CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
328 Main St Multi-family
C- Composite 50.3
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +13.9/30.0
  • DSCR +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$775,000

328 Main St · Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
None bd · None ba · 5,586 sqft · MultiFamily · 197 Days on market
Built 1835 Good condition 1,900 sqft lot $139/sqft · 18% below area Est $946k · 18% under ↓ 9% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records

Listing remarks MLS

328 Main Street Poughkeepsie is beautifully restored 4-story mixed-use rowhouse located in Downtown Poughkeepsie, N.Y. The site was rebuilt from top to bottom in 2010/2011, with exterior facade restoration to its original look and interior restoration of hardwood floors with modern amenities like central heating/AC, video security system and kitchen appliances. Building features an occupied 1,900SF ground-floor commercial space with basement access and three occupied apartments. Each unit is inspected annually and updated as needed. Could be combined with sister building 330 Main Street as a discounted package.

Key facts

  • Central heating
  • Restored rowhouse
  • Interior restoration

Tags

RESTORED ROWHOUSEEXTERIOR FACADE RESTORATIONINTERIOR RESTORATIONHARDWOOD FLOORSCENTRAL HEATINGVIDEO SECURITY SYSTEM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a multifamily listed at $775k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $79 ($952/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $688k (11.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $682k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 2.9% in Poughkeepsie — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#165 in NY, #2,577 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A+, housing A-; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
  • Poughkeepsie City School District (suburban): math 29% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #559 of 590 in NY (top 95%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Poughkeepsie Middle School (math 8% / reading 37%, grade F, #650 of 729 statewide, top 90%, 877 students, 82% FRL); Poughkeepsie High School (math 59% / reading 67%, grade B-, #819 of 1,100 statewide, top 74%, 1,165 students, 74% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 348 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 620 units permitted in Dutchess County in 2024 (242 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $6,880/mo this rent would consume 130% of the median local household income ($64k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $23k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dutchess County population projected at -11% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 197 days — a 12% lower offer ($682k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1835 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $682,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 197 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1835 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.89% ✗
Cap rate
6.42%
Cash-on-cash
0.44%
DSCR
1.02
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$946,327
List price
$775,000
Delta
-18.10%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11 Franklin St 0.59mi 8/4.0 5,520 (-1%) 10mo $630,000 $114 62
33 Virginia Ave 0.50mi 4/4.0 5,055 (-10%) 7mo $550,000 $109 55
47 S Hamilton St 0.24mi —/— 4,976 (-11%) 23mo $335,000 $67 52
89 S Cherry St 0.54mi 6/2.0 5,016 (-10%) 12mo $455,000 $91 48
1 Morgan Ave 0.67mi 4/4.0 5,160 (-8%) 13mo $550,000 $107 46
120 S Hamilton St 0.63mi 6/4.0 6,418 (+15%) 14mo $525,000 $82 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-15.6%
Equity multiple
0.45×
Total profit
$-120,426
Equity at exit
$115,555
10-year hold
IRR
-7.1%
Equity multiple
0.55×
Total profit
$-97,935
Equity at exit
$67,008

Cash invested: $217,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$715,000 ($133/sqft)
Median days on market
142 d
This list price
67% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+27.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12601

Active inventory
348
Price-to-rent
37.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$6,880 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$4,064
Tax est. 1.5%
−$969 /mo · $11,625/yr
Insurance
−$323
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,445
Net cashflow
$79

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $6,880

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,780
Max offer price $775,000
Occupancy floor 94%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $615 -5% $347 +0% $79 +5% $-188 +10% $-456
Rent -10% $-464 -5% $-192 +0% $79 +5% $351 +10% $623
Rate -1.0pp $470 -0.5pp $276 base $79 +0.5pp $-121 +1.0pp $-326

