🏗️ New Construction
122 Abigail St · Mont Belvieu, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.3/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.9/10.0
- DSCR +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$284,020
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
More Space, More Style, More Included--Your Move-In Ready Home Awaits!
Key facts
- Pickleball court
- Cul-de-sac street
- Covered back patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath land listed at $284k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $54 ($654/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $245k (13.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $245k (13.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.5% vs local median 3.2% in Mont Belvieu — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#438 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Barbers Hill ISD (rural): math 72% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #12 of 826 in TX (top 2%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Barbers Hill El South (math 68% / reading 62%, grade B+, #246 of 4,322 statewide, top 6%, 883 students, 37% FRL); Barbers Hill Middle South (math 77% / reading 63%, grade A, #58 of 1,662 statewide, top 4%, 636 students, 0% FRL); Barbers Hill H S (math 70% / reading 74%, grade B+, #95 of 1,632 statewide, top 7%, 1,972 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 12% FRL vs 28% district-wide (16 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1127 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 73% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 629 units permitted in Chambers County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Chambers County population projected at +46% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 23 days — a 2% lower offer ($280k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.51%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.76%
- DSCR
- 1.03
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $305,825
- List price
- $284,020
- Delta
- -7.13%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7114 Thomas James Ct | 0.05mi | 4/2.5 | 1,850 (+4%) | 1mo | $307,010 | $166 | 88 |
| 6814 Bens Lndg | 0.19mi | 4/2.5 | 1,850 (+4%) | 2mo | $269,790 | $146 | 81 |
| 6718 Camila St | 0.46mi | 4/2.0 | 1,682 (-5%) | 1mo | $319,530 | $190 | 69 |
| 14727 Sweet Water Dr | 0.53mi | 4/2.0 | 1,845 (+4%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $154 | 68 |
| 6722 Camila St | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 1,937 (+9%) | 1mo | $319,350 | $165 | 63 |
| 727 Cindy Ln | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,683 (-5%) | 1mo | $365,000 | $217 | 62 |
| 411 Walnut Branch Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,697 (-4%) | 2mo | $287,500 | $169 | 56 |
| 407 Turtle Oak Ln | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,636 (-8%) | 1mo | $287,500 | $176 | 53 |
| 6715 Camila St | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,408 (-21%) | 2mo | $264,960 | $188 | 48 |
| 122 Comal Dr | 1.31mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,931 (+9%) | 2mo | $339,000 | $176 | 44 |
| 135 Rio Grande Dr | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,983 (+12%) | 1mo | $339,000 | $171 | 42 |
| 1102 Spring Branch Dr | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,983 (+12%) | 0mo | $435,000 | $219 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -14.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.47×
- Total profit
- $-45,151
- Equity at exit
- $45,600
- IRR
- -5.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.64×
- Total profit
- $-30,966
- Equity at exit
- $26,442
Cash invested: $85,631 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 2 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77523
- Home prices YoY
- -31.5%
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 1127
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,453 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,604
- Tax from tax record
- −$77 /mo · $926/yr
- Insurance
- −$127
- HOA
- −$75
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$515
- Net cashflow
- $54
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $228 | -5% $141 | +0% $54 | +5% $-32 | +10% $-119 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-139 | -5% $-42 | +0% $54 | +5% $151 | +10% $248 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $208 | -0.5pp $132 | base $54 | +0.5pp $-25 | +1.0pp $-105 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $76,456
- Closing costs
- $9,175
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14930 Spring Forest Ln Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1829 | $2,750 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 15214 Harlin Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2139 | $2,400 | $1.12 | 121d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 15114 Diamond Way Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1503 | $1,671 | $1.11 | 119d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 14739 Sweet Water Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1821 | $2,395 | $1.32 | 142d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 15218 Arnold Cove, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1751 | $2,300 | $1.31 | 83d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 131 Brazos Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1857 | $2,211 | $1.19 | 99d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 14415 Sweet Water Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2428 | $2,525 | $1.04 | 45d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 5914 Golden Cove Rd Cove, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2326 | $2,245 | $0.97 | 5d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 5914 Treasure Cove Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2042 | $1,645 | $0.81 | 55d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 5822 Sapphire Lagoon Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1335 | $1,935 | $1.45 | 48d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 5822 Sapphire Lagoon Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1335 | $1,800 | $1.35 | 9d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 5823 Littoral Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,916 | $1.36 | 74d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 14143 Medina Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $2,495 | $1.19 | 78d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 5815 Littoral Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1305 | $1,886 | $1.45 | 85d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 5719 Rainbow Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1415 | $1,479 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 5727 Littoral Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1882 | $2,036 | $1.08 | 85d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 7514 Oakmont Ave Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1932 | $2,611 | $1.35 | 115d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 8411 Hannah Rd Cove, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2329 | $2,236 | $0.96 | 85d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 8015 Distant Harbor Rd Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,801 | $1.27 | 99d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 8414 Liberty Sky Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2046 | $1,945 | $0.95 | 1d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 8414 Liberty Sky Rd Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2046 | $1,986 | $0.97 | 21d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 8003 Crustacean Rd Cove, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2326 | $1,989 | $0.86 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Community poolAnnual association fee of $900
