1527 Robertson Ave · Lansing, MI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $784 – $1,456
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$44,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Older ranch home has spacious livingroom and kitchen are, perfect for entertaining. Three (3) bedrooms and 1 full bath, full basement for extra storage. Large garage, perfect for workshop area.
Key facts
- 9,148 sq ft lot
- 2 garage spots
- Built 1928
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $44k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $725 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $44k).
- Recommended offer: $42k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 25.9% vs local median 5.9% in Lansing — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#94 in MI, #2,182 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
- Lansing Public School District (urban): math 14% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #650 of 760 in MI (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Pattengill School (600 students, 88% FRL) — zoned schools average 88% FRL vs 68% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 161 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 350 units permitted in Ingham County in 2024 (186 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $308 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ingham County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $12k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 75 days — a 6% lower offer ($42k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 9 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (31%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1928 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 75 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1928 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.94% ✓
- Cap rate
- 25.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- 69.85%
- DSCR
- 4.11
- GRM
- 2.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $95,102
- List price
- $44,500
- Delta
- -53.21%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1615 Roseneath Ave | 0.14mi | 3/1.0 | 960 (-5%) | 1mo | $124,900 | $130 | 84 |
| 1420 Owen St | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 999 (-1%) | 3mo | $199,000 | $199 | 82 |
| 1435 Lansing Ave | 0.20mi | 3/1.0 | 1,058 (+4%) | 2mo | $124,000 | $117 | 81 |
| 2029 Culver Ave | 0.45mi | 3/1.0 | 1,031 (+2%) | 2mo | $105,000 | $102 | 74 |
| 1015 N Verlinden Ave | 0.63mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,022 (+1%) | 3mo | $180,000 | $176 | 61 |
| 1105 Comfort St | 0.50mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 931 (-8%) | 0mo | $115,000 | $124 | 58 |
| 1808 W Oakland Ave | 0.72mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 999 (-1%) | 4mo | $104,900 | $105 | 56 |
| 3021 N Grand River Ave | 0.68mi | 3/1.0 | 1,070 (+6%) | 3mo | $153,000 | $143 | 56 |
| 1624 W Willow St | 0.37mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 900 (-11%) | 5mo | $87,000 | $97 | 55 |
| 2104 Melvin Ct | 0.53mi | 3/1.0 | 1,150 (+14%) | 2mo | $42,000 | $37 | 51 |
| 916 Cleo St | 0.66mi | 3/1.5 | 1,124 (+11%) | 5mo | $172,000 | $153 | 45 |
| 2832 Mildred St | 0.71mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 944 (-7%) | 5mo | $153,000 | $162 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 69.4%
- Equity multiple
- 4.13×
- Total profit
- $39,001
- Equity at exit
- $6,635
- IRR
- 73.4%
- Equity multiple
- 8.51×
- Total profit
- $93,520
- Equity at exit
- $3,848
Cash invested: $12,460 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 35 active · 41 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.1 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $114,900 ($117/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 50 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -19.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 48915
- Active inventory
- 161
- Price-to-rent
- 2.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,307 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$233
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$56 /mo · $668/yr
- Insurance
- −$19
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$275
- Net cashflow
- $725
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $756 | -5% $741 | +0% $725 | +5% $710 | +10% $695 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $622 | -5% $674 | +0% $725 | +5% $777 | +10% $829 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $748 | -0.5pp $737 | base $725 | +0.5pp $714 | +1.0pp $702 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $11,125
- Closing costs
- $1,335
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1012 Ontario St Lansing, MI | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1320 | $1,600 | $1.21 | 162d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1527 Owen St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 796 | $1,299 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1235 Glenn St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $1,150 | $1.31 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 919 Princeton Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1119 | $1,299 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 919 Princeton Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1119 | $1,475 | $1.32 | 162d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 811 Summerville Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1056 | $1,195 | $1.13 | 1d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 914 Wisconsin Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1224 | $1,500 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1010 N Pine St Unit B Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 17d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2925 N Grand River Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2925 N Grand River Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 33d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 805 Comfort St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 833 | $1,195 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 731 N Sycamore St Unit 1 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $945 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 426 W Oakland Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,300 | $1.00 | 25d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 426 W Oakland Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,300 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 712 N Sycamore St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,650 | $1.50 | 162d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 117 E North St Unit A Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $1,050 | $1.29 | 154d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 1415 S Genesee Dr Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $1,750 | $1.30 | 2d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 506 N Sycamore St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1114 | $1,345 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 410 W Lapeer St Unit 1 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,050 | $1.31 | 162d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 820 W Shiawassee St Unit B Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1232 | $1,350 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 524 N Walnut St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,150 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 2805 Harwick Dr Apt 8 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $900 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 533 Seymour Ave Unit 533N Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,095 | $1.56 | 50d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 220 W Lapeer St Unit 1 Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,100 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 218 Westmoreland Ave Lansing, MI | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,895 | $1.32 | 7d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 433 Seymour Ave Unit 3 Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,395 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 2917 Harwick Dr Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,045 | $1.39 | 28d | 4 | 1.17mi |
| 3006 Harwick Dr Unit 5 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,095 | $1.46 | 2d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2917 Harwick Dr Unit 4 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $995 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 610 W Ottawa St Lansing, MI | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1074 | $1,610 | $1.50 | 2d | 8 | 1.24mi |