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$193,750
Closing costs
$23,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
317 Main St Unit 301 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $1,650 $2.36 37d 1 0.03mi
315 Main St Apt 3 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $1,500 $2.31 184d 1 0.04mi
26 Academy St Unit 3 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,600 $2.67 51d 1 0.07mi
24 Academy St Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,575 $2.62 51d 1 0.07mi
81 Cannon St Apt 2 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 575 $1,800 $3.13 6d 1 0.09mi
27 Academy St Apt 1 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 550 $1,650 $3.00 10d 1 0.09mi
296 Mill St Apt 3 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $1,600 $2.46 184d 1 0.12mi
296 Mill St Apt 2 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $1,600 $2.46 51d 1 0.12mi
205 Church St Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 598 $1,749 $2.92 0d 1 0.14mi
28 N Hamilton St #1 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 585 $1,650 $2.82 10d 1 0.19mi
28 N Hamilton St #3 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 450 $1,550 $3.44 10d 1 0.19mi
30 N Hamilton St Unit 1 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 585 $1,495 $2.56 184d 1 0.19mi
65 Academy St Apt 2 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $1,400 $2.15 2d 1 0.20mi
98 Montgomery St Unit 1 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,325 $2.21 184d 1 0.25mi
48 S Hamilton St Unit 1 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,700 $2.83 10d 1 0.25mi
238 Church St #3 Poughkeepsie, NY — 1.0 600 $1,450 $2.42 164d 1 0.26mi
80 Garden St Apt 3 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $1,550 $2.21 51d 1 0.28mi
93 Catharine St Unit 2 Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $1,800 $2.57 51d 1 0.32mi
185 Union St Unit 1 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $1,600 $2.46 51d 1 0.32mi
219 Mill St Unit 5 Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 625 $1,725 $2.76 51d 1 0.34mi
219 Mill St Unit 1` Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 625 $1,725 $2.76 10d 1 0.34mi
219 Mill St Unit 5 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 625 $1,700 $2.72 10d 1 0.34mi
54 S Bridge St Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $1,725 $2.46 154d 1 0.34mi
24 Barclay St Apt 1C Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $1,600 $2.13 2d 1 0.38mi
8 Mansion St Unit 2 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,675 $2.79 164d 1 0.41mi
78 N Clinton St Apt 1 Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $2,000 $2.67 184d 1 0.43mi
57 Carroll St Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 577 $1,600 $2.77 0d 1 0.47mi
6 Hammersley Ave Unit 3 Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $1,450 $1.93 0d 1 0.48mi
6 Eastman Ter Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,750 $2.33 10d 1 0.51mi
8 Eastman Ter Unit 4 Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,850 $2.47 154d 1 0.52mi
562 Main St Unit 3C Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 617 $1,800 $2.92 10d 1 0.60mi
562 Main St Poughkeepsie, NY — 1.0 580 $1,000 $1.72 10d 1 0.60mi
564 Main St Unit 2A Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 605 $1,850 $3.06 184d 1 0.61mi
7 Franklin St Unit 5 Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,900 $2.53 154d 1 0.61mi
9 Suncrest Ct Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $1,400 $2.00 184d 1 0.62mi
14 Talmadge St Poughkeepsie, NY — 1.0 350 $1,200 $3.43 1d 1 0.64mi
22 Vernon Ter Unit 1 Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 650 $2,200 $3.38 35d 1 0.65mi
110 Mill St Unit 4E Poughkeepsie, NY 1.0 1.0 747 $1,875 $2.51 184d 1 0.65mi
32 Vernon Ter Unit 1 Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,800 $2.40 10d 1 0.66mi
15 Vernon Ter Poughkeepsie, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,800 $2.40 184d 1 0.67mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-13
    days on market $775,000 Active 197 DOM
  2. 2026-08-12
    days on market $775,000 Active 196 DOM
  3. 2026-08-11
    days on market $775,000 Active 195 DOM
  4. 2026-08-10
    days on market $775,000 Active 194 DOM
  5. 2026-08-09
    days on market $775,000 Active 193 DOM
  6. 2026-08-08
    days on market $775,000 Active 192 DOM
  7. 2026-08-07
    days on market $775,000 Active 191 DOM
  8. 2026-07-31
    days on market $775,000 Active 189 DOM
  9. 2026-07-29
    days on market $775,000 Active 187 DOM
  10. 2026-07-27
    days on market $775,000 Active 185 DOM
  11. 2026-07-25
    days on market $775,000 Active 183 DOM
  12. 2026-07-24
    days on market $775,000 Active 182 DOM
  13. 2026-07-23
    days on market $775,000 Active 181 DOM
  14. 2026-07-22
    days on market $775,000 Active 180 DOM
  15. 2026-07-21
    days on market $775,000 Active 179 DOM
  16. 2026-07-18
    days on market $775,000 Active 176 DOM
  17. 2026-07-16
    days on market $775,000 Active 174 DOM
  18. 2026-07-16
    days on market $775,000 Active 173 DOM
  19. 2026-07-14
    days on market $775,000 Active 172 DOM
  20. 2026-07-13
    days on market $775,000 Active 171 DOM
  21. 2026-07-12
    days on market $775,000 Active 170 DOM
  22. 2026-07-11
    days on market $775,000 Active 169 DOM
  23. 2026-07-10
    days on market $775,000 Active 168 DOM
  24. 2026-07-09
    days on market $775,000 Active 167 DOM
  25. 2026-07-08
    days on market $775,000 Active 166 DOM
  26. 2026-07-07
    days on market $775,000 Active 165 DOM
  27. 2026-07-06
    days on market $775,000 Active 164 DOM
  28. 2026-07-05
    days on market $775,000 Active 163 DOM
  29. 2026-07-04
    days on market $775,000 Active 162 DOM
  30. 2026-07-03
    days on market $775,000 Active 161 DOM
  31. 2026-07-02
    days on market $775,000 Active 160 DOM
  32. 2026-07-01
    days on market $775,000 Active 159 DOM
  33. 2026-06-30
    days on market $775,000 Active 158 DOM
  34. 2026-06-29
    days on market $775,000 Active 157 DOM
  35. 2026-06-28
    days on market $775,000 Active 156 DOM
  36. 2026-06-28
    days on market $775,000 Active 155 DOM
  37. 2026-06-27
    days on market $775,000 Active 154 DOM
  38. 2026-06-25
    days on market $775,000 Active 152 DOM
  39. 2026-06-23
    days on market $775,000 Active 150 DOM
  40. 2026-06-21
    pricedays on market $775,000 Active 149 DOM
  41. 2026-06-18
    days on market $795,000 Active 146 DOM
  42. 2026-06-17
    days on market $795,000 Active 145 DOM
  43. 2026-06-16
    days on market $795,000 Active 144 DOM
  44. 2026-06-15
    days on market $795,000 Active 143 DOM
  45. 2026-06-14
    days on market $795,000 Active 141 DOM
  46. 2026-06-10
    days on market $795,000 Active 138 DOM
  47. 2026-06-09
    days on market $795,000 Active 137 DOM
  48. 2026-06-08
    days on market $795,000 Active 136 DOM
  49. 2026-06-07
    days on market $795,000 Active 135 DOM
  50. 2026-06-05
    days on market $795,000 Active 132 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$82,560
− Mortgage interest
−$43,412
− Property taxes
−$11,625
− Insurance
−$3,875
− Repairs & maintenance
−$6,605
− Management
−$6,605
− Depreciation
−$22,545
Taxable loss
−$12,107
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,906
After-tax cash flow
$3,858/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $27,930–$83,790 screening

