6223 Rosecroft Dr #3 · Charlotte, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.6/15.0
- Cash flow +8.1/30.0
- 1% rule +6.6/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$120,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo featuring an open-concept layout designed for comfortable everyday living. The spacious living and dining areas flow seamlessly into the kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet space, and a convenient breakfast bar. Large windows fill the home with natural light, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere throughout. Step outside to enjoy the cozy private balcony, perfect for morning coffee or relaxing at the end of the day. Property is currently tenant-occupied through March 2027. Tenants have expressed flexibility and may be open to vacating prior to the end of the lease term.
Key facts
- Private balcony
- Ample cabinet space
- Breakfast bar
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $120k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-120 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $103k (14.4% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $120k).
- Recommended offer: $103k (14.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.2% in Charlotte — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#26 in NC, #2,502 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (urban): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #85 of 178 in NC (top 48%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Joseph W Grier Academy (math 21% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,033 of 1,410 statewide, top 76%, 691 students, 100% FRL); Northridge Middle (math 23% / reading 35%, grade F, #350 of 475 statewide, top 74%, 1,088 students, 58% FRL); Rocky River High School (math 31% / reading 35%, grade F, #438 of 535 statewide, top 82%, 1,643 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 49% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 889 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 11,969 units permitted in Mecklenburg County in 2024 (5,377 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $830 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Mecklenburg County population projected at +53% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 162 days — a 12% lower offer ($106k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 28% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 162 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.16% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.10%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.27%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 7.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $135,419
- List price
- $120,000
- Delta
- -11.39%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6106 Meadow Rose Ln | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 953 (-14%) | 1mo | $133,000 | $140 | 73 |
| 6112 Meadow Rose Ln | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 881 (-21%) | 0mo | $103,000 | $117 | 72 |
| 6820 Barrington Dr | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,139 (+2%) | 2mo | $285,000 | $250 | 58 |
| 6601 Santa Cruz Trl | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,105 (-0%) | 1mo | $300,000 | $271 | 58 |
| 3959 Briarhill Dr | 0.98mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,112 (+0%) | 1mo | $189,000 | $170 | 57 |
| 5862 Harris Grove Ln | 1.39mi | 2/2.0 | 1,157 (+4%) | 2mo | $214,900 | $186 | 57 |
| 5233 Delivau Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,255 (+13%) | 1mo | $295,000 | $235 | 53 |
| 4310 Gillespie Ct | 1.45mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,124 (+1%) | 1mo | $245,500 | $218 | 53 |
| 6008 Trysting Rd | 1.50mi | 2/1.5 | 1,026 (-8%) | 2mo | $305,000 | $297 | 49 |
| 6625 Cool Water Ct | 0.86mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,027 (-8%) | 0mo | $284,000 | $277 | 47 |
| 6718 Pueblo Ln | 1.43mi | 2/1.0 | 927 (-17%) | 0mo | $205,000 | $221 | 36 |
| 4518 Nicks Tavern Rd | 0.85mi | 2/1.0 | 930 (-16%) | 1mo | $250,000 | $269 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.76% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.15×
- Total profit
- $-28,520
- Equity at exit
- $17,892
- IRR
- -27.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.20×
- Total profit
- $-40,443
- Equity at exit
- $10,375
Cash invested: $33,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $140,000 ($126/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 1 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -3.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28215
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 889
- Price-to-rent
- 7.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,387 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$629
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$150 /mo · $1,800/yr
- Insurance
- −$50
- HOA
- −$386
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$291
- Net cashflow
- $-120
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-37 | -5% $-78 | +0% $-120 | +5% $-161 | +10% $-203 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-229 | -5% $-174 | +0% $-120 | +5% $-65 | +10% $-10 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-59 | -0.5pp $-89 | base $-120 | +0.5pp $-151 | +1.0pp $-182 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $30,000
- Closing costs
- $3,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6157 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 865 | $1,095 | $1.27 | 133d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 6133 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 846 | $1,250 | $1.48 | 164d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 6133 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 846 | $1,250 | $1.48 | 155d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 6125 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 918 | $1,200 | $1.31 | 122d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 6158 Meadow Rose Ln Unit 1 Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $1,200 | $1.44 | 151d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 6156 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 846 | $1,250 | $1.48 | 162d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6158 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $1,200 | $1.44 | 119d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6164 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 881 | $1,250 | $1.42 | 145d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6164 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 881 | $1,250 | $1.42 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6142 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 941 | $1,225 | $1.30 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7366 Rose Terrace Ct Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,195 | $1.09 | 88d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 7366 Rose Terrace Ct Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,195 | $1.09 | 1d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6264 Rosecroft Dr Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,200 | $1.15 | 19d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6264 Rosecroft Dr Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,200 | $1.15 | 1d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6116 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 956 | $695 | $0.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6116 Meadow Rose Ln Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 956 | $700 | $0.73 | 23d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 7340 Rose Terrace Ct Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,250 | $1.20 | 51d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 7234 Rose Terrace Ct Unit 7242 Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 164d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 7264 Rose Terrace Ct Charlotte, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $1,299 | $1.15 | 1d | 4 | 0.12mi |
