6851 Roswell Rd Unit O3 · Sandy Springs, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 17.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.1/15.0
- Cash flow +9.0/30.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$159,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome home to this gorgeous upgraded one bedroom, one bathroom unit. This unit has been recently upgraded with newer stainless steel appliances, granite counter tops, new HVAC system, new paint and. Located in the heart of Sandy Springs. Walking distance to public transportation, shopping, restaurants, schools and Abernathy Greenway. Minutes to Perimeter Mall, HWY 285, 75 and 400.
Key facts
- Upgraded unit
- New paint
- Granite counter tops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $160k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-127 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $142k (11.5% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $160k).
- Recommended offer: $141k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 2.6% in Sandy Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#45 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, crime A-, commute A-; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Fulton County (suburban): math 49% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #12 of 174 in GA (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Spalding Drive Elementary (math 62% / reading 67%, grade B, #95 of 1,228 statewide, top 8%, 367 students, 29% FRL); Ridgeview Charter School (math 33% / reading 45%, grade F, #155 of 470 statewide, top 33%, 996 students, 45% FRL); Riverwood International Charter School (math 24% / reading 10%, grade F, #269 of 424 statewide, top 65%, 1,737 students, 30% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 662 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 11,565 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (8,159 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($112k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fulton County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 159 days — a 12% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 17 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask is 9591% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 159 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1964 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.34%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.40%
- DSCR
- 0.85
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $187,563
- List price
- $159,900
- Delta
- -14.75%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6980 Roswell Rd Unit L3 | 0.34mi | 1/1.5 | 814 (+2%) | 3mo | $175,500 | $216 | 78 |
| 6818 Glenridge Dr Unit H | 0.27mi | 1/1.0 | 945 (+19%) | 2mo | $159,500 | $169 | 59 |
| 6820 Glenridge Dr Unit C | 0.26mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 950 (+19%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $242 | 53 |
| 300 Johnson Ferry Rd Unit A610 | 1.08mi | 1/1.0 | 760 (-5%) | 3mo | $144,000 | $189 | 53 |
| 6832 Prelude Dr | 0.45mi | 1/1.5 | 972 (+22%) | 4mo | $383,000 | $394 | 50 |
| 501 Granville Ct | 0.89mi | 1/1.0 | 711 (-11%) | 2mo | $186,150 | $262 | 43 |
| 475 Mount Vernon Hwy NE Unit C121 | 1.14mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-12%) | 4mo | $141,799 | $203 | 39 |
| 475 NE Mount Vernon Hwy NE Unit 122C | 1.14mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-12%) | 4mo | $200,000 | $286 | 39 |
| 475 Mount Vernon Hwy NE Unit 222C | 1.14mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-12%) | 4mo | $200,000 | $286 | 39 |
| 7265 Glisten Ave #132 | 0.89mi | 1/1.0 | 960 (+20%) | 0mo | $279,900 | $292 | 38 |
| 507 Granville Ct | 0.87mi | 1/1.0 | 629 (-21%) | 1mo | $155,000 | $246 | 37 |
| 207 Granville Ct | 0.87mi | 1/1.0 | 629 (-21%) | 1mo | $155,000 | $246 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-38,588
- Equity at exit
- $23,842
- IRR
- -45.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-61,722
- Equity at exit
- $13,825
Cash invested: $44,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30328
- Rents YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 662
- Price-to-rent
- 8.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,643 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$839
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$200 /mo · $2,398/yr
- Insurance
- −$67
- HOA
- −$320
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$345
- Net cashflow
- $-127
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-16 | -5% $-72 | +0% $-127 | +5% $-182 | +10% $-237 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-257 | -5% $-192 | +0% $-127 | +5% $-62 | +10% $3 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-46 | -0.5pp $-86 | base $-127 | +0.5pp $-168 | +1.0pp $-211 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $39,975
- Closing costs
- $4,797
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1364 | $1,500 | $1.10 | 184d | 5 | 0.15mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 626 | $1,850 | $2.95 | 5d | 3 | 0.15mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $1,715 | $1.26 | 146d | 4 | 0.15mi |
| 6800 Glenridge Dr Unit 6820A Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $2,000 | $1.89 | 115d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 6800 Glenridge Dr Unit 6820A Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,700 | $1.60 | 56d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 6925 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1155 | $1,557 | $1.35 | 1d | 12 | 0.32mi |
| 6940 Roswell Rd Unit 13F Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,825 | $1.82 | 84d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 6940 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,848 | $1.85 | 184d | 2 | 0.34mi |
