CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
6833 Leslie
C Composite 56.48
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.9

$67,995

6833 Leslie · Owensboro, KY 42303
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,001 sqft · Manufactured · 179 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2026 Good condition $68/sqft · 32% below area Est $100k · 32% under $400/mo HOA · 35% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Built for modern, low maintenance living, this brand new single width Vertex model features a well balanced 16×66' layout with an open living space, contemporary kitchen, and three comfortable bedrooms. The bright interior, clean finishes, and efficient design make this home both practical and inviting from day one. Community amenities include a clubhouse, playground, quiet streets, open green areas, and convenient access to shopping and everyday necessities.

Key facts

  • Contemporary kitchen
  • Clubhouse
  • Open green areas

Tags

CONTEMPORARY KITCHENCOMMUNITY AMENITIESCLUBHOUSEPLAYGROUNDOPEN GREEN AREAS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $68k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $25 ($305/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $68k).
  • Recommended offer: $60k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 3.8% in Owensboro — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#148 in KY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B; Watch: employment D+, crime D-, amenities F.
  • Daviess County (suburban): math 33% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #43 of 165 in KY (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: East View Elementary School (math 25% / reading 30%, grade F, #431 of 676 statewide, top 64%, 462 students, 68% FRL); Daviess County Middle School (math 38% / reading 53%, grade D+, #32 of 217 statewide, top 15%, 813 students, 55% FRL); Daviess County High School (math 40% / reading 41%, grade F, #37 of 254 statewide, top 15%, 1,740 students, 42% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 662 active listings in the ZIP; 226 units permitted in Daviess County in 2024 (6 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $470 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Daviess County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 179 days — a 12% lower offer ($60k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 35% of rent.
Recommended offer $59,835 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 179 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.67% ✓
Cap rate
6.74%
Cash-on-cash
1.60%
DSCR
1.07
GRM
5.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$100,000
List price
$67,995
Delta
-32.01%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6831 Thoma Dr 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,280 (+28%) 2mo $100,000 $78 63
7739 Hwy. 2830 1.54mi 3/2.0 1,008 (+1%) 15mo $132,000 $131 51
6294 Waterfield Dr 1.60mi 3/2.0 1,072 (+7%) 3mo $210,000 $196 50
219 Irene Ave 0.15mi 3/1.0 1,267 (+27%) 17mo $170,000 $134 50
7705 Kentucky 2830 1.49mi 3/1.0 972 (-3%) 11mo $169,900 $175 47
1442 Sutter Loop S 1.58mi 3/1.0 1,014 (+1%) 16mo $204,900 $202 46
6155 Sutter Loop Loop E 1.61mi 3/1.0 1,014 (+1%) 17mo $195,000 $192 45
6144 Sutter Loop West 1.53mi 3/1.0 1,036 (+4%) 18mo $200,500 $194 40
7715 State Route 2830 1.40mi 3/1.0 1,040 (+4%) 30mo $102,000 $98 34
6157 Richmond Ave 1.50mi 3/1.5 1,280 (+28%) 12mo $198,000 $155 28
1405 Chandler Ave 1.51mi 3/2.0 1,179 (+18%) 19mo $230,000 $195 24
7744 Hwy 2830 1.63mi 1/1.0 (-2) 1,100 (+10%) 21mo $135,000 $123 17

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.3%
Equity multiple
0.52×
Total profit
$-9,134
Equity at exit
$10,138
10-year hold
IRR
-3.7%
Equity multiple
0.75×
Total profit
$-4,798
Equity at exit
$5,879

Cash invested: $19,039 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Kentucky
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+16
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
7-day pay-or-quit (URLTA cities); generally landlord-friendly.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active
Median asking
$67,995 ($68/sqft)
Median days on market
222 d
This list price
31% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+47.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 42303

