🏗️ New Construction
BRISTOL Plan · Angleton, TX
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$315,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The two-story Bristol floor plan is the answer for the home buyer looking for a spacious home to meet their needs. The primary suite is privately situated on the first floor, separate from the secondary bedrooms in the home. The 5th bedroom is also located on the first floor, offering flexibility in how to use the space - if not an additional bedroom, a home office or nursery are some ideas that come to mind! Combined formals with an island kitchen make the Bristol a modern open-concept design that is so popular with today's home buyer. And the upstairs gameroom offers a secondary entertainment space for the home.
Key facts
- Island kitchen
- Primary suite
- Upstairs gameroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $316k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-765 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $262k (17.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $238k (24.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $238k (24.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#171 in TX, #4,520 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Angleton ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #375 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Rancho Isabella El (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 418 students, 68% FRL); Angleton J H School (math 26% / reading 41%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,561 students, 68% FRL); Angleton H S (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,066 students, 67% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1376 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 117d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($89k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 152 days — a 12% lower offer ($278k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 152 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.04%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.04%
- DSCR
- 0.64
- GRM
- 13.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $372,632
- List price
- $315,900
- Delta
- -15.22%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577 Elm Ct | 0.07mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,625 (+8%) | 3mo | $399,950 | $152 | 77 |
| 1934 Stargazer Ln | 0.67mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,406 (-1%) | 2mo | $324,990 | $135 | 60 |
| 101 Bayou Bend Ct | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,124 (-13%) | 2mo | $315,000 | $148 | 55 |
| 3 Chuckwagon Ct | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,297 (-6%) | 2mo | $175,000 | $76 | 54 |
| 3515 Atlas Point Ln | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,410 (-1%) | 4mo | $251,001 | $104 | 54 |
| 110 Kelly St | 0.72mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,267 (-7%) | 2mo | $269,999 | $119 | 48 |
| 1922 Starlight St | 0.61mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,229 (-9%) | 2mo | $269,990 | $121 | 48 |
| 1935 Starlight St | 0.65mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,229 (-9%) | 3mo | $273,990 | $123 | 45 |
| 3510 Cardinal Pointe Dr | 0.72mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,229 (-9%) | 0mo | $264,990 | $119 | 45 |
| 3518 Cardinal Pointe Dr | 0.73mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,229 (-9%) | 0mo | $266,990 | $120 | 44 |
| 1942 Stargazer Ln | 0.68mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,074 (-15%) | 2mo | $284,990 | $137 | 34 |
| 1951 Starlight St | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,081 (-15%) | 3mo | $263,990 | $127 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.05×
- Total profit
- $-109,041
- Equity at exit
- $55,561
- IRR
- -36.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.51×
- Total profit
- $-157,394
- Equity at exit
- $32,218
Cash invested: $104,337 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 125 active · 75 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.6 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $304,990 ($138/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 138 d
- This list price
- 56% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77515
- Home prices YoY
- -5.1%
- Active inventory
- 1376
- Price-to-rent
- 11.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,375 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,954
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$466 /mo · $5,589/yr
- Insurance
- −$155
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$499
- Net cashflow
- $-765
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-508 | -5% $-636 | +0% $-765 | +5% $-894 | +10% $-1,023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-953 | -5% $-859 | +0% $-765 | +5% $-671 | +10% $-578 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-578 | -0.5pp $-670 | base $-765 | +0.5pp $-862 | +1.0pp $-960 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $93,158
- Closing costs
- $11,179
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3167 Savannah Rose Dr Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1834 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 51d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 513 Robin St Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1900 | $2,495 | $1.31 | 163d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1927 Stargazer Ln Angleton, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3244 | $2,900 | $0.89 | 69d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 1 Riverwood Circle Ct Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1847 | $1,995 | $1.08 | 78d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 3602 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1959 | $2,500 | $1.28 | 116d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 2126 Mosaic Valley Ct Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1984 | $2,300 | $1.16 | 127d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $315,900
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces including a 2-car garage
- Home design
- Bristol plan (new construction)
- Exterior features
- Property located in Angleton, TX (Elm Estates area listed)Living area of the BRISTOL plan: 2439
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Open living area (model/plan: BRISTOL)Plan is new construction
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $315,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $315,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $315,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $315,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $315,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $315,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $315,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $315,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $315,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $315,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $315,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $315,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $315,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $315,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $315,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $315,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $315,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $315,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $315,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $315,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $315,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $315,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $315,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $315,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $315,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $315,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $315,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $315,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $315,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $315,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $315,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $315,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $315,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $315,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $315,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $315,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $315,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $315,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $315,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $315,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $315,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $315,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $315,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $315,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $315,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $315,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $315,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $315,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $315,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $315,900 Active 102 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,503
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,873
- − Property taxes
- −$5,589
- − Insurance
- −$2,661
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,280
- − Management
- −$2,280
- − Depreciation
- −$10,840
- Taxable loss
- −$16,021
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,845
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,337/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This two-story Bristol floor plan is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. It has a well-maintained exterior and landscaping, making it a good candidate for cosmetic upgrades to enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick and repainting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Angleton ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808310
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,670
- Composite
- 35.01/100
- National rank
- #5046
- State rank
- #375 of 826 in TX
Livability — Angleton
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #171
- US rank
- #4520
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Angleton, TX
- County
- Brazoria County · 420,414 people
- City population
- 34,088
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,088
- Household income
- $88,787
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,414 people
- By 2030
- 457,585 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 532,232 · +26.6%
- By 2050
- 605,399 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 779,358 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 883,759 · +110.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 28%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -15.59%
- Current HPI
- 288.7286
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…