🏗️ New Construction
Oliver Plan · Sunbury, OH
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Schools +8.1/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +4.1/30.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- 1% rule +0.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$341,550
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
TO-BE-BUILT CUSTOM HOMES ON YOUR LAND. HOMES ARE NOT PREBUILT. PRICING REFLECTS THE TO-BE-BUILT HOME ONLY, AND DOES NOT INCLUDE LAND OR LAND IMPROVEMENTS. We can build a custom home on your lot in most counties in Ohio and many counties in Pennsylvania, Michigan, West Virginia. We do not sell land, but please contact us if you are looking to acquire land for a custom home. TO BE BUILT HOMES ON YOUR LOT. .. The task of constructing a custom new home from the ground up is made less daunting thanks to Wayne Homes' four decades of experience, streamlined process, and exceptional personal service. They help customers through every step from home-site preparation and financing to choosing from numerous combinations of floorplans, features, and finishes. The result is a custom new Wayne home of extremely high quality that perfectly suits the homeowner's needs. Homes range from 1,200 to over 3,600 square feet. Learn more about building a custom, energy-efficient home by dropping by one of the company's nine model home centers or by visiting waynehomes.com.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 985 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $342k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-18k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $326k (4.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $285k (16.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $285k (16.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#274 in OH, #4,498 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Olentangy Local (rural): math 81% / reading 84% proficiency, ranked #18 of 656 in OH (top 3%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 5% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Johnnycake Corners Elementary School (math 81% / reading 83%, grade A+, #116 of 1,584 statewide, top 9%, 686 students, 2% FRL); Berkshire Middle School (math 80% / reading 80%, grade A+, #46 of 654 statewide, top 7%, 1,298 students, 4% FRL); Olentangy High School (math 76% / reading 90%, grade A, #21 of 781 statewide, top 3%, 1,688 students, 6% FRL) — zoned schools at 4% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 345 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 33d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 2,233 units permitted in Delaware County in 2024 (304 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Delaware County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 986 days — a 12% lower offer ($301k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 986 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.53% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.99%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.78%
- DSCR
- 0.48
- GRM
- 15.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $540,739
- List price
- $341,550
- Delta
- -36.84%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 635 Holbrook Dr | 0.63mi | 4/2.5 | 2,480 (-0%) | 1mo | $499,999 | $202 | 70 |
| 187 N Three B's & K Rd | 0.17mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,500 (+1%) | 19mo | $635,000 | $254 | 68 |
| 719 Otter Tail Dr | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 | 2,544 (+2%) | 0mo | $494,900 | $195 | 61 |
| 678 Holbrook Dr | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 | 2,448 (-1%) | 5mo | $552,500 | $226 | 61 |
| 500 Cormorant Dr | 0.51mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,467 (-1%) | 21mo | $490,000 | $199 | 53 |
| 743 Holbrook Dr | 0.73mi | 4/2.5 | 2,456 (-1%) | 19mo | $514,000 | $209 | 48 |
| 520 Cormorant Dr | 0.53mi | 4/2.5 | 2,317 (-7%) | 20mo | $471,290 | $203 | 48 |
| 648 Venstrom Dr | 0.65mi | 4/2.5 | 2,564 (+3%) | 20mo | $500,000 | $195 | 48 |
| 617 Big Stone Dr | 0.65mi | 4/2.5 | 2,812 (+13%) | 0mo | $500,000 | $178 | 47 |
| 7377 Whimbrel Ln | 0.56mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,251 (-9%) | 20mo | $435,000 | $193 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.31% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -40.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.25×
- Total profit
- $-189,767
- Equity at exit
- $80,626
- IRR
- -86.4%
- Equity multiple
- -1.09×
- Total profit
- $-316,180
- Equity at exit
- $46,753
Cash invested: $151,407 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Ohio
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 52 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 52.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $342,825 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 849 d
- This list price
- 48% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +48.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 43074
- Rents YoY
- 0.3%
- Active inventory
- 345
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,849 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,836
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$676 /mo · $8,111/yr
- Insurance
- −$225
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$598
- Net cashflow
- $-1,487
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,113 | -5% $-1,300 | +0% $-1,487 | +5% $-1,673 | +10% $-1,860 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,712 | -5% $-1,599 | +0% $-1,487 | +5% $-1,374 | +10% $-1,262 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,214 | -0.5pp $-1,349 | base $-1,487 | +0.5pp $-1,627 | +1.0pp $-1,769 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $135,185
- Closing costs
- $16,222
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6854 Turnstone Loop Sunbury, OH | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2800 | $2,999 | $1.07 | 85d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 7343 Quailview Dr Sunbury, OH | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2700 | $3,099 | $1.15 | 114d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 7364 Whimbrel Ln Sunbury, OH | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3000 | $2,899 | $0.97 | 49d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 630 Holbrook Dr Sunbury, OH | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2442 | $2,500 | $1.02 | 32d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 7311 Blackwell Dr Sunbury, OH | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2812 | $2,857 | $1.02 | 5d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 560 Habitat Way Sunbury, OH | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2700 | $3,299 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 731 Holbrook Dr Sunbury, OH | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2900 | $2,750 | $0.95 | 127d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 8284 Northpoint Dr Sunbury, OH | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2297 | $3,127 | $1.36 | 0d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 8268 Northpoint Dr Sunbury, OH | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2499 | $3,347 | $1.34 | 0d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 8408 Northpoint Dr Sunbury, OH | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1895 | $2,942 | $1.55 | 0d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 669 Habitat Way Sunbury, OH | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $2,899 | $1.32 | 107d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 7105 Bradbury Dr Sunbury, OH | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2284 | $2,900 | $1.27 | 0d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 7105 Bradbury Dr Sunbury, OH | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2284 | $2,900 | $1.27 | 5d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 727 Habitat Way Sunbury, OH | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2700 | $2,999 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1155 S 3 Bs and K Rd Galena, OH | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1978 | $3,290 | $1.66 | 87d | 1 | 1.07mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $341,550 Active 986 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $341,550 Active 985 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $341,550 Active 984 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $341,550 Active 983 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $341,550 Active 982 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $341,550 Active 980 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $341,550 Active 979 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $341,550 Active 978 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $341,550 Active 977 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $341,550 Active 976 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $341,550 Active 975 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $341,550 Active 974 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $341,550 Active 973 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $341,550 Active 972 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $341,550 Active 971 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $341,550 Active 970 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $341,550 Active 969 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $341,550 Active 968 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $341,550 Active 967 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $341,550 Active 966 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $341,550 Active 965 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $341,550 Active 964 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $341,550 Active 963 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $341,550 Active 962 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $341,550 Active 961 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $341,550 Active 960 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $341,550 Active 959 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $341,550 Active 958 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $341,550 Active 957 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $341,550 Active 956 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $341,550 Active 955 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $341,550 Active 954 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $341,550 Active 953 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $341,550 Active 952 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $341,550 Active 951 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $341,550 Active 950 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $341,550 Active 949 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $341,550 Active 948 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $341,550 Active 947 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $341,550 Active 946 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $341,550 Active 945 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $341,550 Active 944 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $341,550 Active 942 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $341,550 Active 941 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $341,550 Active 940 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $341,550 Active 939 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $341,550 Active 938 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $341,550 Active 937 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $341,550 Active 936 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $341,550 Active 935 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,183
- − Mortgage interest
- −$30,290
- − Property taxes
- −$8,111
- − Insurance
- −$2,704
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,735
- − Management
- −$2,735
- − Depreciation
- −$15,731
- Taxable loss
- −$28,121
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,749
- After-tax cash flow
- $-11,089/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This custom-built home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great opportunity for an investor to purchase a move-in-ready property with potential for further value enhancement through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — A fresh coat of paint can enhance curb appeal and increase the home's value ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, making the home more attractive to buyers and renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Olentangy Local
- NCES district ID
- 3904676
- Math proficiency
- 81% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 84% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $111,074
- Composite
- 75.56/100
- National rank
- #132
- State rank
- #18 of 656 in OH
Livability — Sunbury
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #274
- US rank
- #4498
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Delaware County · 230,854 people
- City population
- 16,873
- Metro
- Columbus, OH
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,873
- Household income
- $119,296
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Delaware County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 230,854 people
- By 2030
- 249,294 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 284,223 · +23.1%
- By 2050
- 315,314 · +36.6%
- By 2075
- 379,462 · +64.4%
- By 2100
- 403,158 · +74.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3% Asian 2% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Delaware
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+6.6) · D 46.2% · R 52.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +13.0pp toward D · 2008: -19.6pp · 2024: -6.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+6.6 2020: R+6.8 2016: R+16.1 2012: R+23.7 2008: R+19.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -313.60%
- Current HPI
- 260.7213
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.31%
- Metro
- Columbus, OH
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- F500 in state
- 48
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OH)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 3 | $145B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $49B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $93B |
|
||
| Aerospace / Defense | 2 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 2 | $33B |
|
||
Price history
+7.8% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $337,925 Zillow
- 2025-12-16 Price Changed $333,050 Zillow
- 2025-03-26 Price Changed $330,850 Zillow
- 2025-03-21 Price Changed $322,450 Zillow
- 2025-03-18 Price Changed $330,850 Zillow
- 2024-11-02 Price Changed $322,450 Zillow
- 2024-08-14 Price Changed $319,350 Zillow
- 2024-02-27 Listed $313,450 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…