Multi-family
223 15th St · New York, NY
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +26.4/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +9.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.1/10.0
- Schools +6.1/10.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$2,200,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
223 15th Street – Opportunity in Park Slope 223 15th Street presents a rare chance to acquire a full-lot, four-story building in the heart of Park Slope, Brooklyn. The property is configured as 4 residential units, providing immediate flexibility for repositioning, renovation, or redevelopment. The building spans approximately 5,700 sq. ft. on a 20 ft × 71 ft lot within an R6B zoning district. Located just three blocks from Prospect Park and minutes from the F, G, and R subway lines, this address offers exceptional convenience and long-term rental demand. This is a short sale requiring an all-cash purchase.
Key facts
- Transit score 100
- Walk score 99
- R6b zoning district
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a multifamily listed at $2.20M. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $6k ($69k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($27k rent vs $2.20M).
- Recommended offer: $1.94M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.4% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Magnet School of Math Science & Design Technology (math 72% / reading 87%, grade A, #188 of 2,108 statewide, top 11%, 829 students, 22% FRL); Ms 51 William Alexander (math 67% / reading 92%, grade A+, #32 of 729 statewide, top 5%, 1,026 students, 61% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.7%/yr); 436 active listings in the ZIP; 34 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $26,560/mo this rent would consume 171% of the median local household income ($186k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $235k of equity ($15k loan paydown + $220k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 5.7% rent growth), your $616k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$378k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 362 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.94M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 362 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.21% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.44%
- Cash-on-cash
- 11.26%
- DSCR
- 1.50
- GRM
- 6.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $4,133,938
- List price
- $2,200,000
- Delta
- -46.78%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1902 8th Ave | 0.50mi | 19/8.0 | 5,890 (+4%) | 11mo | $850,000 | $144 | 61 |
| 436 4th Ave | 0.37mi | 8/5.0 | 4,500 (-21%) | 2mo | $3,000,000 | $667 | 56 |
| 191 4th Ave | 0.93mi | 12/6.0 | 6,240 (+10%) | 3mo | $3,750,000 | $601 | 46 |
| 595 10th St | 0.45mi | 8/3.0 | 4,400 (-23%) | 21mo | $3,425,000 | $778 | 37 |
| 459 42nd St | 1.40mi | 24/8.0 | 6,668 (+17%) | 7mo | $1,099,000 | $165 | 34 |
| — | 1.20mi | 4/5.5 | 4,565 (-20%) | 32mo | $1,450,000 | $318 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 5.67% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 33.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.66×
- Total profit
- $1,639,881
- Equity at exit
- $1,981,934
- IRR
- 30.0%
- Equity multiple
- 8.64×
- Total profit
- $4,706,139
- Equity at exit
- $4,274,116
Cash invested: $616,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 66.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $4,800,000 ($969/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 112 d
- This list price
- 23% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -25.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11215
- Home prices YoY
- 2.7%
- Rents YoY
- 5.7%
- Active inventory
- 436
- Price-to-rent
- 27.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $26,560 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$11,537
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$2,750 /mo · $33,000/yr
- Insurance
- −$917
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$5,578
- Net cashflow
- $5,779
4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4× units | 3 | 2 | $26,560 |
| #1 | 3 | 2 | $6,640 |
| #2 | 3 | 2 | $6,640 |
| #3 | 3 | 2 | $6,640 |
| #4 | 3 | 2 | $6,640 |
| Total (4 units) | $26,560 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $7,299 | -5% $6,539 | +0% $5,779 | +5% $5,019 | +10% $4,258 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $3,680 | -5% $4,730 | +0% $5,779 | +5% $6,828 | +10% $7,877 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $6,887 | -0.5pp $6,338 | base $5,779 | +0.5pp $5,209 | +1.0pp $4,629 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $550,000
- Closing costs
- $66,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 561 4th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $5,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 358 11th St Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | $6,400 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 279 Prospect Ave Unit 1D Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 915 | $5,995 | $6.55 | 6d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 250 16th St Unit 1A Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $4,195 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 475 4th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,195 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 341 10th St Unit 4C Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 100 15th St Unit TH2 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 4.5 | — | $10,950 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 460 11th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $5,450 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 428 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $6,495 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 428 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $6,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 132 17th St Unit 5 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,700 | $3.18 | 165d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 369 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $5,395 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 281 20th St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $5,000 | $3.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 410 7th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $6,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 194 21st St Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $7,250 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 194 21st St Apt 5A Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $7,250 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 404 5th St Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 660 | $1,270 | $1.92 | 109d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 404 5th St Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,190 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 200 Prospect Park W Apt 2R Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $6,609 | $4.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 566 7th St Unit 16L Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $5,000 | $5.00 | 80d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 566 7th St Unit 16L Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $5,000 | $5.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 594 5th St Unit 3/4 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $10,000 | $5.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 168 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,600 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 544 Carroll St Unit 2202 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $7,910 | $8.33 | 2d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 297 3rd Ave #1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,999 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 472 Smith St #759 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 975 | $5,510 | $5.65 | 2d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 404 Bond St Apt 4 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $7,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 688 Union St Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 605 | $1,280 | $2.12 | 57d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 655 Union St #1846 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 727 | $9,740 | $13.39 | 0d | 2 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 2201 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $12,800 | $0.