300 E Croslin St #114 · Austin, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- 1% rule +4.3/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Schools +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$149,950
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This split-level condo features a spacious open concept kitchen, with breakfast bar, quartz countertops and adjacent dining area. Large windows, living, dining and kitchen area. The main level also features an half bath and laundry closet with stacked washer/dryer. 2nd level A full bathroom and 2 bedrooms Walking distance to Crestview train station and easy access to both IH35 and 183 for an easy commute to downtown Austin, UT, the Domain and more!
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Open concept kitchen
- Laundry closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $150k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-267 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $103k (31.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $139k (7.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $103k (31.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 1.8% in Austin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#16 in TX, #1,208 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: cost of living D, crime F.
- Austin ISD (urban): math 33% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #431 of 826 in TX (top 52%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 149 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 12d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 69 days — a 6% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.5% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 69 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.93% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.16%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.62%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 9.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $277,444
- List price
- $149,950
- Delta
- -45.95%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Taulbee Ln #106 | 0.82mi | 2/1.5 | 916 (-0%) | 1mo | $179,000 | $195 | 63 |
| 7307 Northcrest Blvd #2 | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,099 (+20%) | 0mo | $500,000 | $455 | 61 |
| 5802 Chesterfield Ave | 1.14mi | 2/1.0 | 922 (+0%) | 2mo | $500,000 | $542 | 61 |
| 5512 Duval St #2 | 1.31mi | 2/2.5 | 983 (+7%) | 1mo | $525,000 | $534 | 48 |
| 1527 Madison Ave Unit B | 1.34mi | 2/2.5 | 839 (-9%) | 1mo | $499,988 | $596 | 46 |
| 1511 Morrow St Unit A | 1.32mi | 2/1.0 | 827 (-10%) | 3mo | $429,000 | $519 | 44 |
| 206 E Wonsley Dr #2 | 0.68mi | 2/1.5 | 1,074 (+17%) | 0mo | $300,000 | $279 | 43 |
| 7005 Saint Johns Cir | 0.85mi | 2/1.0 | 1,098 (+20%) | 3mo | $425,000 | $387 | 36 |
| 1116 Stobaugh St Unit B | 1.06mi | 2/2.5 | 1,049 (+14%) | 3mo | $459,000 | $438 | 35 |
| 500 Denson Dr | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,110 (+21%) | 0mo | $395,000 | $356 | 33 |
| 8801 Little Walnut Dr | 1.27mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,094 (+19%) | 1mo | $310,000 | $283 | 32 |
| 6324 N Lamar Blvd #212 | 1.02mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 713 (-22%) | 1mo | $215,000 | $302 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.76% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-42,766
- Equity at exit
- $22,358
- IRR
- -44.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.55×
- Total profit
- $-65,049
- Equity at exit
- $12,965
Cash invested: $41,986 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Median asking
- $368,750 ($399/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 249 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -24.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78752
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 149
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,389 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$786
- Tax from tax record
- −$315 /mo · $3,782/yr
- Insurance
- −$62
- HOA
- −$200
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$292
- Net cashflow
- $-267
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-182 | -5% $-224 | +0% $-267 | +5% $-309 | +10% $-351 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-376 | -5% $-321 | +0% $-267 | +5% $-212 | +10% $-157 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-191 | -0.5pp $-228 | base $-267 | +0.5pp $-305 | +1.0pp $-345 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,488
- Closing costs
- $4,498
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313 Blackson Ave Unit B Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1083 | $2,100 | $1.94 | 55d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 300 E Croslin St #114 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 919 | $1,195 | $1.30 | 85d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 305 E Croslin St Unit 109 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 974 | $750 | $0.77 | 134d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 305 E Croslin St Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 974 | $750 | $0.77 | 133d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 7304 Twin Crest Dr Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $749 | $1.03 | 10d | 2 | 0.09mi |
| 302 Carmen Ct Unit 132 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1038 | $925 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 302 Carmen Ct Unit 130 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $695 | $0.76 | 0d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 7300 Twin Crest Dr Apt 201 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $795 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7300 Twin Crest Dr Apt 201 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 874 | $795 | $0.91 | 134d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7206 Twin Crest Dr Apt 102 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 903 | $1,195 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7204 Twin Crest Dr Unit 101 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 903 | $1,050 | $1.16 | 3d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7204 Twin Crest Dr Unit 102 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 903 | $899 | $1.00 | 85d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7513 Eastcrest Dr Austin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1022 | $2,095 | $2.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7200 Duval St Unit 01-108 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 851 | $1,249 | $1.47 | 134d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 7200 Duval St Unit 01-126 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 656 | $899 | $1.37 | 134d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 7200 Duval St Unit 01-128 Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 656 | $699 | $1.07 | 133d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 7200 Duval St Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 937 | $1,374 | $1.47 | 1d | 4 | 0.15mi |
| 7104 Twin Crest Dr Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1084 | $3,200 | $2.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 7581 Chevy Chase Dr Austin, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 895 | $1,598 | $1.79 | 0d | 7 | 0.23mi |
| 412 W Croslin St Unit A Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $2,000 | $2.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 7702 Northcrest Blvd Unit A Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 858 | $1,699 | $1.98 | 7d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 7702 Northcrest Blvd Unit A Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 858 | $1,599 | $1.86 | 3d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 202 Northcrest Cir Apt D Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,050 | $1.75 | 120d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 7709 Meadowview Ln Unit A Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 832 | $995 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 204 Northcrest Cir Apt D Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,050 | $1.75 | 116d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 504 W Saint Johns Ave Unit A Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 862 | $1,295 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 511 W Croslin St Unit B Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1091 | $3,950 | $3.62 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 7800 Northcrest Blvd #204 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 917 | $1,350 | $1.47 | 115d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 506 W Saint Johns Ave Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 616 | $1,800 | $2.92 | 1d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 506 W Saint Johns Ave Austin, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 616 | $1,800 | $2.92 | 11d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 7602 Delafield Ln Austin, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1110 | $2,000 | $1.80 | 120d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 408 Northway Dr Unit A Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,750 | $1.75 | 124d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 7500 N Interstate Highway 35 Austin, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 990 | $1,925 | $1.94 | 1d | 33 | 0.42mi |
