🏗️ New Construction
124 Red Deer Trace Unit 6 · Dothan, AL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- 1% rule +4.0/10.0
- DSCR +3.4/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$197,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 124 Red Deer Trace Unit 1 at our Buckhead community featuring two-story Townhomes in Dothan, Alabama. These townhomes offer 3-bedrooms, 2.5-bathrooms, and 1-car garage with over 1,400 square feet of living space. When you enter the home, you'll be greeted by an open-concept first floor with a great room, dining area, and kitchen. The kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances and a spacious walk-in pantry which are sure to make meal prep easy. The island is the perfect spot for your guests to sit and visit. Walking through the home, you can enter the 1-car garage near the kitchen. The first floor also features a powder room and outdoor patio looking out to your backyard. As we head up to the second floor, we are greeted to your right with the primary bedroom that features a bathroom as well as two additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a laundry area. In every bedroom you'll have carpeted floors and a closet. Whether these rooms become bedrooms, office spaces, or other bonus rooms, there is sure to be comfort. All of Buckhead Townhomes includes a Home is Connected smart home technology package which allows you to control your home with your smart device while near or away. Pictures may be of a similar home and not necessarily of the subject property and are representational only. Call or text us to learn more about our builder incentives with preferred lender!
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Outdoor patio
- $100 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $198k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-65 ($-778/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (4.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $180k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 4.7% in Dothan — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#146 in AL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
- Dothan City (urban): math 19% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #73 of 129 in AL (top 57%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Heard Elementary School (math 22% / reading 52%, grade F, #267 of 627 statewide, top 45%, 338 students, 75% FRL); Dothan Preparatory Academy (math 12% / reading 38%, grade F, #163 of 257 statewide, top 64%, 1,133 students, 78% FRL); Dothan High School (math 16% / reading 24%, grade F, #163 of 305 statewide, top 54%, 1,454 students, 70% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 59% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 690 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 35d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 463 units permitted in Houston County in 2024 (96 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,887/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($49k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Houston County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 95 days — a 9% lower offer ($180k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 95 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.90% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.32%
- DSCR
- 0.94
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $210,601
- List price
- $197,900
- Delta
- -6.03%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123 Jennie Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (+1%) | 0mo | $230,000 | $159 | 90 |
| 317-2 Hidden Creek Cir | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,320 (-8%) | 2mo | $205,000 | $155 | 67 |
| 306 Hidden Cir #2 | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,587 (+11%) | 3mo | $255,000 | $161 | 59 |
| 212 Hidden Cir | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,250 (-13%) | 4mo | $232,000 | $186 | 56 |
| 302 Hidden Creek Cir Unit 3 Cir | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,133 (-21%) | 2mo | $180,000 | $159 | 53 |
| 100 Danny Ln | 1.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,597 (+12%) | 1mo | $230,000 | $144 | 43 |
| 105 Tuscany Ln | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,619 (+13%) | 2mo | $239,000 | $148 | 41 |
| 105 Kieran Trce | 0.76mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (+13%) | 3mo | $270,900 | $167 | 39 |
| 102 Gwinnett Pl | 1.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,656 (+16%) | 0mo | $253,000 | $153 | 38 |
| 107 Lamar Ln | 1.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,674 (+17%) | 1mo | $239,000 | $143 | 37 |
| 109 Hillman St | 1.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,221 (-15%) | 3mo | $161,000 | $132 | 36 |
| 502 Pinecrest Dr | 1.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,685 (+18%) | 3mo | $173,000 | $103 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.35×
- Total profit
- $-38,164
- Equity at exit
- $31,401
- IRR
- -10.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.35×
- Total profit
- $-38,183
- Equity at exit
- $18,209
Cash invested: $58,968 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 36301
- Home prices YoY
- -24.9%
- Active inventory
- 690
- Price-to-rent
- 8.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,887 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,104
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$263 /mo · $3,159/yr
- Insurance
- −$88
- HOA
- −$100
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$396
- Net cashflow
- $-65
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $81 | -5% $8 | +0% $-65 | +5% $-138 | +10% $-210 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-214 | -5% $-139 | +0% $-65 | +5% $10 | +10% $84 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $41 | -0.5pp $-11 | base $-65 | +0.5pp $-119 | +1.0pp $-175 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,650
- Closing costs
- $6,318
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 Jennie Dr Dothan, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1464 | $1,800 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 109 Jennie Dr Dothan, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1416 | $2,379 | $1.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 306 Hidden Creek Cir #1 Dothan, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1233 | $1,450 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 408 Sprucepine Rd Dothan, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,750 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 516 Sprucepine Rd Dothan, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 44d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 103 Thistlewood Dr Dothan, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1493 | $1,450 | $0.97 | 12d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 120 Thistlewood Dr Headland, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1276 | $1,350 | $1.06 | 47d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 108 Hidden Sunset Dr Dothan, AL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1358 | $1,500 | $1.10 | 15d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 31 Trillium Cir Dothan, AL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 922 | $1,365 | $1.48 | 0d | 22 | 1.03mi |