| 6940 Roswell Rd Unit 8F Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,850 | $1.85 | 165d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,512 | $1.86 | 28d | 2 | 0.37mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 1021 | $1,750 | $1.71 | 115d | 4 | 0.37mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 1021 | $1,395 | $1.37 | 116d | 4 | 0.37mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 892 | $1,495 | $1.68 | 184d | 4 | 0.37mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Unit P2 Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,875 | $2.30 | 7d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 6900 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1237 | $1,899 | $1.54 | 121d | 2 | 0.41mi |
| 7000 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 950 | $1,275 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 6901 Glenlake Pkwy Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1036 | $1,401 | $1.35 | 0d | 10 | 0.50mi |
| 6500 Aria Blvd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1041 | $2,273 | $2.18 | 1d | 16 | 0.64mi |
| 6558 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1297 | $1,828 | $1.41 | 0d | 8 | 0.69mi |
| 7100 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1192 | $1,380 | $1.16 | 2d | 47 | 0.72mi |
| 7100 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1192 | $1,375 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 901 Abernathy Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1002 | $2,025 | $2.02 | 92d | 2 | 0.75mi |
| 901 Abernathy Rd NE Unit 1 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1002 | $2,100 | $2.10 | 143d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 642 Granville Ct #642 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,250 | $1.19 | 119d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 613 Granville Ct Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,900 | $1.84 | 165d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 640 Granville Ct Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,875 | $1.82 | 115d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 524 Granville Ct Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $1,350 | $1.90 | 115d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 310 Granville Ct Unit 310 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,600 | $1.55 | 94d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 612 Granville Ct Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,750 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 321 Granville Ct Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,950 | $1.89 | 3d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 210 Granville Ct Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 629 | $1,375 | $2.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 760 Mount Vernon Hwy NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 633 | $1,299 | $2.05 | 0d | 9 | 0.92mi |
| 6850 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,297 | $1.66 | 2d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 6850 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,612 | $1.70 | 17d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 6850 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,297 | $1.66 | 19d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 6850 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,508 | $1.93 | 23d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 6850 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,660 | $2.13 | 45d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 6850 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,862 | $1.96 | 104d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 6850 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,547 | $1.63 | 13d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 7260 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 895 | $2,176 | $2.43 | 0d | 10 | 0.97mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $320Community features include clubhouse, gated entry, near public transport, schools, and shopping402 units in the community
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking lot1 total parking space
- Security
- Gated communityHomeowners association
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer220-volt electricCable availableElectricity availableNatural gas availablePhone availableSewer availableUnderground utilities
- Home design
- CondominiumOne levelBrick constructionComposition roofBlock and slab foundation
- Construction
- Brick constructionComposition roofBlock foundationSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered patio/porchOther exterior featuresAccessible entranceCommunity spa
Interior
- Kitchen
- CabinetsStone countersDishwasherDisposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Master on mainOversized master1 main-level bedroom
- Flooring
- Laminate
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroomMaster bath with tub/shower combo1 main-level full bathroom1 main-level half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (forced air)Heat pumpCentral air conditioningCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- BookcasesHigh-speed internetDouble pane windows with wood framesWindow treatments1 common wall
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundryOther laundry area
HOA detail $320/mo · $3,840/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $159,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $159,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $159,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $159,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $159,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $159,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $159,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $159,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $159,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $159,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $159,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $159,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $159,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $159,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $159,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $159,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $159,