| 512 W Saint Johns Ave Unit B Austin, TX | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1056 | $2,500 | $2.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 400 Swanee Dr Unit A Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,100 | $1.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 506 E Anderson Ln Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 981 | $980 | $1.00 | 9d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 404 Swanee Dr Unit B Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 641 | $1,300 | $2.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 404 Swanee Dr Unit B Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 641 | $1,100 | $1.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 406 Swanee Dr Unit 1 Austin, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 960 | $1,960 | $2.04 | 157d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 601 W Saint Johns Ave Austin, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 841 | $2,160 | $2.57 | 3d | 17 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association: Croslin CourtHOA fee $200 per monthHOA covers common area maintenance, gas, trash, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking (1 space)
- Utilities
- Electricity connectedPublic waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- 2-story buildingFaces southResale condition
- Construction
- Brick veneer and wood siding exteriorMetal roofSlab foundationYear built per public records
- Exterior features
- PatioWood fencing
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherFree-standing electric rangeGarbage disposal
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- No additional interior features listed
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry closet
HOA detail $200/mo · $2,400/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $149,950 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $149,950 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $149,950 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $149,950 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $149,950 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $149,950 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $149,950 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $149,950 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $149,950 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $149,950 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $149,950 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $149,950 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $149,950 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $149,950 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $149,950 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $149,950 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $149,950 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $149,950 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $149,950 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $149,950 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $149,950 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $149,950 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $149,950 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $149,950 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $149,950 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $149,950 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $149,950 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $149,950 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $149,950 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $149,950 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $149,950 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $149,950 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $149,950 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $149,950 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $149,950 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $149,950 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $149,950 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $149,950 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $149,950 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $149,950 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $149,950 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $149,950 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $149,950 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $149,950 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $149,950 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $149,950 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $149,950 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $149,950 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $149,950 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $149,950 Active 17 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $3,782 · $315/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,782 · $315/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,670
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,400
- − Property taxes
- −$3,782
- − Insurance
- −$750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,334
- − Management
- −$1,334
- − HOA
- −$2,400
- − Depreciation
- −$4,362
- Taxable loss
- −$5,691
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,366
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,833/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This split-level condo is in good condition with a spacious open concept kitchen and two bathrooms. It is located in a convenient area with easy access to downtown Austin and train stations. The property has a good foundation and structure, and the interior walls and paint are in good condition. The exterior siding and roof appear intact, and the windows are in good condition. The property has basic landscaping, which can be improved with painting and landscaping maintenance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and shrubbery maintenance — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Austin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808940
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,627
- Composite
- 33.65/100
- National rank
- #5397
- State rank
- #431 of 826 in TX
Livability — Austin
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #16
- US rank
- #1208
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Austin, TX
- County
- Travis County · 1,545,133 people
- City population
- 1,066,854
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,317
- Household income
- $67,682
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,545,133 people
- By 2030
- 1,729,269 · +11.9%
- By 2040
- 2,097,596 · +35.8%
- By 2050
- 2,463,890 · +59.5%
- By 2075
- 3,249,374 · +110.3%
- By 2100
- 3,801,868 · +146.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 49% White 28% Two or more races 23% Black 15% Asian 6% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 60% English-only · Spanish 31% Chinese 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Travis
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -249.69%
- Current HPI
- 284.6226
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.76%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-15.4% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-28 Price Changed $1,095 ACTRIS
- 2026-08-31 Listed $149,950 Unlock MLS
- 2026-08-09 Price Changed $1,195 ACTRIS
- 2026-07-01 Listed for Rent $1,295 ACTRIS
- 2026-06-29 Listing Removed — Greater Lansing AoR
Property tax history
+0.5%/yrLatest (2026): $3,782 · +1.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…