🏗️ New Construction
PAYTON Plan · Sanford, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 60.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +13.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- DSCR +4.2/10.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$233,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Payton is a two-story townhome featured at The Townes at Laurel Oaks in Sanford, NC. Offering approximately 1,614 square feet, this thoughtfully designed floor plan features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a 1-car garage. The first floor is centered around open-concept living, seamlessly connecting the kitchen, dining area, and family room to create an inviting space for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features quartz countertops, shaker-style cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a functional layout designed for both convenience and comfort. The main living areas offer flexibility while maintaining an open and comfortable feel throughout the home.
Key facts
- Pickleball court
- Clubhouse
- Walking trail
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $234k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $23 ($276/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $209k (10.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $206k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 3.8% in Sanford — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#92 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D, crime D-, commute F.
- Lee County Schools (rural): math 31% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #131 of 178 in NC (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Tramway Elementary (math 45% / reading 47%, grade D-, #551 of 1,410 statewide, top 40%, 545 students, 47% FRL); East Lee Middle (math 21% / reading 37%, grade F, #350 of 475 statewide, top 74%, 531 students, 71% FRL); Lee County High (math 39% / reading 44%, grade F, #381 of 535 statewide, top 72%, 1,508 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools at 59% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.9%/yr); 838 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 602 units permitted in Lee County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lee County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($206k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 60% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.42%
- DSCR
- 1.02
- GRM
- 9.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $235,237
- List price
- $233,990
- Delta
- -0.53%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 518 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.5 | 1,614 (0%) | 1mo | $234,000 | $145 | 85 |
| 502 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.5 | 1,614 (0%) | 1mo | $253,000 | $157 | 80 |
| 508 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.5 | 1,614 (0%) | 2mo | $251,490 | $156 | 79 |
| 238 Maddox Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 5mo | $255,000 | $180 | 75 |
| 418 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 4mo | $227,900 | $161 | 67 |
| 420 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 5mo | $228,000 | $161 | 67 |
| 424 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 6mo | $235,000 | $166 | 66 |
| 416 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 6mo | $241,490 | $170 | 66 |
| 422 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 6mo | $234,500 | $165 | 66 |
| 106 Clementine St | 0.29mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 2mo | $222,730 | $157 | 65 |
| 104 Clementine St | 0.29mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 2mo | $223,990 | $158 | 64 |
| 408 Cherry Laurel Dr | 0.23mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-12%) | 7mo | $230,000 | $162 | 63 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -13.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.50×
- Total profit
- $-32,624
- Equity at exit
- $35,075
- IRR
- -1.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.86×
- Total profit
- $-9,345
- Equity at exit
- $20,339
Cash invested: $65,866 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.2 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $239,990 ($152/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- 21% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 27332
- Home prices YoY
- -17.8%
- Rents YoY
- 4.9%
- Active inventory
- 838
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,087 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,234
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$294 /mo · $3,529/yr
- Insurance
- −$98
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$438
- Net cashflow
- $23
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $186 | -5% $104 | +0% $23 | +5% $-58 | +10% $-140 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-142 | -5% $-59 | +0% $23 | +5% $105 | +10% $188 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $141 | -0.5pp $83 | base $23 | +0.5pp $-38 | +1.0pp $-100 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $58,809
- Closing costs
- $7,057
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119 Palm Dr Sanford, NC | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1991 | $1,895 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 151 Bay Laurel Dr Sanford, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1481 | $1,950 | $1.32 | 24d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 151 Bay Laurel Dr Sanford, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1481 | $1,950 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 230 Palm Dr Sanford, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2000 | $1,975 | $0.99 | 6d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 287 Palm Dr Sanford, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1991 | $1,950 | $0.98 | 6d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1300 South Park Way Sanford, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,745 | $1.38 | 0d | 9 | 0.35mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $238,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 garage space (1 total parking space)
- Home design
- Single-family residence (Plan)PAYTON planActive listing
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Interior features
- Plan-built PAYTON modelLiving area approximately 1,614
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $233,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $233,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $233,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $233,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $233,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $233,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $233,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $233,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $233,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $233,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $233,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $233,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $233,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $233,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $233,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $233,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $233,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $233,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $233,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $233,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $233,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $233,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $233,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $233,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $233,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $233,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $233,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $233,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $233,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $233,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $233,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $233,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $233,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $233,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $233,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04price $233,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $238,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $238,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $238,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $238,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $238,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $238,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $238,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $238,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $238,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $238,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $238,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $238,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $238,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $238,990 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 60% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,043
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,177
- − Property taxes
- −$3,529
- − Insurance
- −$1,176
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,003
- − Management
- −$2,003
- − Depreciation
- −$6,843
- Taxable loss
- −$3,689
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$885
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,161/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This newly constructed townhome is move-in ready with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a great balance of suburban comfort and city accessibility.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Install smart home security system — Improves safety and adds modern amenities ↑
- Both Add smart thermostat — Saves energy and adds modern amenities ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lee County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3702560
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,300
- Composite
- 29.87/100
- National rank
- #6403
- State rank
- #131 of 178 in NC
Livability — Sanford
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #92
- US rank
- #6134
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sanford, NC
- County
- Lee County · 63,008 people
- City population
- 76,725
- Metro
- Sanford, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 36,947
- Household income
- $78,447
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Lee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 63,008 people
- By 2030
- 64,443 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 66,898 · +6.2%
- By 2050
- 68,310 · +8.4%
- By 2075
- 70,920 · +12.6%
- By 2100
- 70,402 · +11.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 19% Black 16% Two or more races 11% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Spanish 15%
Political lean MEDSL · Lee
- 2024 margin
- R (+17.5) · D 40.8% · R 58.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.1pp toward R · 2008: -8.4pp · 2024: -17.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+17.5 2020: R+14.9 2016: R+13.2 2012: R+10.2 2008: R+8.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -54.61%
- Current HPI
- 252.2719
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.87%
- Metro
- Sanford, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…