1,052 (+15%) | 21mo | $174,900 | $166 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.34% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 22.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.97×
- Total profit
- $28,498
- Equity at exit
- $15,641
- IRR
- 32.7%
- Equity multiple
- 4.44×
- Total profit
- $101,084
- Equity at exit
- $9,070
Cash invested: $29,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Mississippi
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.0 mo (33%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $139,000 ($134/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 24 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +30.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 39208
- Home prices YoY
- -20.3%
- Rents YoY
- 6.3%
- Active inventory
- 515
- Price-to-rent
- 5.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,641 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$550
- Tax from tax record
- −$77 /mo · $928/yr
- Insurance
- −$44
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$345
- Net cashflow
- $625
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $684 | -5% $655 | +0% $625 | +5% $595 | +10% $566 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $495 | -5% $560 | +0% $625 | +5% $690 | +10% $755 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $678 | -0.5pp $652 | base $625 | +0.5pp $598 | +1.0pp $570 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,225
- Closing costs
- $3,147
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2647 Highway 468 Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1038 | $1,600 | $1.54 | 47d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 742 Clearmont Dr Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1077 | $1,595 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 2033 Carolyn Ln Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1030 | $1,450 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 200 Colony Park Dr Pearl, MS | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1054 | $1,653 | $1.57 | 0d | 5 | 1.27mi |
| 711 George Kersh Dr Pearl, MS | 2.0 | 1.0 | 947 | $1,275 | $1.35 | 2d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Building area approximately 946 (source: assessor)Lot approximately 0.26 acres
- HOA & community
- See remarks for community features
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity available
- Home design
- Single family residenceOne level
- Construction
- Asbestos construction materialConventional foundationAsphalt shingle roofBuilt (year source: assessor)
- Exterior features
- DeckSee remarks for additional exterior featuresFew trees on the lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeGas water heater
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Insulated windowsSee remarks for additional interior details
- Laundry & utility
- See remarks for laundry details
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $104,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $104,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $104,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $104,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $104,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $114,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $114,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $114,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $114,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $114,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $114,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $114,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $114,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $114,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $114,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $114,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $114,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $114,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $114,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $114,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $114,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $114,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $114,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $114,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $114,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $114,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $114,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $114,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $114,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $114,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $114,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $114,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $114,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $114,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $114,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $114,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $114,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $114,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $114,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $114,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $114,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $114,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $114,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $114,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $114,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $114,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $114,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $114,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $114,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $114,900 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MS · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $928 · $77/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $928 · $77/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,688
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,876
- − Property taxes
- −$928
- − Insurance
- −$524
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,575
- − Management
- −$1,575
- − Depreciation
- −$3,052
- Taxable income
- $6,158
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,478
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,022/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires moderate repairs and updates to its kitchen and bathroom, as well as roof repairs. These improvements would significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Hvac (hvac) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate roof — visible wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets — modernizing kitchen would appeal to both buyers and renters ↑
- Both update bathroom fixtures — modernizing bathroom would appeal to both buyers and renters ↑
- Both repair roof — repairing roof would improve the home's overall appearance and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pearl Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 2803520
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,525
- Composite
- 36.29/100
- National rank
- #4699
- State rank
- #32 of 130 in MS
Livability — Pearl
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #19
- US rank
- #5662
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pearl, MS
- County
- Rankin County · 164,317 people
- City population
- 34,442
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,442
- Household income
- $65,480
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Rankin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 164,317 people
- By 2030
- 171,013 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 182,723 · +11.2%
- By 2050
- 192,376 · +17.1%
- By 2075
- 209,535 · +27.5%
- By 2100
- 209,534 · +27.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (60%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Black 31% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 3% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Rankin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.1) · D 25.9% · R 73.0% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.4pp toward D · 2008: -53.5pp · 2024: -47.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.1 2020: R+45.4 2016: R+52.9 2012: R+51.9 2008: R+53.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -49.11%
- Current HPI
- 193.0609
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.34%
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
+499.5% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-07 Price Changed $119,900 MLSU
- 2026-05-21 Listed $124,900 MLSU
- 2020-04-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2010-01-22 Sold (MLS) — MLSU
- 2009-10-12 Listed $20,000 MLSU
Property tax history
+5.6%/yrLatest (2025): $928 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…