| 6017 Williams Rd Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 877 | $1,575 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 5626 Sharon Pointe Rd Charlotte, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 694 | $1,355 | $1.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 4306 Tantilla Cir Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 777 | $1,165 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 4306 Tantilla Cir Apt B Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 771 | $1,250 | $1.62 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 5143 Delivau Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1255 | $1,800 | $1.43 | 2d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 5143 Delivau Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1212 | $1,900 | $1.57 | 17d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 5143 Delivau Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1255 | $2,000 | $1.59 | 35d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 5209 Ficus Tree Ln Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1095 | $1,600 | $1.46 | 88d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 4540 Tantilla Cir Charlotte, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 748 | $1,350 | $1.80 | 2d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 7000 Barrington Dr Unit 2500-03 Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 1.5 | 945 | $1,410 | $1.49 | 164d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 6103 Guildford Hill Ln Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1475 | $595 | $0.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 6103 Guildford Hill Ln Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1475 | $595 | $0.40 | 55d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 6050 Guildford Hill Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1429 | $1,795 | $1.26 | 164d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 6049 Guildford Hill Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1429 | $1,845 | $1.29 | 31d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 6049 Guildford Hill Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1429 | $1,845 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 6049 Guildford Hill Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1429 | $1,895 | $1.33 | 55d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 4122 Birch Leaf Ct Unit 202 Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1320 | $1,599 | $1.21 | 151d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 6029 Guildford Hill Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1416 | $1,899 | $1.34 | 125d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 7000 Barrington Dr Charlotte, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 997 | $1,319 | $1.32 | 3d | 5 | 0.60mi |
| 7000 Barrington Dr Unit 2703-06 Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 1.5 | 945 | $1,160 | $1.23 | 108d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 7000 Barrington Dr Unit 7101-10 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $1,120 | $1.48 | 55d | 1 | 0.61mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA with monthly feeHOA fee approximately $386.77 per month
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking space(s)
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Condominium (residential)One level
- Construction
- Site-built constructionVinyl exteriorSlab foundationShingle roof
- Exterior features
- Concrete and paved road accessPublicly maintained road
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Two bedrooms on the main level
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Seven total roomsEntry level is 3
- Laundry & utility
- Indoor laundry
HOA detail $386/mo · $4,632/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $120,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $120,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $120,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $120,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $120,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $120,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $120,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $120,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $120,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $120,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $120,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $120,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $120,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $120,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $120,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $120,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $120,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $135,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $135,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $135,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $135,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $135,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $135,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $135,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $135,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $135,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $135,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $135,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $135,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $135,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $135,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $135,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $135,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $135,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $135,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $135,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $135,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $135,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $135,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $135,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $135,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $135,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $135,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $135,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $135,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $135,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $135,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $135,000 Active 110 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,642
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,722
- − Property taxes
- −$1,800
- − Insurance
- −$600
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,331
- − Management
- −$1,331
- − HOA
- −$4,632
- − Depreciation
- −$3,491
- Taxable loss
- −$3,266
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$784
- After-tax cash flow
- $-653/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo is in good condition with a good ROI potential for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace the carpet in the bedrooms — Improves comfort and aesthetics ↑
- Both Install new window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and natural light ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3702970
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,175
- Composite
- 38.49/100
- National rank
- #4183
- State rank
- #85 of 178 in NC
Livability — Charlotte
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #26
- US rank
- #2502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Charlotte, NC
- County
- Mecklenburg County · 1,305,740 people
- City population
- 920,422
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 66,674
- Household income
- $71,162
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Mecklenburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,305,740 people
- By 2030
- 1,442,752 · +10.5%
- By 2040
- 1,722,441 · +31.9%
- By 2050
- 1,999,450 · +53.1%
- By 2075
- 2,642,495 · +102.4%
- By 2100
- 3,106,755 · +137.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 50% Hispanic / Latino 23% White 21% Two or more races 7% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8% Puerto Rican 1% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 19% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Mecklenburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 65.6% · R 32.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.5pp toward D · 2008: 24.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+35.1 2016: D+29.9 2012: D+22.5 2008: D+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -201.15%
- Current HPI
- 286.5413
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.76%
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-30 Listed $140,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…