Duplex
859 Lexington St · Norfolk, VA
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.48%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $666 – $1,236
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Rent growth +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$199,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Cash buyers only- Investor Special! Don't miss this cash-flow opportunity in a rapidly growing area of Norfolk. This duplex requires only cosmetic updates, making it the perfect value-add investment for your rental portfolio or fix-and-hold strategy. With solid bones and strong rental potential, this property offers the chance to build equity without a major renovation. Located just 15 minutes from the beach, with convenient access to military bases, shopping, dining, downtown Norfolk, and major interstates, the location is ideal for attracting long-term tenants.
Key facts
- 3,018 sq ft lot
- Built 1899
- Listed 80 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $199k. Condition is rated good.
- This rent per unit runs 42% of the median local income ($45k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive. Per door: $551/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $199k).
- Recommended offer: $187k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.9% vs local median 4.2% in Norfolk — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#43 in VA, #1,026 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Norfolk City Public School District (urban): math 27% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #118 of 131 in VA (top 90%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jacox Elementary (math 5% / reading 20%, grade F, #1,107 of 1,108 statewide, top 100%, 568 students, 99% FRL); Blair Middle (math 29% / reading 57%, grade D-, #288 of 342 statewide, top 85%, 1,149 students, 92% FRL); Granby High (math 33% / reading 80%, grade C, #270 of 319 statewide, top 86%, 1,837 students, 94% FRL) — zoned schools average 95% FRL vs 59% district-wide (36 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.1%/yr); 242 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 438 units permitted in Norfolk city in 2024 (273 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 6.1% rent growth), your $56k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 81 days — a 6% lower offer ($187k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 9 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $16k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1899 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 81 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1899 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.57% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.93%
- Cash-on-cash
- 23.72%
- DSCR
- 2.06
- GRM
- 5.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $264,961
- List price
- $199,000
- Delta
- -24.89%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 816 Johnson Ave | 0.12mi | 6/2.0 | 2,502 (+4%) | 18mo | $157,500 | $63 | 73 |
| 804 E 26th St | 0.59mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,485 (+4%) | 11mo | $270,000 | $109 | 52 |
| 1519 Jamaica Ave | 0.67mi | 6/2.2 | 2,288 (-5%) | 10mo | $417,000 | $182 | 52 |
| 1521 Cary Ave | 0.67mi | 7/2.0 (+1) | 2,231 (-7%) | 6mo | $359,900 | $161 | 47 |
| 1619 Saint Denis Ave | 0.97mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,550 (+6%) | 6mo | $499,000 | $196 | 40 |
| 3223 Omohundro Ave | 1.10mi | 5/2.5 (-1) | 2,628 (+10%) | 11mo | $319,000 | $121 | 33 |
| 233 W 27th St | 0.93mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,600 (+8%) | 13mo | $310,305 | $119 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 20.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.86×
- Total profit
- $48,048
- Equity at exit
- $29,672
- IRR
- 30.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.17×
- Total profit
- $176,550
- Equity at exit
- $17,206
Cash invested: $55,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 55 Moderately Landlord-Leaning
- State Virginia
- 55 Moderately Landlord-Leaning · D+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $499,000 ($238/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 17 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -53.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 23504
- Home prices YoY
- -6.2%
- Rents YoY
- 6.1%
- Active inventory
- 242
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,122 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,044
- Tax from tax record
- −$239 /mo · $2,862/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$656
- Net cashflow
- $1,101
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $3,122 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,561 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,561 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,122 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,214 | -5% $1,158 | +0% $1,101 | +5% $1,045 | +10% $989 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $855 | -5% $978 | +0% $1,101 | +5% $1,225 | +10% $1,348 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,202 | -0.5pp $1,152 | base $1,101 | +0.5pp $1,050 | +1.0pp $997 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,750
- Closing costs
- $5,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 830 Lexington St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1804 | $1,950 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 833 Fremont St #1 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,400 | $1.47 | 29d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 833 Fremont St #1 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 948 | $1,595 | $1.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1449 Proescher St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1400 | $1,550 | $1.11 | 109d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1449 Proescher St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1400 | $1,550 | $1.11 | 164d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 830 Fremont St Unit B Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 855 | $1,050 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 770 Fremont St Unit B Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 742 Lexington St Unit A Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,100 | $1.41 | 161d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 758 Fremont St Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 852 | $995 | $1.17 | 148d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 754 Fremont St Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 852 | $995 | $1.17 | 144d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1004 Barney St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1200 | $2,000 | $1.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 816 B Ave Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,750 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 816 B Ave Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,750 | $1.46 | 34d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1801 Bower St Unit B1 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $950 | $1.27 | 157d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1801 Bower St Unit B2 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $995 | $1.33 | 55d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1801 Bower St Apt D1 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $995 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 764 B Ave Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1380 | $1,795 | $1.30 | 161d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 764 B Ave Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1380 | $1,795 | $1.30 | 109d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1819 Tidewater Dr Unit D Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | $1,250 | $625.