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $159,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $159,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $159,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $159,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $159,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $159,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $159,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $159,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $159,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $159,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $159,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $159,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $159,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $159,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $159,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $159,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $159,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $159,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $159,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $159,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $159,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $159,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $159,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $159,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $159,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $159,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $159,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $159,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $159,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $159,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $159,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $159,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $159,900 Active 109 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 17% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,718
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,957
- − Property taxes
- −$2,398
- − Insurance
- −$800
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,577
- − Management
- −$1,577
- − HOA
- −$3,840
- − Depreciation
- −$4,652
- Taxable loss
- −$4,083
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$980
- After-tax cash flow
- $-543/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This upgraded one-bedroom condo is in good condition with recent renovations, offering a move-in-ready living space in a desirable location.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and trimming bushes — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Reorganizing interior space — Improved layout can increase functionality and appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fulton County
- NCES district ID
- 1302280
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $68,035
- Composite
- 45.33/100
- National rank
- #2640
- State rank
- #12 of 174 in GA
Livability — Sandy Springs
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #45
- US rank
- #5106
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sandy Springs, GA
- County
- Fulton County · 1,203,707 people
- City population
- 108,027
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,508
- Household income
- $112,111
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,203,707 people
- By 2030
- 1,299,706 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 1,488,256 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 1,664,580 · +38.3%
- By 2075
- 2,036,072 · +69.2%
- By 2100
- 2,222,402 · +84.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 18% Asian 12% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Other Indo-European 5% Spanish 4% Other Asian/Pacific 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Fulton
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.9) · D 71.9% · R 27.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.8pp toward D · 2008: 35.0pp · 2024: 44.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.9 2020: D+46.4 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+29.6 2008: D+35.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -361.92%
- Current HPI
- 238.4936
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.24%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-99.2% since first listed39 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-06 Listed for Rent $1,650 FMLS
- 2026-06-06 Rental Removed $1,650 GAMLS
- 2026-06-03 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-06-02 Listed $165,000 FMLS
- 2026-06-02 Listed $165,000 GAMLS
- 2026-05-31 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2026-04-05 Relisted — GAMLS
- 2026-04-05 Relisted — FMLS
- 2026-04-05 Rental Removed $1,650 RENTSPREE
- 2026-04-03 Listed for Rent $1,650 RENTSPREE
- 2026-04-02 Contingent — GAMLS
- 2026-04-02 Contingent — FMLS
- 2026-03-27 Listed $165,000 FMLS
- 2026-03-27 Listed $165,000 GAMLS
- 2026-03-04 Rental Removed $1,650 RENTSPREE
- 2026-03-03 Listed for Rent $1,650 GAMLS
- 2026-03-03 Rental Removed $1,650 FMLS
- 2026-03-02 Listed for Rent $1,650 FMLS
- 2026-03-02 Listed for Rent $1,650 RENTSPREE
- 2025-01-01 Rental Removed $1,600 GAMLS
- 2024-10-31 Listed for Rent $1,600 GAMLS
- 2024-10-26 Rental Removed $1,200 GAMLS
- 2024-10-21 Listed for Rent $1,200 GAMLS
- 2024-10-21 Rental Removed $1,200 FMLS
- 2024-10-20 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2024-10-10 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2024-09-30 Price Changed $1,200 FMLS
- 2024-09-30 Price Changed $179,900 GAMLS
- 2024-09-29 Price Changed $179,900 FMLS
- 2024-09-18 Price Changed $1,500 FMLS
- 2024-09-03 Price Changed $189,900 GAMLS
- 2024-09-03 Price Changed $189,900 FMLS
- 2024-08-09 Listed for Rent $1,700 FMLS
- 2024-07-22 Price Changed $199,900 GAMLS
- 2024-07-22 Price Changed $199,900 FMLS
- 2024-07-22 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2024-07-19 Listed $204,500 GAMLS
- 2024-07-19 Listed $204,500 GAMLS
- 2024-07-19 Listed $204,500 FMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…