This 4-story mixed-use rowhouse in Downtown Poughkeepsie is in excellent condition with modern amenities and annual inspections, making it a solid investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping improvements — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both exterior paint touch-up — maintains original aesthetic ↑
  • Both HVAC maintenance — ensures comfort and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
Poughkeepsie City School District
NCES district ID
3623760
Math proficiency
29% ▲ 5.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▲ 12.00%
Median HH income
$39,159
Composite
29.68/100
National rank
#6459
State rank
#559 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Poughkeepsie

Score
78/100
State rank
#165
US rank
#2577

Category grades

Amenities B Commute A+ Cost of living C Crime F Employment D+ Housing A- Health & safety A+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Poughkeepsie, NY
County
Dutchess County · 291,768 people
City population
86,468
Metro
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY
Population (ZIP)
44,164
Household income
$63,652
Rent vs Own
56.8% rent · 43.2% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Dutchess County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
291,768 people
By 2030
287,131 · -1.6%
By 2040
274,881 · -5.8%
By 2050
259,971 · -10.9%
By 2075
235,366 · -19.3%
By 2100
208,786 · -28.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 44% Black 24% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 17% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 1% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Dutchess

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.4) · D 52.7% · R 47.3%
2008→2024 swing
-3.2pp toward R · 2008: 8.6pp · 2024: 5.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.4 2020: D+9.6 2016: R+1.1 2012: D+6.6 2008: D+8.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-9.1% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-11 Price Changed $795,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-01-20 Listed $875,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…