105 Esson Dr · Maurice, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.7/30.0
- ARV discount +8.8/15.0
- Schools +5.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- DSCR +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$234,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Come to Picard Farms, a peaceful subdivision surrounded by a country landscape, and view this spacious floor plan that is perfect for family living and entertaining. With a re-energized focus on quality, you will love that granite throughout is standard. Our industry-leading energy efficiency features are awesome. We go over and above the standard Louisiana warranty, offering a full 2-10 warranty on the home and up to 10-yr warranty coverage on the Carrier brand AC compressor. Contract Ready!
Key facts
- Full 2-10 warranty
- Granite throughout
- Garage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $234k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-156 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $212k (9.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (19.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $189k (19.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#15 in LA, #3,333 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Vermilion Parish (town): math 40% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #15 of 98 in LA (top 15%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Cecil Picard Elementary School At Maurice (math 61% / reading 68%, grade B, #40 of 646 statewide, top 7%, 845 students, 42% FRL); North Vermilion Middle School (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #26 of 218 statewide, top 12%, 656 students, 45% FRL); North Vermilion High School (math 57% / reading 63%, grade C+, #20 of 265 statewide, top 7%, 854 students, 44% FRL).
- Market conditions: 399 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 228 units permitted in Vermilion Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Vermilion County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($231k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.50%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.85%
- DSCR
- 0.87
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $241,634
- List price
- $234,500
- Delta
- -2.95%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9391 Garrett Rd | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,613 (0%) | 3mo | $237,000 | $147 | 94 |
| 9396 Garrett Rd | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (-9%) | 2mo | $210,000 | $144 | 78 |
| 107 Ella Hl | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,591 (-1%) | 1mo | $275,000 | $173 | 78 |
| 113 Lilian Ln | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,639 (+2%) | 3mo | $284,700 | $174 | 74 |
| 103 Esson Dr | 0.01mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,836 (+14%) | 1mo | $247,500 | $135 | 71 |
| 212 Crest Cove Dr | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,613 (0%) | 2mo | $230,000 | $143 | 68 |
| 204 Crest Cove Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,616 (+0%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $142 | 66 |
| 9389 Garrett Rd | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,836 (+14%) | 3mo | $242,500 | $132 | 66 |
| 160 Cottage Cove Dr | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,704 (+6%) | 1mo | $233,500 | $137 | 64 |
| 112 Esson Dr | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,836 (+14%) | 2mo | $240,000 | $131 | 56 |
| 109 Lilian Ln | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,385 (-14%) | 0mo | $242,999 | $175 | 55 |
| 214 Crest Cove Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,447 (-10%) | 1mo | $220,000 | $152 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.27×
- Total profit
- $-47,879
- Equity at exit
- $34,965
- IRR
- -14.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.17×
- Total profit
- $-54,283
- Equity at exit
- $20,275
Cash invested: $65,660 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 59 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $274,900 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -9.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70555
- Home prices YoY
- -29.4%
- Active inventory
- 399
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,892 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,230
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$293 /mo · $3,518/yr
- Insurance
- −$98
- HOA
- −$30
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$397
- Net cashflow
- $-156
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $6 | -5% $-75 | +0% $-156 | +5% $-237 | +10% $-318 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-305 | -5% $-231 | +0% $-156 | +5% $-81 | +10% $-6 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-38 | -0.5pp $-96 | base $-156 | +0.5pp $-217 | +1.0pp $-278 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $58,625
- Closing costs
- $7,035
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $360Association fee includes grounds maintenance and management
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spacesGarage door opener
- Utilities
- Public waterCommunity sewerCable available
- Home design
- Traditional styleTwo stories
- Construction
- Post-tension foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- LandscapedLevel lotExterior lighting
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen islandDisposalDishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveGas stove connection
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminateTileWood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingNatural gas heatingCentral airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Double vanityHigh ceilingsVaried ceiling heightsDouble-pane windows
