🏗️ New Construction
Sage Plan · Parrish, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +2.6/30.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$529,950
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The stunning Sage plan offers two stories of thoughtfully designed living space. On the main floor, you'll find open dining and great rooms with an adjacent covered patio, and a well-appointed kitchen boasting a walk-in pantry, center island and optional gourmet features. You can also select either a powder room or full bath and a study or bedroom to round out this level. Upstairs, discover an airy loft, a convenient laundry, two shared bathrooms, and four bedrooms-highlighted by a lavish primary suite showcasing a generous walk-in closet and a private bath that may include deluxe features.
Key facts
- Airy loft
- Private bath
- Covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $530k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-3k ($-31k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $375k (29.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $328k (38.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $328k (38.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.2% vs local median 4.7% in Parrish — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Annie Lucy Williams Elementary School (math 80% / reading 73%, grade A, #185 of 2,144 statewide, top 9%, 798 students, 31% FRL); Buffalo Creek Middle School (math 59% / reading 51%, grade B-, #180 of 571 statewide, top 32%, 1,127 students, 44% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.9%/yr); 3218 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($114k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $22k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 17 days — a 2% lower offer ($522k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.44% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- -14.70%
- DSCR
- 0.35
- GRM
- 18.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $744,511
- List price
- $529,950
- Delta
- -28.82%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15309 27th Ct E | 0.10mi | 4/3.5 | 3,471 (+3%) | 10mo | $710,000 | $205 | 82 |
| 15415 Mulholland Rd | 0.10mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 3,073 (-8%) | 0mo | $915,000 | $298 | 74 |
| 14538 Banks Ct | 0.13mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 3,030 (-10%) | 3mo | $499,999 | $165 | 68 |
| 1811 151st Ter E | 0.42mi | 4/4.0 | 3,542 (+5%) | 3mo | $850,000 | $240 | 67 |
| 2410 156th Pl E | 0.43mi | 4/3.0 | 3,556 (+6%) | 2mo | $1,095,000 | $308 | 66 |
| 2106 149th Pl E | 0.27mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 3,089 (-8%) | 8mo | $785,000 | $254 | 61 |
| 14910 15th St E | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 | 3,300 (-2%) | 5mo | $740,000 | $224 | 56 |
| 14914 15th St E | 0.74mi | 4/4.0 | 3,489 (+4%) | 2mo | $685,000 | $196 | 55 |
| 15519 29th St E | 0.49mi | 4/3.0 | 2,979 (-11%) | 8mo | $785,000 | $264 | 49 |
| 1613 148th Ter E | 0.60mi | 4/4.5 | 3,601 (+7%) | 9mo | $1,645,000 | $457 | 49 |
| 3311 E 155th Ave | 0.62mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 3,125 (-7%) | 7mo | $705,000 | $226 | 47 |
| 2919 159th Ter E | 0.57mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,886 (-14%) | 9mo | $885,000 | $307 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.40×
- Total profit
- $-292,805
- Equity at exit
- $111,009
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.40×
- Total profit
- $-501,298
- Equity at exit
- $64,372
Cash invested: $208,463 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 29 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.3 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $719,000 ($225/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 129 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34219
- Home prices YoY
- -23.7%
- Rents YoY
- -0.9%
- Active inventory
- 3218
- Price-to-rent
- 13.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,281 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,904
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$931 /mo · $11,168/yr
- Insurance
- −$310
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$689
- Net cashflow
- $-2,553
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-2,038 | -5% $-2,296 | +0% $-2,553 | +5% $-2,810 | +10% $-3,067 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,812 | -5% $-2,683 | +0% $-2,553 | +5% $-2,423 | +10% $-2,294 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-2,178 | -0.5pp $-2,364 | base $-2,553 | +0.5pp $-2,746 | +1.0pp $-2,942 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $186,128
- Closing costs
- $22,335
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14412 20th St E Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2613 | $2,995 | $1.15 | 1d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 14412 20th St E Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2613 | $2,995 | $1.15 | 32d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 16457 Woodside Gln Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2748 | $3,800 | $1.38 | 164d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 2840 Greenleaf Ter Parrish, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2601 | $2,717 | $1.04 | 31d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 16536 Cheyanne Ct Parrish, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2377 | $2,877 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 1043 145th Street Cir NE Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2600 | $6,500 | $2.50 | 55d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 16005 42nd Gln E Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3157 | $4,000 | $1.27 | 133d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 1062 145th Street Cir NE Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2630 | $1,890 | $0.72 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 13927 Old Creek Ct Parrish, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2552 | $3,350 | $1.31 | 52d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 13927 Old Creek Ct Parrish, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2552 | $3,350 | $1.31 | 45d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 3305 Carthage Ave Parrish, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2377 | $2,847 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 3307 Barber Ave Parrish, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2377 | $2,847 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 13845 Old Creek Ct Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2500 | $3,750 | $1.50 | 6d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking for 2 vehicles
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $529,950 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $529,950 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $529,950 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $529,950 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $529,950 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $529,950 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $529,950 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $529,950 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $529,950 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $529,950 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $529,950 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $529,950 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $529,950 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $529,950 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $529,950 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-23remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-23pricedays on market $529,950 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $539,950 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $539,950 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $539,950 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $539,950 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $539,950 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $539,950 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $539,950 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $539,950 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $539,950 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $539,950 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $539,950 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $539,950 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $539,950 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $539,950 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $539,950 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $539,950 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $539,950 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $539,950 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $539,950 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $539,950 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $539,950 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $539,950 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $539,950 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $539,950 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $539,950 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $539,950 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $539,950 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $539,950 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $539,950 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $539,950 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $539,950 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $539,950 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $539,950 Active 219 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $39,376
- − Mortgage interest
- −$41,704
- − Property taxes
- −$11,168
- − Insurance
- −$3,723
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,150
- − Management
- −$3,150
- − Depreciation
- −$21,659
- Taxable loss
- −$45,177
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$10,842
- After-tax cash flow
- $-19,792/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a spacious layout with modern amenities and a desirable location. Painting, updating the flooring, and upgrading the kitchen appliances can further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the home more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — Replacing worn-out flooring with modern, durable options can improve the home's overall appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern, energy-efficient appliances can increase the home's appeal and value, especially for potential buyers who prioritize energy efficiency and modern conveniences. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Parrish
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 33,296
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,296
- Household income
- $113,773
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 7% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -84.45%
- Current HPI
- 271.7131
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.95%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…