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 714 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $12,500 | $0.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 2204 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $7,000 | $0.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 1204 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $6,750 | $0.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 437 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $5,800 | $0.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 316 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $6,400 | $0.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 1001 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $7,050 | $0.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 1802 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $9,500 | $0.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 1009 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $6,800 | $0.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 402 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $9,350 | $0.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 340 Nevins St Unit 704 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 286703 | $7,750 | $0.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- No carport
- Utilities
- Public sewerUtilities: See remarks
- Home design
- Quadruplex
- Construction
- Brownstone construction
- Exterior features
- Brownstone constructionNot waterfront
Interior
- Heating & cooling
- Other heating
- Interior features
- Other interior features
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-06days on market $2,200,000 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $2,200,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $2,200,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $2,200,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $2,200,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $2,200,000 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $2,200,000 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $2,200,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $2,200,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $2,200,000 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $2,200,000 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $2,200,000 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $2,200,000 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $2,200,000 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $2,200,000 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $2,200,000 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $2,200,000 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $2,200,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $2,200,000 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $2,200,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $2,200,000 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $2,200,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $2,200,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $2,200,000 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $2,200,000 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $2,200,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $2,200,000 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $2,200,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $2,200,000 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $2,200,000 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $2,200,000 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $2,200,000 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $2,200,000 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $2,200,000 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $2,200,000 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $2,200,000 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $2,200,000 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $2,200,000 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $2,200,000 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $2,200,000 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $2,200,000 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $2,200,000 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $2,200,000 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $2,200,000 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $2,200,000 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $2,200,000 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $2,200,000 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $2,200,000 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $2,200,000 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $2,200,000 Active 291 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $318,720
- − Mortgage interest
- −$123,234
- − Property taxes
- −$33,000
- − Insurance
- −$11,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$25,498
- − Management
- −$25,498
- − Depreciation
- −$64,000
- Taxable income
- $36,491
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$8,758
- After-tax cash flow
- $60,587/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
The property is a multi-family building in need of moderate repairs and maintenance, including exterior paint, roof repair, HVAC and plumbing updates, window replacement, and landscaping improvements. The property has the potential to be a valuable investment with the right updates.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate exterior paint — The exterior paint appears to be in fair condition, with some visible wear and discoloration.
- Moderate roof — The roof appears to be in fair condition, with some visible wear.
- Moderate HVAC and plumbing systems — The building appears to be a multi-family structure, which may require HVAC and plumbing updates.
- Moderate windows — The presence of fire escapes suggests that the windows may be older and in need of replacement or maintenance.
- Moderate landscaping — The landscaping appears to be minimal, with some trees and a sidewalk visible. The curb appeal is average, with no significant landscaping features. The parking lot is visible and appears to be in fair condition.
- Moderate foundation and structure — No foundation or structure is visible in the photos, so their condition cannot be assessed. However, the building appears to be a multi-family structure, which may require structural assessments and updates.
- Moderate HVAC and plumbing systems — The building appears to be a multi-family structure, which may require HVAC and plumbing updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both exterior paint — Fresh paint can improve the curb appeal and overall appearance of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both roof repair — A repaired roof can prevent water damage and extend the life of the building, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both HVAC and plumbing systems — Upgraded HVAC and plumbing systems can improve the comfort and functionality of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both window replacement — Newer, energy-efficient windows can improve the energy efficiency of the property and reduce utility costs, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained and landscaped property can improve the curb appeal and overall appearance of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both foundation and structure assessment — A thorough assessment of the foundation and structure can ensure the property is safe and structurally sound, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both HVAC and plumbing systems — Upgraded HVAC and plumbing systems can improve the comfort and functionality of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 70,441
- Household income
- $185,865
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 11% Asian 9% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 4% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 11.03%
- Current HPI
- 417.4151
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.67%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-09-08 Listed $2,200,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…