1037 Cohen St · Marrero, LA
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.27%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +12.7/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.7/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +1.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$129,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers an open floor plan with a spacious living room and an a den, providing plenty of room for relaxing or entertaining. With just a little TLC, this property can truly shine and become the perfect place to call home. Priced to sell, this home is an excellent opportunity for first-time homebuyers or investors looking to add to their portfolio. Features include central air and heat, off-street parking, and a welcoming front porch. Situated on a large lot set back from the street, the property offers endless possibilities for landscaping, outdoor entertaining, gardening, or future improvements. Don't miss this affordable opportunity to own a home with great potential. Schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Large lot
- Off-street parking
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $129k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $498 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $129k).
- Recommended offer: $127k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.9% vs local median 5.9% in Marrero — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#104 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Jefferson Parish (suburban): math 24% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #44 of 98 in LA (top 45%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Ray St. Pierre Academy For Advanced Studies (math 82% / reading 82%, grade A+, #9 of 646 statewide, top 1%, 336 students, 26% FRL); Stella Worley Middle School (math 7% / reading 19%, grade F, #189 of 218 statewide, top 87%, 470 students, 80% FRL); John Ehret High School (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #169 of 265 statewide, top 64%, 1,579 students, 66% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 502 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 518 units permitted in Jefferson Parish in 2024 (43 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($55k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $892 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.1% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($127k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 8 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.27% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- 16.53%
- DSCR
- 1.74
- GRM
- 6.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $145,871
- List price
- $129,000
- Delta
- -11.57%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005 Carmadelle St | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (-4%) | 2mo | $80,000 | $62 | 79 |
| 1024 Marshall Dr | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,219 (-10%) | 4mo | $168,350 | $138 | 72 |
| 415 Cohen St | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,378 (+2%) | 2mo | $88,091 | $64 | 66 |
| 5257 Warwick Dr | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (+4%) | 4mo | $213,000 | $152 | 58 |
| 6105 6th Ave | 0.36mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,204 (-11%) | 4mo | $35,000 | $29 | 57 |
| 504 Oak St | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,266 (-6%) | 2mo | $211,000 | $167 | 57 |
| 1140 Francis St | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,204 (-11%) | 5mo | $190,000 | $158 | 56 |
| 1632 Haydel Dr | 0.52mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,419 (+5%) | 8mo | $122,000 | $86 | 56 |
| 537 Oak St | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,465 (+8%) | 2mo | $217,900 | $149 | 56 |
| 6125 Victorian Dr | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,193 (-12%) | 1mo | $195,000 | $163 | 52 |
| 1500 Stella Pl | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,445 (+7%) | 8mo | $180,000 | $125 | 48 |
| 549 Bertucci St | 0.66mi | 3/1.0 | 1,159 (-14%) | 3mo | $168,000 | $145 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.05% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 5.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.21×
- Total profit
- $7,603
- Equity at exit
- $19,234
- IRR
- 13.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.96×
- Total profit
- $34,852
- Equity at exit
- $11,154
Cash invested: $36,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 23 active · 25 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.6 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $215,000 ($158/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 33 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -31.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70072
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 502
- Price-to-rent
- 6.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,639 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$676
- Tax from tax record
- −$67 /mo · $800/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$344
- Net cashflow
- $498
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $571 | -5% $534 | +0% $498 | +5% $461 | +10% $425 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $368 | -5% $433 | +0% $498 | +5% $562 | +10% $627 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $563 | -0.5pp $530 | base $498 | +0.5pp $464 | +1.0pp $430 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,250
- Closing costs
- $3,870
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1120 Cohen St Apt C Marrero, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1188 | $1,265 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1510 Javez St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1578 | $2,200 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 848 Carmadelle St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1350 | $1,400 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 848 Carmadelle St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1350 | $1,400 | $1.04 | 19d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 613 Francis St Marrero, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,800 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 520 Robinson Ave Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,800 | $1.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1836 Plaza Dr Unit A Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,700 | $1.63 | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1836 Plaza Dr Unit C Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1043 | $1,700 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1836 Plaza Dr Unit C Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,700 | $1.63 | 145d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1836 Plaza Dr Unit A Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1043 | $1,700 | $1.63 | 55d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 569 Magnolia Dr Marrero, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1450 | $1,500 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 556 Westwood Dr Unit 556 Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 55d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 517 Saint Ann St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,600 | $1.14 | 14d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 517 Saint Ann St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,600 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 501 Saint Ann St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 956 | $1,650 | $1.73 | 127d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 524 Bertucci St Marrero, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,150 | $1.20 | 112d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 5160 Evans Dr Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1708 Robin Dr Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1273 | $1,750 | $1.37 | 14d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1708 Robin Dr Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1273 | $1,750 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 320 Marrero Rd Marrero, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,200 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1728 Irma St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,550 | $1.07 | 164d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 7395 Saint Rita St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 133d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 7395 Saint Rita St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 1752 Diane Dr Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,600 | $1.45 | 6d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1752 Diane Dr Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,800 | $1.64 | 127d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1749 Diane Dr Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1094 | $1,600 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 7429 Pritchard St Marrero, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,150 | $1.24 | 155d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 924 Lee St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1555 | $1,350 | $0.87 | 55d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1501 Somerset Pl Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1697 | $1,850 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1501 Somerset Pl Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1697 | $1,850 | $1.09 | 164d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1029 Joyce St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,650 | $1.27 | 155d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 2061 Carver Dr Marrero, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,600 | $1.00 | 38d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 7528 Saint Anthony St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,495 | $1.50 | 14d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 7528 Saint Anthony St Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,495 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 5213 Belle Terre Rd Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,800 | $1.38 | 1d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 517 Bellina Ln Marrero, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,400 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2039 Sauvage Ave Marrero, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 130d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 520 Bellina Ln Marrero, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 858 Victory Dr Westwego, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,400 | $1.08 | 14d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 858 Victory Dr Westwego, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,400 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Close to public transportation
