CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Harrison F Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 24.23
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +2.1/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$404,950

Harrison F Plan · Ponder, TX 76259
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,625 sqft · SingleFamily · 4 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Explore the Harrison F Floor Plan - New Home Design Available in DFW, TXThe Harrison F offers 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and 2625 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space that adapts to your needs. From everyday routines to special moments, this layout is built to support how you live - with comfort, functionality, and style in mind. Features like Dedicated Study Niche, Optional Bathtub, and Covered Patio create a flexible foundation for personalization and convenience. Whether you're relaxing, hosting, working from home, or simply enjoying daily life, the Harrison F provides the right spaces in the right places.

Key facts

  • Optional bathtub
  • Covered patio
  • 3 garage spots

Tags

DEDICATED STUDY NICHEOPTIONAL BATHTUBCOVERED PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $404,950 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $671,048.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $405k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-30k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $315k (22.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $276k (31.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $276k (31.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 1.9% vs local median 4.4% in Ponder — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#787 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Ponder ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #165 of 826 in TX (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ponder El (math 39% / reading 41%, grade F, #1,514 of 4,322 statewide, top 36%, 754 students, 44% FRL); Ponder J H (math 54% / reading 50%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 381 students, 40% FRL); Ponder H S (math 52% / reading 62%, grade C, #333 of 1,632 statewide, top 22%, 505 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 40% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 476 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($102k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $20k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 4 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $275,812 (31.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.41% ✗
Cap rate
1.90%
Cash-on-cash
-15.70%
DSCR
0.30
GRM
20.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$671,048
List price
$404,950
Delta
-39.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
16 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9161 Old Stoney Rd 1.28mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,494 (-5%) 0mo $724,999 $291 49
10550 Jackson Rd 0.73mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,462 (-6%) 6mo $749,999 $305 41
3728 George Owens Rd 1.17mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,543 (-3%) 12mo $670,000 $263 41
10903 Jackson Rd 0.88mi 5/3.0 2,300 (-12%) 6mo $474,900 $206 37
1990 Ripy Rd 1.43mi 5/5.5 3,117 (+19%) 7mo $725,000 $233 26
485 Stone Ridge Dr 1.44mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,016 (-23%) 27mo $299,900 $149 9
3610 George Owens Rd 1.26mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,143 (-18%) 28mo $625,000 $292 9
435 Stoney Acres 1.20mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,128 (-19%) 36mo $240,000 $113 9

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-46.8%
Equity multiple
-0.41×
Total profit
$-265,283
Equity at exit
$100,055
10-year hold
IRR
-88.1%
Equity multiple
-1.30×
Total profit
$-432,464
Equity at exit
$58,020

Cash invested: $187,893 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
39 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$374,950 ($147/sqft)
Median days on market
78 d
This list price
85% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+74.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76259

Home prices YoY
-5.2%
Active inventory
476
Price-to-rent
12.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,758 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,519
Tax est. 1.5%
−$839 /mo · $10,066/yr
Insurance
−$280
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$579
Net cashflow
$-2,459

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,870
Max offer price $315,292
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,995 -5% $-2,227 +0% $-2,459 +5% $-2,690 +10% $-2,922
Rent -10% $-2,676 -5% $-2,567 +0% $-2,459 +5% $-2,350 +10% $-2,241
Rate -1.0pp $-2,121 -0.5pp $-2,288 base $-2,459 +0.5pp $-2,632 +1.0pp $-2,809

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$167,762
Closing costs
$20,131
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Listed at $404,950

Exterior

Parking
3 garage spaces

Interior

Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $404,950 Active 4 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $404,950 Active 3 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $404,950 Active 2 DOM
  4. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on marketlisting id $404,950 Active 1 DOM
  5. 2026-11-02
    days on market $389,950 Active 200 DOM
  6. 2026-11-01
    days on market $389,950 Active 199 DOM
  7. 2026-10-31
    days on market $389,950 Active 198 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    days on market $389,950 Active 197 DOM
  9. 2026-10-29
    days on market $389,950 Active 196 DOM
  10. 2026-10-28
    days on market $389,950 Active 195 DOM
  11. 2026-10-27
    days on market $389,950 Active 194 DOM
  12. 2026-10-26
    days on market $389,950 Active 193 DOM
  13. 2026-10-25
    days on market $389,950 Active 192 DOM
  14. 2026-10-24
    days on market $389,950 Active 191 DOM
  15. 2026-10-23
    days on market $389,950 Active 190 DOM
  16. 2026-10-22
    days on market $389,950 Active 189 DOM
  17. 2026-10-21
    days on market $389,950 Active 188 DOM
  18. 2026-10-20
    days on market $389,950 Active 187 DOM
  19. 2026-10-19
    days on market $389,950 Active 186 DOM
  20. 2026-10-18
    days on market $389,950 Active 185 DOM
  21. 2026-10-17
    days on market $389,950 Active 184 DOM
  22. 2026-10-16
    days on market $389,950 Active 183 DOM
  23. 2026-10-15
    days on market $389,950 Active 182 DOM
  24. 2026-10-14
    days on market $389,950 Active 181 DOM
  25. 2026-10-13
    days on market $389,950 Active 180 DOM
  26. 2026-10-12
    days on market $389,950 Active 179 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    days on market $389,950 Active 178 DOM
  28. 2026-10-10
    days on market $389,950 Active 177 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $389,950 Active 176 DOM
  30. 2026-10-08
    days on market $389,950 Active 175 DOM
  31. 2026-10-07
    days on market $389,950 Active 174 DOM
  32. 2026-10-06
    days on market $389,950 Active 173 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on market $389,950 Active 172 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $389,950 Active 171 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $389,950 Active 170 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $389,950 Active 169 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $389,950 Active 168 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $389,950 Active 167 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $389,950 Active 166 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $389,950 Active 165 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $389,950 Active 164 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $389,950 Active 163 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $389,950 Active 162 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $389,950 Active 161 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $389,950 Active 160 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $389,950 Active 159 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $389,950 Active 158 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $389,950 Active 157 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $389,950 Active 156 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $389,950 Active 155 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,097
− Mortgage interest
−$37,589
− Property taxes
−$10,066
− Insurance
−$3,355
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,648
− Management
−$2,648
− Depreciation
−$19,521
Taxable loss
−$42,730
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$10,255
After-tax cash flow
$-19,247/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minimal updates needed to enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by adding convenience and appeal. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ponder El F TX #1,514/4,322 Nat'l #19,354/41,679 Middle Ponder J H C+ TX #301/1,662 Nat'l #3,033/14,009 High Ponder H S C TX #333/1,632 Nat'l #4,077/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Ponder ISD
NCES district ID
4835310
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$70,768
Composite
43.53/100
National rank
#2987
State rank
#165 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Ponder

Score
64/100
State rank
#787
US rank
#14394

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
6,596
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,596
Household income
$101,845
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
30% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…