Home prices YoY
-29.1%
Active inventory
662
Price-to-rent
5.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,133 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$357
Tax est. 1.5%
−$85 /mo · $1,020/yr
Insurance
−$28
HOA
−$400
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$238
Net cashflow
$25

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,101
Max offer price $67,995
Occupancy floor 93%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $72 -5% $49 +0% $25 +5% $2 +10% $-22
Rent -10% $-64 -5% $-19 +0% $25 +5% $70 +10% $115
Rate -1.0pp $60 -0.5pp $43 base $25 +0.5pp $8 +1.0pp $-10

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$16,999
Closing costs
$2,040
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 6833 Leslie, Owensboro KY 42303Status: ActiveListed/modified May 13, 2026
Financial info
List price $70,995
HOA & community
Association fee of $400

Exterior

Home design
Spec home — Vertex (Riverbend) planSingle-level entry

Interior

Bedrooms
Three bedrooms
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (approx. 1001 sq ft living area noted)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $67,995 Active 179 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $67,995 Active 178 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $67,995 Active 177 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $67,995 Active 176 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $67,995 Active 175 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $67,995 Active 173 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $67,995 Active 172 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $67,995 Active 171 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $67,995 Active 170 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $67,995 Active 169 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $67,995 Active 168 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $67,995 Active 167 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $67,995 Active 166 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $67,995 Active 165 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $67,995 Active 164 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $67,995 Active 163 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $67,995 Active 162 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $67,995 Active 161 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $67,995 Active 160 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    price $67,995 Active 159 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $70,995 Active 159 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $70,995 Active 158 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $70,995 Active 157 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $70,995 Active 156 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $70,995 Active 155 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $70,995 Active 154 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $70,995 Active 153 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $70,995 Active 152 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $70,995 Active 151 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $70,995 Active 150 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $70,995 Active 149 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $70,995 Active 148 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $70,995 Active 147 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $70,995 Active 146 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $70,995 Active 145 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $70,995 Active 144 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $70,995 Active 143 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $70,995 Active 142 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $70,995 Active 141 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $70,995 Active 140 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $70,995 Active 139 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $70,995 Active 138 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $70,995 Active 137 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $70,995 Active 136 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $70,995 Active 135 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $70,995 Active 134 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $70,995 Active 133 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $70,995 Active 132 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $70,995 Active 130 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $70,995 Active 128 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,600
− Mortgage interest
−$3,809
− Property taxes
−$1,020
− Insurance
−$340
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,088
− Management
−$1,088
− HOA
−$4,800
− Depreciation
−$1,978
Taxable loss
−$522
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$125
After-tax cash flow
$431/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This brand new single-width Vertex model is in excellent condition with modern finishes and efficient design, making it both practical and inviting.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look and feel of the bathrooms ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary East View Elementary School F KY #431/676 Nat'l #28,299/41,679 Middle Daviess County Middle School D+ KY #32/217 Nat'l #4,522/14,009 High Daviess County High School F KY #37/254 Nat'l #8,052/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Daviess County
NCES district ID
2101470
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -16.00%
Median HH income
$52,303
Composite
32.2/100
National rank
#5778
State rank
#43 of 165 in KY
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Owensboro

Score
71/100
State rank
#148
US rank
#7153

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety B User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Daviess County · 103,810 people
City population
87,564
Metro
Owensboro, KY
Population (ZIP)
42,119
Household income
$64,773
Rent vs Own
34.2% rent · 65.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Daviess County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
103,810 people
By 2030
105,722 · +1.8%
By 2040
108,731 · +4.7%
By 2050
110,295 · +6.2%
By 2075
113,056 · +8.9%
By 2100
106,257 · +2.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (85%)
Race & ethnicity
White 85% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Asian 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Daviess

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.9) · D 33.3% · R 65.2% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
-21.8pp toward R · 2008: -10.1pp · 2024: -31.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.9 2020: R+27.9 2016: R+32.2 2012: R+21.1 2008: R+10.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…