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayOff-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerNatural gas available
- Home design
- Single-story house
- Construction
- Raised foundationShingle roof
- Exterior features
- Rear yard vehicle access
Interior
- Flooring
- LinoleumTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Pantry
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $129,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $129,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $129,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $129,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $129,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $129,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $129,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $129,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $129,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $129,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $129,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $129,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $129,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $129,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $129,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $129,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $129,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $129,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $129,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $129,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $129,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $129,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $129,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $129,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $129,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $129,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $129,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $129,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-10statusdays on market $129,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 80 DOM
Show marketing remark (733 chars)
This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers an open floor plan with a spacious living room and an a den, providing plenty of room for relaxing or entertaining. With just a little TLC, this property can truly shine and become the perfect place to call home. Priced to sell, this home is an excellent opportunity for first-time homebuyers or investors looking to add to their portfolio. Features include central air and heat, off-street parking, and a welcoming front porch. Situated on a large lot set back from the street, the property offers endless possibilities for landscaping, outdoor entertaining, gardening, or future improvements. Don't miss this affordable opportunity to own a home with great potential. Schedule your showing today!
-
2026-10-08days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 79 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 78 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 77 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 76 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 75 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 74 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 73 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 72 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 71 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 70 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 69 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 68 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 66 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 65 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 64 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 63 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 62 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 61 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 60 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $129,000 Active Under Contract 59 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $800 · $67/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $800 · $67/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X · 27% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,664
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,226
- − Property taxes
- −$800
- − Insurance
- −$645
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,573
- − Management
- −$1,573
- − Depreciation
- −$3,753
- Taxable income
- $4,094
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$983
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,989/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home is in fair condition with minor repairs and maintenance needed. Upgrading the kitchen and bathroom, along with fresh paint and landscaping, can significantly increase its value.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance suggests minor wear and tear.
- Minor Bathtub and fixtures — Dated appearance suggests minor wear and tear.
- Minor Siding — Weathered appearance suggests minor wear and tear.
- Minor Paint — Faded appearance suggests minor wear and tear.
- Minor Flooring — Worn appearance suggests minor wear and tear.
- Minor Interior walls — Peeling paint suggests minor wear and tear.
- Minor Landscaping — Overgrown appearance suggests minor neglect.
- Minor Fencing — Worn appearance suggests minor wear and tear.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
- Resale Replace kitchen cabinets — Modern, updated cabinets can enhance the kitchen's functionality and aesthetic appeal. ↑
- Resale Replace bathtub and fixtures — Upgraded fixtures can improve the bathroom's functionality and aesthetic appeal. ↑
- Both Landscaping maintenance — Well-maintained landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jefferson Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200840
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -30.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,421
- Composite
- 25.19/100
- National rank
- #7511
- State rank
- #44 of 98 in LA
Livability — Marrero
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #104
- US rank
- #10146
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Marrero, LA
- County
- Jefferson Parish · 451,696 people
- City population
- 55,693
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 55,693
- Household income
- $54,885
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 451,696 people
- By 2030
- 455,451 · +0.8%
- By 2040
- 458,308 · +1.5%
- By 2050
- 461,031 · +2.1%
- By 2075
- 476,351 · +5.5%
- By 2100
- 499,377 · +10.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 40% White 39% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 8% Vietnamese 4% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- R (+12.9) · D 42.5% · R 55.5% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +13.6pp toward D · 2008: -26.6pp · 2024: -12.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+12.9 2020: R+11.1 2016: R+14.8 2012: R+18.4 2008: R+26.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -89.87%
- Current HPI
- 161.7477
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.05%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+48.3% since first listed16 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-09 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-10-09 Relisted — GSREIN
- 2026-08-20 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-08-20 Contingent — GSREIN
- 2026-07-20 Listed $129,000 ROAM MLS
- 2026-07-20 Listed $129,000 GSREIN
- 2026-07-20 Listed $129,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $129,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $129,000 GSREIN
- 2025-12-06 Price Changed $135,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-12-06 Price Changed $135,000 GSREIN
- 2025-09-19 Listed $140,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2024-05-16 Price Changed $170,000 GSREIN
- 2024-03-25 Listed $170,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2021-08-20 Listed $87,000 AcadianaMLS
- 1989-08-01 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+0.9%/yrLatest (2025): $800 · +0.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…