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 842 C Ave Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 900 | $1,095 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1016 Anderson St Apt 2 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 865 | $995 | $1.15 | 43d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1001 Denhart St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1674 | $2,200 | $1.31 | 17d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2401 Ruffin St Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,400 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2401 Ruffin St Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,400 | $1.56 | 28d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 907 Rugby St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1515 | $2,200 | $1.45 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 881 Rugby St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,650 | $1.66 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 869 Rugby St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,795 | $1.25 | 55d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2426 Masi St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1321 | $2,300 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1110 Chapel St #8 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 138d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1110 Chapel St Unit 6 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,050 | $1.31 | 124d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1110 Chapel St Unit 6 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 2315 Bolton St Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,800 | $1.80 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2421 Bolton St Unit F Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,275 | $1.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2335 Courtney Ave Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1073 | $1,600 | $1.49 | 133d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 2529 Tidewater Dr Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2025 | $2,270 | $1.12 | 112d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1254 Hanson Ave Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 630 | $1,300 | $2.06 | 2d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 1254 Hanson Ave Unit 6 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 630 | $1,300 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 2217 Maltby Ave Norfolk, VA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1157 | $1,600 | $1.38 | 25d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1200 Rugby St Unit 7 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $1,175 | $1.34 | 127d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2421 Courtney Ave Unit 3 Norfolk, VA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $995 | $1.24 | 114d | 1 | 0.55mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Two-story homeBrick and vinyl siding exteriorShingle roof
- Construction
- Built (actual year recorded)Brick and vinyl siding constructionShingle roof
- Exterior features
- Lot zoned R-8
Interior
- Interior features
- Two stories
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $199,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $199,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $199,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $199,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $199,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $199,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $199,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $199,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $199,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $199,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-25status $199,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-08-20status $199,000 Pending 39 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $199,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $199,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $199,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $199,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $199,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $199,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $199,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $199,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $199,000 Active 31 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast VA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,862 · $239/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,862 · $239/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 48% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,464
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,147
- − Property taxes
- −$2,862
- − Insurance
- −$995
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,997
- − Management
- −$2,997
- − Depreciation
- −$5,789
- Taxable income
- $10,676
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,562
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,654/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This well-maintained, two-unit property in Norfolk, VA, requires only cosmetic updates and offers strong rental potential. Ideal for investors looking to build equity without a major renovation.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Painting the exterior can enhance curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Clean the porch area — A clean and well-maintained porch area can attract tenants and buyers, improving both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Norfolk City Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 5102670
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -44.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,358
- Composite
- 35.08/100
- National rank
- #5026
- State rank
- #118 of 131 in VA
Livability — Norfolk
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #43
- US rank
- #1026
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Norfolk, VA
- County
- Norfolk City · 249,032 people
- City population
- 214,042
- Metro
- Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,502
- Household income
- $44,659
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Norfolk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 249,032 people
- By 2030
- 252,347 · +1.3%
- By 2040
- 253,644 · +1.9%
- By 2050
- 251,913 · +1.2%
- By 2075
- 245,281 · -1.5%
- By 2100
- 219,548 · -11.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 78% White 12% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Norfolk
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+41.5) · D 70.0% · R 28.5% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.4pp toward R · 2008: 43.0pp · 2024: 41.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+41.5 2020: D+45.6 2016: D+42.0 2012: D+44.0 2008: D+43.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -21.60%
- Current HPI
- 327.2374
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.12%
- Metro
- Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.40%
- F500 in state
- 50
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in VA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace / Defense | 4 | $236B |
|
||
| Technology / Defense | 3 | $32B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 2 | $176B |
|
||
| Utilities | 2 | $27B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $25B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $15B |
|
||
Price history
+36.7% since first listed23 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-24 Price Changed $205,000 CVRMLS
- 2026-07-21 Price Changed $214,900 CVRMLS
- 2026-07-13 Relisted — CVRMLS
- 2026-07-07 Listing Removed — CVRMLS
- 2026-07-01 Pending — CVRMLS
- 2026-06-30 Listed $215,000 CVRMLS
- 2026-06-26 Listed $215,000 CVRMLS
- 2026-04-04 Relisted — CVRMLS
- 2026-03-24 Pending — CVRMLS
- 2026-03-21 Listing Removed — CVRMLS
- 2026-03-21 Listed $218,000 CVRMLS
- 2025-11-12 Price Changed $236,900 CVRMLS
- 2025-11-01 Price Changed $237,000 CVRMLS
- 2025-10-07 Relisted — CVRMLS
- 2025-09-21 Pending — CVRMLS
- 2025-09-19 Listed $252,000 CVRMLS
- 2021-12-06 Sold (Public Records) $189,000 Public Records
- 2021-11-05 Pending — REINMLS
- 2021-10-24 Contingent — REINMLS
- 2021-10-18 Listed $189,000 REINMLS
- 2020-06-11 Listing Removed — REINMLS
- 2020-05-22 Listed $160,000 REINMLS
- 1999-04-06 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.9%/yrLatest (2025): $2,862 · +6.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…