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $234,500 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $234,500 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $234,500 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $234,500 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $234,500 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $234,500 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $234,500 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $234,500 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $234,500 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $234,500 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $234,500 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $234,500 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $234,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $234,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $234,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $234,500 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $234,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $234,500 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $234,500 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $234,500 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $234,500 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $234,500 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $234,500 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $234,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $234,500 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $234,500 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $234,500 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $234,500 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $234,500 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $234,500 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $234,500 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $234,500 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $234,500 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $234,500 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $234,500 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $234,500 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $234,500 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $234,500 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $234,500 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $234,500 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $234,500 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $234,500 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $234,500 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $234,500 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24price $234,500 Active 105 DOM
Show marketing remark (506 chars)
Come to Picard Farms, a peaceful subdivision surrounded by a country landscape, and view this spacious floor plan that is perfect for family living and entertaining. With a re-energized focus on quality, you will love that granite throughout is standard. Our industry-leading energy efficiency features are awesome. We go over and above the standard Louisiana warranty, offering a full 2-10 warranty on the home and up to 10-yr warranty coverage on the Carrier brand AC compressor. Contract Ready!JULY 2026
-
2026-09-24days on market $235,500 Active 105 DOM
Show marketing remark (506 chars)
Come to Picard Farms, a peaceful subdivision surrounded by a country landscape, and view this spacious floor plan that is perfect for family living and entertaining. With a re-energized focus on quality, you will love that granite throughout is standard. Our industry-leading energy efficiency features are awesome. We go over and above the standard Louisiana warranty, offering a full 2-10 warranty on the home and up to 10-yr warranty coverage on the Carrier brand AC compressor. Contract Ready!JULY 2026
-
2026-09-24days on market $235,500 Active 104 DOM
Show marketing remark (506 chars)
Come to Picard Farms, a peaceful subdivision surrounded by a country landscape, and view this spacious floor plan that is perfect for family living and entertaining. With a re-energized focus on quality, you will love that granite throughout is standard. Our industry-leading energy efficiency features are awesome. We go over and above the standard Louisiana warranty, offering a full 2-10 warranty on the home and up to 10-yr warranty coverage on the Carrier brand AC compressor. Contract Ready!JULY 2026
-
2026-09-22days on market $235,500 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $235,500 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $235,500 Active 101 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,705
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,136
- − Property taxes
- −$3,518
- − Insurance
- −$1,172
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,816
- − Management
- −$1,816
- − HOA
- −$360
- − Depreciation
- −$6,822
- Taxable loss
- −$5,936
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,425
- After-tax cash flow
- $-446/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It features granite countertops, energy-efficient features, and a well-maintained exterior, making it a great investment.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Granite countertops — Granite countertops are standard and add value to the home. ↑
- Both Energy-efficient features — The energy-efficient features, such as the full 2-10 warranty and up to 10-year warranty coverage on the AC compressor, enhance the home's value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Vermilion Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201800
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -38.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,115
- Composite
- 39.37/100
- National rank
- #3974
- State rank
- #15 of 98 in LA
Livability — Maurice
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #15
- US rank
- #3333
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Maurice, LA
- County
- Vermilion Parish · 64,095 people
- City population
- 8,759
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,759
- Household income
- $76,213
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Vermilion County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 64,095 people
- By 2030
- 65,915 · +2.8%
- By 2040
- 68,985 · +7.6%
- By 2050
- 70,804 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 73,897 · +15.3%
- By 2100
- 71,793 · +12.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 8% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Vietnamese 2% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Vermilion
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+63.8) · D 17.6% · R 81.4% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.3pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -63.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+63.8 2020: R+61.9 2016: R+59.6 2012: R+52.8 2008: R+47.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -55.61%
- Current HPI
- 133.7146
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-24 Price Changed $234,500 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-09-15 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-09-09 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-08-11 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-08-08 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-07-14 Listed $234,500 Zillow
- 2026-06-29 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed $235,500 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-09 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-17 Listed $234,500 ROAM MLS
- 2026-04-17 Listed $234,500 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…