66433 6th St · Desert Hot Springs, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +10.5/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.2
$70,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Turnkey ready to move in unit! Basically brand new, only 1 year old.
Key facts
- Built 2025
- Listed 233 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $70k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $459 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $70k).
- Recommended offer: $62k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.2% vs local median 3.9% in Desert Hot Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 49/100 on livability (#1,149 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing B+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Bella Vista Elementary (755 students, 94% FRL); Painted Hills Middle (741 students, 98% FRL); Desert Hot Springs High (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #532 of 1,170 statewide, top 48%, 1,742 students, 98% FRL) — zoned schools average 97% FRL vs 73% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.7%/yr); 819 active listings in the ZIP; 39 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $484 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.7% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 234 days — a 12% lower offer ($62k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 234 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.71% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- 28.12%
- DSCR
- 2.25
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $75,000
- List price
- $70,000
- Delta
- -6.67%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66163 4th St | 0.31mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 506 (-16%) | 16mo | $191,400 | $378 | 42 |
| 66799 5th St #99 | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 680 (+13%) | 17mo | $95,000 | $140 | 42 |
| 66827 5th St #27 | 0.38mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 680 (+13%) | 22mo | $105,000 | $154 | 37 |
| 66005 8th St | 0.46mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 538 (-10%) | 24mo | $210,000 | $390 | 36 |
| 66125 4th St | 0.35mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 713 (+19%) | 25mo | $267,500 | $375 | 34 |
| 12348 Cactus Dr Unit A & B | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 740 (+23%) | 26mo | $239,000 | $323 | 26 |
| 66301 Granada Ave | 0.82mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 520 (-13%) | 16mo | $139,000 | $267 | 24 |
| 66165 Desert View Ave | 0.68mi | 2/1.0 | 720 (+20%) | 24mo | $300,000 | $417 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.66% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 23.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.96×
- Total profit
- $18,722
- Equity at exit
- $10,437
- IRR
- 31.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.93×
- Total profit
- $57,357
- Equity at exit
- $6,052
Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 92240
- Home prices YoY
- -19.6%
- Rents YoY
- 3.7%
- Active inventory
- 819
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,194 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$367
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$88 /mo · $1,050/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$251
- Net cashflow
- $459
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $508 | -5% $483 | +0% $459 | +5% $435 | +10% $411 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $365 | -5% $412 | +0% $459 | +5% $506 | +10% $554 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $494 | -0.5pp $477 | base $459 | +0.5pp $441 | +1.0pp $423 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,500
- Closing costs
- $2,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 39 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66434 5th St Desert Hot Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,500 | $2.50 | 9d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 66362 7th St Unit J Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,675 | $2.39 | 184d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 66358 7th St Unit 01 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,099 | $2.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 66327 7th St Unit 1 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,499 | $2.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 66327 7th St Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,650 | $2.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 66357 4th St Apt 1 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,100 | $1.83 | 53d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 10811 San Miguel Rd Unit 3 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 740 | $740 | $1.00 | 94d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 66261 3rd St Unit 3 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 400 | $1,300 | $3.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 66673 3rd St Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,400 | $2.00 | 99d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 66635 2nd St Unit 2 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 565 | $1,425 | $2.52 | 165d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 66819 5th St Unit 66819 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,600 | $2.35 | 94d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 66785 8th St Unit 28 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $1,395 | $2.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 66785 8th St Unit 24 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 693 | $1,695 | $2.45 | 87d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 66785 8th St Apt 11 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $1,595 | $3.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 66785 8th St Apt 12 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $1,495 | $2.85 | 102d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 66785 8th St Apt 14 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $1,595 | $3.04 | 102d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 66785 8th St Apt 38 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 693 | $1,695 | $2.45 | 33d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 66785 8th St Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $1,545 | $2.94 | 109d | 4 | 0.36mi |
| 66785 8th St Apt 11 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $1,595 | $3.04 | 29d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 66730 First St Unit C Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $1,400 | $3.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 66060 4th St Desert Hot Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $1,800 | $2.73 | 115d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 66800 First St Unit 9 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 430 | $1,495 | $3.48 | 63d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 66610 Acoma Ave Unit 3 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 708 | $1,395 | $1.97 | 91d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 66201 Acoma Ave #2 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,295 | $1.99 | 29d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 66321 Buena Vista Ave Unit C Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 488 | $1,595 | $3.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 66321 Buena Vista Ave Unit C Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 488 | $1,495 | $3.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 66810 Yucca Dr Unit A Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,425 | $2.38 | 165d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 66435 Desert View Ave Apt B Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 400 | $1,295 | $3.24 | 146d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 66435 Desert View Ave Apt C Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 400 | $1,295 | $3.24 | 69d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 66197 Cahuilla Ave Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $1,595 | $3.54 | 119d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 66929 San Felipe Rd Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,400 | $2.33 | 1d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 66929 San Felipe Rd Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,400 | $2.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 66239 Estrella Ave Unit 2 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $1,295 | $2.88 | 3d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 66087 Desert View Ave Unit B Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,395 | $2.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 66824 Estrella Ave Unit B Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,400 | $2.80 | 126d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 13548 Caliente Dr Apt E Desert Hot Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,295 | $1.85 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 13079 Eliseo Rd Unit 2 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 648 | $1,450 | $2.24 | 139d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 13079 Eliseo Rd #7 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 648 | $1,345 | $2.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 13079 Eliseo Rd Apt 4 Desert Hot Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 648 | $1,395 | $2.15 | 91d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $70,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $70,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $70,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $70,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $70,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $70,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $70,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $70,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $70,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $70,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $70,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $70,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $70,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $70,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $70,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $70,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $70,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $70,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $70,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $70,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $70,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $70,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $70,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $70,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $70,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $70,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $70,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $70,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $70,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $70,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $70,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $70,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $70,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $70,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $70,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $70,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $70,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $70,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $70,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $70,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $70,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $70,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $70,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $70,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $70,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $70,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $70,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $70,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $70,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $70,000 Active 183 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,324
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,921
- − Property taxes
- −$1,050
- − Insurance
- −$350
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,146
- − Management
- −$1,146
- − Depreciation
- −$2,036
- Taxable income
- $4,675
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,122
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,389/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This turnkey manufactured home is in excellent condition, with a fresh paint job and modern updates. It's ready to move in and would benefit from minor exterior and landscaping improvements to maximize its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Add a small front porch — Improves curb appeal and adds functionality ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Springs Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0629550
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,638
- Composite
- 26.76/100
- National rank
- #7131
- State rank
- #328 of 517 in CA
Livability — Desert Hot Springs
- Score
- 49/100
- State rank
- #1149
- US rank
- #25774
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Desert Hot Springs, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 41,615
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 41,615
- Household income
- $54,023
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Hispanic (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 64% Two or more races 27% White 23% Black 7% Native American 2% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 53%
- Languages at home
- 47% English-only · Spanish 50% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.10%
- Current HPI
- 418.4691
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.66%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+16.9% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-19 Listed $70,000 CRMLS
- 2025-08-26 Relisted — CRMLS
- 2024-09-25 Listed $59,900 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…