100 Splitrail Ln Unit 3841 Splitrail Lane · Lake, PA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $511 – $949
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 3.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
$199,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
ATTENTION INVESTORS/HANDY BUYERS: Incredible sweat equity opportunity on a highly desirable cul de sac backing up to greenbelt land. 2 story stone fireplace, cathedral ceilings, first floor primary bedroom. Short term rental opportunity. Pre Listing Inspection report available to buyers. Price reflects condition. Seller seeks clean offers reflective of condition & pricing. .Year-round retreat Surrounded by trees and backing directly to preserved land, this property offers exceptional privacy with no through traffic- the perfect setting to relax and enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Conveniently located near the rear entrance of the community providing easier access within the Hideout.
Key facts
- Screened side porch
- Preserved land
- First floor laundry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-342 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $150k (24.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $156k (21.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $150k (24.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Western Wayne SD (rural): math 39% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #165 of 539 in PA (top 31%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Evergreen El Sch (math 42% / reading 68%, grade C, #498 of 1,518 statewide, top 33%, 506 students, 64% FRL); Western Wayne Ms (math 21% / reading 61%, grade F, #243 of 512 statewide, top 48%, 411 students, 57% FRL); Western Wayne Hs (math 77% / reading 24%, grade D+, #125 of 437 statewide, top 30%, 545 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 41% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 573 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 177 units permitted in Wayne County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $21k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $20k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Wayne County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.34%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 10.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $277,863
- List price
- $199,900
- Delta
- -28.06%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 183 Chestnuthill Dr | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,301 (-6%) | 10mo | $245,000 | $188 | 58 |
| 38 N Fairway Dr Lot 2953 | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,336 (-3%) | 10mo | $280,000 | $210 | 53 |
| 38 N Fairway Drive Dr Lot 2953 | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,336 (-3%) | 10mo | $280,000 | $210 | 53 |
| 38 N Fairway Dr | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,336 (-3%) | 10mo | $280,000 | $210 | 53 |
| 22 Thornwood Ter | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (-13%) | 14mo | $265,000 | $221 | 49 |
| 72 Hidden Lake Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,180 (-14%) | 15mo | $162,500 | $138 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 19.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.56×
- Total profit
- $87,221
- Equity at exit
- $180,086
- IRR
- 17.7%
- Equity multiple
- 5.90×
- Total profit
- $274,272
- Equity at exit
- $388,362
Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Pennsylvania
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 33.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,000 ($214/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 93 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 18436
- Home prices YoY
- 16.9%
- Active inventory
- 573
- Price-to-rent
- 10.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,561 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,048
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$250 /mo · $2,998/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$194
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$328
- Net cashflow
- $-342
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-204 | -5% $-273 | +0% $-342 | +5% $-411 | +10% $-480 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-466 | -5% $-404 | +0% $-342 | +5% $-281 | +10% $-219 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-242 | -0.5pp $-291 | base $-342 | +0.5pp $-394 | +1.0pp $-447 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,975
- Closing costs
- $5,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Splitrail Ln Lake Ariel, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,500 | $1.09 | 0d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 3308 Northgate Rd Lot 3308 Lake Ariel, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1269 | $2,200 | $1.73 | 0d | 1 | 0.96mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: The Hideout
- HOA & community
- Part of a homeowners associationCommunity amenities include clubhouse, tennis courts, pool, lake, golf, fitness centerAssociation provides security, trash removal, and snow removalAnnual association fee and additional one-time fee apply
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway with space for 5 vehicles
- Utilities
- Electricity connectedWater connectedPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single family residenceTwo levels
- Construction
- Shingle roofCrawl space foundation
- Exterior features
- DeckPorchScreened porchShed(s)Located on a cul-de-sacWooded lotHas viewAsphalt roadPrivate maintained road
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRefrigeratorMicrowaveElectric range
- Flooring
- CarpetWoodCeramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heatingElectric heatingPropane heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- Cathedral ceilingsLiving room fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- Main level laundry room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $199,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $199,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $199,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $199,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $199,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $199,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $199,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $199,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $214,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $214,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $214,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $214,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $214,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $214,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $214,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $214,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $214,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $214,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $214,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $214,900 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 3% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,734
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,198
- − Property taxes
- −$2,998
- − Insurance
- −$1,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,499
- − Management
- −$1,499
- − HOA
- −$2,328
- − Depreciation
- −$5,815
- Taxable loss
- −$7,603
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,825
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,281/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-family home in The Hideout is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a good roof, exterior, and interior, and is move-in ready. The home has a good resale and rental value with potential for further improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both landscaping — improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both install new windows — increases natural light and energy efficiency ↑
- Both update kitchen appliances — modernizes the space and increases appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Western Wayne SD
- NCES district ID
- 4226070
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 63% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,358
- Composite
- 43.65/100
- National rank
- #2964
- State rank
- #165 of 539 in PA
Livability — Lake
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- The Hideout, PA
- County
- Wayne · 47,924 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,225
- Household income
- $73,209
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Wayne County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 47,924 people
- By 2030
- 46,191 · -3.6%
- By 2040
- 42,815 · -10.7%
- By 2050
- 39,873 · -16.8%
- By 2075
- 34,556 · -27.9%
- By 2100
- 28,358 · -40.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (95%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 95% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Wayne
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.1) · D 31.1% · R 68.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -24.8pp toward R · 2008: -12.3pp · 2024: -37.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.1 2020: R+33.6 2016: R+39.7 2012: R+20.9 2008: R+12.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 47.95%
- Current HPI
- 331.9645
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.68%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in PA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $309B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $27B |
|
||
| Telecommunications / Media | 1 | $124B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $20B |
|
||
| Chemicals / Materials | 1 | $18B |
|
||
Price history
-4.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-09 Price Changed $214,900 PWMLS
- 2026-05-21 Listed $225,000 PWMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…