🏗️ New Construction
The Harrington Plan · Spring Hill, KS
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,154 – $2,142
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +4.6/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$378,384
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Harrington is a ranch-style home offering 1,823 square feet with four bedrooms and two and a half baths. It's a great fit for anyone wanting single-level living with enough space to spread out. A 2-car garage is included, with a 3-car option available depending on the lot. The main living area connects the kitchen, dining, and living spaces in a way that feels natural for everyday use. The primary suite is set off from the other bedrooms and includes a walk-in closet and private bath. Three additional bedrooms give you flexibility for guests, a home office, or whatever you need.
Key facts
- Slab foundation
- Private bath
- Single level living
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $378k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-16k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $344k (9.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $301k (20.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $301k (20.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 3.3% vs local median 4.1% in Spring Hill — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#93 in KS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Spring Hill (rural): math 40% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #11 of 169 in KS (top 6%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Wolf Creek Elementary School (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #131 of 684 statewide, top 23%, 303 students, 11% FRL); Spring Hill Middle School (math 24% / reading 33%, grade F, #89 of 219 statewide, top 40%, 471 students, 24% FRL); Spring Hill High School (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #26 of 327 statewide, top 8%, 983 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools at 17% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 638 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 2,969 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (1,066 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($117k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Johnson County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($333k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.55% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.25%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.85%
- DSCR
- 0.52
- GRM
- 15.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $542,497
- List price
- $378,384
- Delta
- -30.25%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20518 Newcastle St | 0.46mi | 4/2.5 | 1,823 (0%) | 1mo | $388,802 | $213 | 76 |
| 18615 W 193rd St | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,779 (-2%) | 3mo | $589,950 | $332 | 71 |
| 19006 Millview St | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,725 (-5%) | 1mo | $465,000 | $270 | 70 |
| 18908 Skyview Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,728 (-5%) | 3mo | $455,000 | $263 | 65 |
| 20515 Millview Rd | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,666 (-9%) | 3mo | $376,826 | $226 | 62 |
| 20677 Skyview Ln | 0.37mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,020 (+11%) | 1mo | $449,990 | $223 | 57 |
| 20523 Newcastle St | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,634 (-10%) | 3mo | $375,493 | $230 | 53 |
| 20566 Newcastle St | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,600 (-12%) | 2mo | $409,946 | $256 | 52 |
| 17980 W 191st St | 0.70mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,718 (-6%) | 1mo | $350,000 | $204 | 50 |
| 19716 W 196th St | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,667 (-9%) | 5mo | $369,900 | $222 | 47 |
| 18738 Ocheltree St | 0.61mi | 4/2.5 | 2,069 (+14%) | 1mo | $449,000 | $217 | 46 |
| 19715 W 196th St | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (-14%) | 2mo | $365,900 | $233 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.15×
- Total profit
- $-175,344
- Equity at exit
- $80,888
- IRR
- -49.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.75×
- Total profit
- $-265,148
- Equity at exit
- $46,905
Cash invested: $151,899 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Kansas
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 67 active · 37 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $448,500 ($245/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 54 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +21.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 66083
- Home prices YoY
- -32.9%
- Active inventory
- 638
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,007 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,845
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$678 /mo · $8,137/yr
- Insurance
- −$226
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$631
- Net cashflow
- $-1,374
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-999 | -5% $-1,186 | +0% $-1,374 | +5% $-1,561 | +10% $-1,748 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,611 | -5% $-1,492 | +0% $-1,374 | +5% $-1,255 | +10% $-1,136 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,100 | -0.5pp $-1,236 | base $-1,374 | +0.5pp $-1,514 | +1.0pp $-1,657 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $135,624
- Closing costs
- $16,275
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19427 Lincoln St Spring Hill, KS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $2,195 | $1.74 | 43d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 19939 Cornice St Spring Hill, KS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1541 | $2,595 | $1.68 | 0d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 19604 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2019 | $2,800 | $1.39 | 9d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 19604 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2019 | $2,800 | $1.39 | 7d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 19615 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2019 | $2,995 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 19601 200th St Spring Hill, KS | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2019 | $3,045 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $378,384
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces2 total parking spaces
- Home design
- Single-family plan (The Harrington)Located in Spring Hill, KS (zip 66083)Address uses west prefix (W)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,823 (living area provided)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: The Harrington (new construction plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $378,384 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $378,384 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $378,384 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $378,384 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $378,384 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $378,384 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $378,384 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $378,384 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $378,384 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $378,384 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $378,384 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $378,384 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $378,384 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $378,384 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $378,384 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $378,384 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $378,384 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $378,384 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $378,384 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $378,384 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $378,384 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $378,384 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $378,384 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $378,384 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $378,384 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $378,384 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $378,384 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $378,384 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $378,384 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $378,384 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $378,384 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $378,384 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $378,384 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $378,384 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $378,384 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $378,384 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $378,384 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $378,384 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $378,384 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $378,384 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $378,384 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $378,384 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $378,384 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $378,384 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $378,384 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $378,384 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $378,384 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $378,384 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $378,384 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $378,384 Active 133 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,084
- − Mortgage interest
- −$30,388
- − Property taxes
- −$8,137
- − Insurance
- −$2,712
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,887
- − Management
- −$2,887
- − Depreciation
- −$15,782
- Taxable loss
- −$26,709
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,410
- After-tax cash flow
- $-10,072/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
The Harrington Plan is a well-maintained ranch-style home with a good condition score. It offers a good ROI with updates focusing on curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes spaces and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spring Hill
- NCES district ID
- 2011850
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $80,172
- Composite
- 40.26/100
- National rank
- #3767
- State rank
- #11 of 169 in KS
Livability — Spring Hill
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #93
- US rank
- #5370
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Spring Hill, KS
- County
- Johnson County · 663,396 people
- City population
- 13,011
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,011
- Household income
- $116,791
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 663,396 people
- By 2030
- 702,585 · +5.9%
- By 2040
- 775,386 · +16.9%
- By 2050
- 841,772 · +26.9%
- By 2075
- 994,137 · +49.9%
- By 2100
- 1,073,036 · +61.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Johnson
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+8.5) · D 53.4% · R 44.9% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +17.5pp toward D · 2008: -9.0pp · 2024: 8.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+8.5 2020: D+8.2 2016: R+2.7 2012: R+17.8 2008: R+9.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -130.12%
- Current HPI
- 265.6494
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…