CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Idlewood Plan 🏗️ New Construction
C+ Composite 64.09
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +27.5/30.0
  • DSCR +9.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$214,249

Idlewood Plan · Marion, TX 78124
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,411 sqft · SingleFamily · 166 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining, along with access to an outdoor space. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, ideal for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Outdoor space

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOUTDOOR SPACEOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETTWO SECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $214,249 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $147,041.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $214k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $435 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $210k (2.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $184k (14.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $184k (14.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 9.8% vs local median 4.4% in Marion — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#614 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: East Central Heritage Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,120 students, 44% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 778 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $41k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $183,694 (14.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.25% ✓
Cap rate
9.84%
Cash-on-cash
12.68%
DSCR
1.56
GRM
6.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$147,041
List price
$214,249
Delta
45.71%
Verdict
OVERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4715 FM 2538 1.54mi 3/2.0 1,410 (-0%) 60mo $370,000 $262 45
322 Cub Dr 1.94mi 3/2.0 1,404 (-0%) 43mo $250,000 $178 44
5825 Blacksmith 2.23mi 3/2.5 1,504 (+7%) 18mo $410,000 $273 37
374 Cub Dr 1.85mi 3/2.0 1,513 (+7%) 46mo $150,000 $99 33
425 Stearman Ln 2.07mi 3/2.0 1,216 (-14%) 54mo $230,000 $189 22

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
2.5%
Equity multiple
1.09×
Total profit
$3,907
Equity at exit
$21,924
10-year hold
IRR
12.1%
Equity multiple
1.95×
Total profit
$39,192
Equity at exit
$12,713

Cash invested: $41,171 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active
Median asking
$228,912 ($150/sqft)
Median days on market
166 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-30.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78124

Active inventory
778
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,837 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$771
Tax est. 1.5%
−$184 /mo · $2,206/yr
Insurance
−$61
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$386
Net cashflow
$435

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,286
Max offer price $147,041
Occupancy floor 71%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $537 -5% $486 +0% $435 +5% $384 +10% $333
Rent -10% $290 -5% $362 +0% $435 +5% $508 +10% $580
Rate -1.0pp $509 -0.5pp $472 base $435 +0.5pp $397 +1.0pp $358

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$36,760
Closing costs
$4,411
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Active listingVirtual tour available
Financial info
List price $230,999

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan: IdlewoodPlan inventory type
Construction
Living area approximately 1411Built as part of 2026 inventory
Exterior features
Located at 5817 Cibolo Flds, Marion TX 78124

Interior

Kitchen
Standard kitchen included with plan
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $214,249 Active 166 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $214,249 Active 165 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $214,249 Active 164 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $214,249 Active 163 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $214,249 Active 162 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $214,249 Active 160 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,174 Active 160 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,174 Active 159 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,174 Active 158 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $214,174 Active 157 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $213,999 Active 156 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $213,999 Active 155 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $213,999 Active 154 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $213,999 Active 153 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $213,999 Active 152 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $213,999 Active 151 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $213,999 Active 150 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $213,999 Active 149 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $213,999 Active 148 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $213,999 Active 147 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $213,999 Active 146 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $213,999 Active 145 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $213,999 Active 144 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $213,999 Active 143 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $213,999 Active 142 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $213,999 Active 141 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    price $213,999 Active 140 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $217,999 Active 140 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $217,999 Active 139 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $217,999 Active 138 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $217,999 Active 137 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $217,999 Active 136 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $217,999 Active 135 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $217,999 Active 134 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $217,999 Active 133 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $217,999 Active 132 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $217,999 Active 131 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $217,999 Active 130 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $217,999 Active 129 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $217,999 Active 128 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $217,999 Active 127 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $217,999 Active 126 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $217,999 Active 125 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $217,999 Active 124 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $217,999 Active 122 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $217,999 Active 121 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $217,999 Active 120 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $217,999 Active 119 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $217,999 Active 118 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $217,999 Active 117 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,043
− Mortgage interest
−$8,237
− Property taxes
−$2,206
− Insurance
−$735
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,763
− Management
−$1,763
− Depreciation
−$4,278
Taxable income
$3,061
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$735
After-tax cash flow
$4,485/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,055–$21,165 screening

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan with modern finishes and a good condition. It is ready for a new owner to move in and enjoy.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior stone siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase resale value. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Middle East Central Heritage Middle F TX #1,478/1,662 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High East Central H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Central ISD
NCES district ID
4817850
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$53,941
Composite
18.67/100
National rank
#8887
State rank
#758 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Marion

Score
66/100
State rank
#614
US rank
#11619

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Guadalupe · 2,336,851 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,907
Household income
$82,534
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
47% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 24% Black 6% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 35% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Spanish 18% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…