| 2004 Roebuck St Dothan, AL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1609 | $1,175 | $0.73 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 413 Christopher Dr Miami, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,900 | $1.96 | 184d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1600 Woodland Dr Dothan, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1377 | $1,250 | $0.91 | 34d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 1002 Tate Dr Dothan, AL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1240 | $875 | $0.71 | 44d | 1 | 1.40mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: Buckhead Townhomes
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $100
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with garage door openerOne covered parking space (one garage space)
- Security
- Fire sprinkler systemSmoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- TownhouseTwo levelsNew construction
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingBuilt as new construction
- Exterior features
- Covered patio/porch
Interior
- Kitchen
- OvenSelf-cleaning ovenRangeMicrowaveDishwasherElectric water heater
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Interior features
- PantryWalk-in closet(s)Entrance foyerEat-in kitchenDouble pane windowsNo fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry inside on upper level
HOA detail $100/mo · $1,200/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $197,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $197,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $197,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $197,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $197,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $197,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $197,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $197,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $197,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $197,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $197,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $197,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $197,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $197,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $197,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $197,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $197,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-22price $197,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $199,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $199,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $199,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-05statusdays on market $199,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-27statusdays on market $199,900 Pending 25 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $199,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $199,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-24statusdays on market $199,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-22statusdays on market $199,900 Pending 25 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $199,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-20statusdays on market $199,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-16statusdays on market $199,900 Pending 25 DOM
-
2026-09-15statusdays on market $199,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-11statusdays on market $199,900 Pending 25 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $199,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $199,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $199,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $199,900 Active 28 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,642
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,797
- − Property taxes
- −$3,159
- − Insurance
- −$1,053
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,811
- − Management
- −$1,811
- − HOA
- −$1,200
- − Depreciation
- −$6,127
- Taxable loss
- −$4,316
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,036
- After-tax cash flow
- $258/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This well-maintained townhouse is move-in ready with excellent condition and potential for further value enhancement through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look and feel of the bathrooms ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dothan City
- NCES district ID
- 0101230
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,279
- Composite
- 24.56/100
- National rank
- #7640
- State rank
- #73 of 129 in AL
Livability — Dothan
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #146
- US rank
- #13662
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Dothan, AL
- County
- Houston · 110,280 people
- City population
- 47,783
- Metro
- Dothan, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,627
- Household income
- $49,124
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Houston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 110,280 people
- By 2030
- 112,668 · +2.2%
- By 2040
- 116,149 · +5.3%
- By 2050
- 117,805 · +6.8%
- By 2075
- 118,577 · +7.5%
- By 2100
- 110,940 · +0.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 31% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Houston
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.8) · D 25.7% · R 73.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.0pp toward R · 2008: -40.8pp · 2024: -47.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.8 2020: R+42.7 2016: R+47.6 2012: R+40.3 2008: R+40.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -53.46%
- Current HPI
- 161.1212
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
-1.8% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-21 Price Changed $212,900 SAMLS
- 2026-08-05 Listed $199,900 SAMLS
- 2026-08-05 Listed $199,900 SAMLS
- 2026-08-04 Listed $214,900 SAMLS
- 2026-06-12 Pending — SAMLS
- 2026-06-09 Listed $199,900 SAMLS
- 2026-06-08 Listed $199,900 SAMLS
- 2026-05-27 Price Changed $199,900 SAMLS
- 2026-05-27 Price Changed $214,900 SAMLS
- 2026-05-05 Listed $214,900 SAMLS
- 2026-05-05 Listed $216,900 SAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…