🏗️ New Construction
Prosperity Plan · Porter, TX
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Cash flow +3.3/30.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$431,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
A study off the foyer welcomes you into the two-story Prosperity duet home. The kitchen features a large island and walk-in pantry, flowing into the dining area and great room with 11-foot ceilings and tall windows that showcase the covered patio. The private primary suite includes soaring ceilings and a luxurious bath with oversized shower or soaking tub and shower. A mudroom leads to the 2-car garage, and upstairs, a loft and secondary bedrooms complete the home.
Key facts
- Soaking tub
- Covered patio
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $432k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-19k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $261k (39.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $237k (45.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $237k (45.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- New Caney ISD (suburban): math 31% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #570 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1540 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 82d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 39 days — a 3% lower offer ($419k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 39 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 45% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.48% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.58%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.25%
- DSCR
- 0.41
- GRM
- 17.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $489,466
- List price
- $431,990
- Delta
- -11.74%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22131 Prater Ridge Ln | 0.10mi | 4/3.5 | 2,368 (+4%) | 1mo | $459,990 | $194 | 82 |
| 22507 Boyden Cavern Ct | 0.29mi | 4/3.0 | 2,263 (-1%) | 1mo | $375,990 | $166 | 80 |
| 8743 Mancos Valley Ct | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,360 (+3%) | 0mo | $459,990 | $195 | 75 |
| 22635 Big Stump Dr | 0.36mi | 4/3.0 | 2,399 (+5%) | 2mo | $545,500 | $227 | 70 |
| 22431 Sawmill Pass Ln | 0.22mi | 4/3.5 | 2,488 (+9%) | 1mo | $499,900 | $201 | 68 |
| 9034 Cliff Palace Dr | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,990 (-13%) | 0mo | $442,640 | $222 | 68 |
| 8914 Blackwoods Ct | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,990 (-13%) | 1mo | $425,000 | $214 | 65 |
| 9531 Sierra Crest Ln | 0.14mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,988 (-13%) | 0mo | $419,990 | $211 | 64 |
| 8927 Blackwoods Ct | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,953 (-15%) | 0mo | $399,000 | $204 | 61 |
| 8951 Blackwoods Ct | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,953 (-15%) | 0mo | $414,292 | $212 | 60 |
| 22719 Sheep Creek Ct | 0.43mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,514 (+10%) | 1mo | $613,180 | $244 | 55 |
| 18299 Hollyberry Ct | 0.62mi | 4/2.5 | 2,608 (+14%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $84 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.65% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -43.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.34×
- Total profit
- $-183,030
- Equity at exit
- $72,981
- IRR
- -87.3%
- Equity multiple
- -1.20×
- Total profit
- $-301,298
- Equity at exit
- $42,320
Cash invested: $137,050 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 159 active · 103 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.5 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $464,900 ($205/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 114 d
- This list price
- 35% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77365
- Home prices YoY
- -33.0%
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1540
- Price-to-rent
- 15.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,366 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,567
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$612 /mo · $7,342/yr
- Insurance
- −$204
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$497
- Net cashflow
- $-1,580
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,242 | -5% $-1,411 | +0% $-1,580 | +5% $-1,749 | +10% $-1,918 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,767 | -5% $-1,673 | +0% $-1,580 | +5% $-1,486 | +10% $-1,393 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,333 | -0.5pp $-1,455 | base $-1,580 | +0.5pp $-1,707 | +1.0pp $-1,836 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $122,366
- Closing costs
- $14,684
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 18 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18116 Red Pine Ct Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1916 | $2,000 | $1.04 | 64d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 22079 Misty Moss Ct Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1716 | $1,800 | $1.05 | 0d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 18154 Windy Oaks Ct Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1906 | $2,275 | $1.19 | 81d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 22282 Junction Peak Dr Porter, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2370 | $3,150 | $1.33 | 12d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 22282 Junction Peak Dr Porter, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2370 | $3,150 | $1.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 18167 Woodsdale Ct Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1608 | $1,749 | $1.09 | 84d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 18442 Hollow Oaks Cir Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2088 | $1,785 | $0.85 | 35d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 18450 Hollow Oaks Cir Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2088 | $2,055 | $0.98 | 125d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 21746 Deep Pines Dr Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2088 | $2,200 | $1.05 | 100d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 21613 Anvil Ln Porter, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2117 | $1,716 | $0.81 | 85d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 19114 Warlander Ct Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $1,935 | $1.07 | 1d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 21630 Hansom Dr Porter, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2602 | $2,056 | $0.79 | 82d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 21699 Horseshoe Dr Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2327 | $1,801 | $0.77 | 49d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 21625 Hackamore Ct Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1758 | $1,920 | $1.09 | 112d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 21615 Cavallo Ln Porter, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2902 | $2,499 | $0.86 | 112d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 19194 Shire Horse Blvd Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2798 | $2,320 | $0.83 | 184d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 7218 Greenstone Rdg Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1730 | $2,655 | $1.53 | 0d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 7218 Greenstone Rdg Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1730 | $2,700 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 9233 Soda Canyon Ln, Porter, TX 77365Listing status: Active
- Financial info
- List price $431,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered garage spaces (2 parking spaces total)
- Home design
- New construction, single-family home (Prosperity plan)
- Construction
- Living area approximately 2,286Built as part of 2026 inventory (listed as Plan)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Plan includes standard kitchen (appliances not listed)
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open floor plan (new construction plan named Prosperity)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $431,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $431,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $431,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $431,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $431,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $431,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $431,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $431,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $431,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $431,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $431,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $431,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $431,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $431,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $431,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $431,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $431,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $431,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $431,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $431,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $431,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $431,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $431,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $431,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $431,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $431,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $431,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $431,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $431,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $431,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $431,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $431,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $431,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $431,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $431,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $431,990 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $431,990 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $431,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $431,990 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $431,990 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $431,990 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $431,990 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $431,990 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $431,990 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $431,990 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $431,990 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $431,990 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $431,990 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $431,990 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $431,990 Active 468 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,393
- − Mortgage interest
- −$27,418
- − Property taxes
- −$7,342
- − Insurance
- −$3,245
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,271
- − Management
- −$2,271
- − Depreciation
- −$14,239
- Taxable loss
- −$28,393
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,814
- After-tax cash flow
- $-12,144/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story multi-family home is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces utility costs for tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- New Caney ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4832400
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,380
- Composite
- 27.97/100
- National rank
- #6857
- State rank
- #570 of 826 in TX
Livability — Porter
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 46,418
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 46,418
- Household income
- $95,702
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 46% White 44% Two or more races 15% Black 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 39% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 59% English-only · Spanish 36% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -111.46%
- Current HPI
- 225.9903
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.65%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…