| 1124 W Allegan St Unit 1 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $850 | $1.13 | 7d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 832 N Larch St Apt 3 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 890 | $1,095 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 1120 W Washtenaw St #1 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 704 | $900 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1109 W Washtenaw St Unit 5 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $795 | $1.05 | 8d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 1109 W Washtenaw St Unit 5 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $795 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 400 N Catherine St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,395 | $1.84 | 154d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 620 May St Lansing, MI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 994 | $2,437 | $2.45 | 0d | 5 | 1.47mi |
| 510 N Cedar St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 833 | $1,019 | $1.22 | 8d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 524 Erie St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 828 | $788 | $0.95 | 8d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 3006 Alfred Ave Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1032 | $1,595 | $1.55 | 43d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterNatural gas for water heaterPublic sewer (assumed from public water and typical connections)
- Home design
- Ranch-style single-family homeBuilt in 1928
- Construction
- Aluminum siding constructionAsphalt roof1928 construction year
- Exterior features
- Yard on a 0.21-acre lotAsphalt roofAluminum siding
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen (20 x 15) — flooring noted
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom (14 x 14) with carpetingBedroom 2 (12 x 12) with carpetingBedroom 3 (12 x 12) with carpeting
- Flooring
- Carpeting in bedrooms and bathroomFlooring noted in living room and kitchen
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom (10 x 9) with carpeting
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating
- Interior features
- Six total roomsFull basement
- Laundry & utility
- Natural gas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $44,500 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-11-07pricedays on market $44,500 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $54,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $54,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $54,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $54,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $54,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $54,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $54,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $54,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $54,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $54,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $54,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $54,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $54,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $54,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $54,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $54,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $54,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $54,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $54,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $54,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $54,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $54,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $54,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $54,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $54,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $54,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $54,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $54,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $54,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $54,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $54,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $54,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $54,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $64,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $64,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $64,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $64,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $64,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $64,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $64,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $64,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $64,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $64,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $64,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $64,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $64,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $64,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $64,900 Active 25 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,688
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,493
- − Property taxes
- −$668
- − Insurance
- −$222
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,255
- − Management
- −$1,255
- − Depreciation
- −$1,295
- Taxable income
- $8,501
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,040
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,663/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with recent updates and a good curb appeal. It is ready for a new owner and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and new windows to further enhance its value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be missing shingles and has visible damage.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be broken or missing.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears to be exposed and in poor condition.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The plumbing in the basement appears to be old and in poor condition.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the house appears to be in poor condition and in need of repair.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — A fresh coat of paint can significantly enhance the curb appeal and value of the home. ↑
- Resale Replace any damaged windows — New windows can improve energy efficiency and increase the home's market value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lansing Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 2621150
- Math proficiency
- 14% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,453
- Composite
- 18.76/100
- National rank
- #14002
- State rank
- #650 of 760 in MI
Livability — Lansing
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #94
- US rank
- #2182
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lansing, MI
- County
- Ingham County · 300,362 people
- City population
- 161,269
- Metro
- Lansing-East Lansing, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,428
- Household income
- $54,465
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Ingham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 300,362 people
- By 2030
- 307,808 · +2.5%
- By 2040
- 320,492 · +6.7%
- By 2050
- 333,223 · +10.9%
- By 2075
- 373,693 · +24.4%
- By 2100
- 392,021 · +30.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Black 24% Two or more races 13% Hispanic / Latino 13%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Asian/Pacific 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Ingham
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+29.7) · D 63.9% · R 34.2% · Other 2.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 33.3pp · 2024: 29.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+29.7 2020: D+32.2 2016: D+27.6 2012: D+27.9 2008: D+33.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -129.90%
- Current HPI
- 177.0906
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Lansing-East Lansing, MI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
-28.3% since first listed26 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-25 Listed $64,900 SW Michigan MLS
- 2026-08-25 Listed $64,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-08-25 Listed $64,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-07-18 Listing Removed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-07-18 Listing Removed — REALCOMP
- 2026-06-30 Relisted — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-29 Relisted — REALCOMP
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-29 Relisted — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-22 Listing Removed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-22 Listing Removed — REALCOMP
- 2026-06-10 Price Changed $64,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-06-10 Price Changed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-05-13 Price Changed $74,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-05-13 Price Changed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-04-01 Price Changed $79,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-04-01 Price Changed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-02-23 Listed $89,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-02-22 Listed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2021-04-05 Listing Removed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2020-05-25 Listing Removed — REALCOMP
- 2020-04-30 Listed $90,500 REALCOMP
Property tax history
+8.0%/yrLatest (2025): $3,159 · +3.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…