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2 garage spaces
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Southeast-facing
- Construction
- New construction, built in 2026Brick and cement sidingComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatioPorchPrivate yardBackyard fence
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric ovenDisposalGas rangeMicrowaveENERGY STAR qualified appliances
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms on the first floor, including the primary bedroom
- Flooring
- Plank vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central gas heatingCentral electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Breakfast barKitchen and family room comboDouble vanityEn-suite bathroomPantryQuartz countertopsSelf-closing cabinet doors and drawersShower-only bathroomWalk-in closet
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupTankless water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $284,020 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $284,020 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $284,020 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $284,020 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $284,020 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $284,020 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $284,020 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $284,020 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $284,020 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $284,020 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $284,020 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $284,020 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $284,020 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $284,020 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $284,020 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $284,020 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $284,020 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $284,020 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $284,020 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $284,020 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $284,020 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $284,020 Active 1 DOM
Show marketing remark (70 chars)
More Space, More Style, More Included--Your Move-In Ready Home Awaits!
-
2026-10-16days on market $284,020 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $284,020 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $284,020 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $284,020 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $284,020 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $284,020 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $284,020 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $284,020 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-09price $284,020 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $289,600 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $289,600 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $289,600 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $289,600 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $289,600 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $289,600 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $289,600 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $289,600 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $289,600 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $289,600 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $289,600 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $289,600 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $289,600 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $289,600 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-24status $289,600 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-02status $289,600 Pending 84 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $289,600 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $289,600 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $289,600 Active 81 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $926 · $77/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,198 · $433/mo
- Expected delta
- +$4,272/yr (+$356/mo · 461.4%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,435
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,131
- − Property taxes
- −$926
- − Insurance
- −$1,529
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,355
- − Management
- −$2,355
- − HOA
- −$900
- − Depreciation
- −$8,897
- Taxable loss
- −$4,657
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,118
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,771/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
This single-family home in Cove, TX, is in good condition with a modern kitchen and well-maintained exterior. It has potential for minor cosmetic improvements to boost its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can increase the home's curb appeal and property value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Barbers Hill ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4809450
- Math proficiency
- 72% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 65% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $87,257
- Composite
- 61.73/100
- National rank
- #737
- State rank
- #12 of 826 in TX
Livability — Mont Belvieu
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #438
- US rank
- #8944
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Chambers County · 46,946 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,186
- Household income
- $124,188
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Chambers County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 46,946 people
- By 2030
- 51,094 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 59,578 · +26.9%
- By 2050
- 68,318 · +45.5%
- By 2075
- 90,485 · +92.7%
- By 2100
- 104,885 · +123.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (62%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 62% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 11% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 22%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Spanish 17%
Political lean MEDSL · Chambers
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+65.6) · D 16.8% · R 82.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.4pp toward R · 2008: -51.2pp · 2024: -65.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+65.6 2020: R+61.7 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+61.1 2008: R+51.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.33%
- Current HPI
- 222.6999
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.42%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-7.1% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-17 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-10-17 Price Changed $284,020 Zillow
- 2026-10-16 Listed $284,020 HARMLS
- 2026-10-16 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-10-08 Price Changed $284,020 HARMLS
- 2026-08-25 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-08-22 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-08-13 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-07-30 Price Changed $289,600 HARMLS
- 2026-07-12 Price Changed $305,600 Zillow
- 2026-06-08 Listed $305,570 HARMLS
- 2026-06-04 Listed $305,570 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…