🏗️ New Construction
Valiant Plan · Parrish, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.1/30.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$326,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* Base price does not include the homesite premium or design options. * The Valiant floor plan is accommodating and attractive, with an open central living area. This home has a designer kitchen with an island looking out over the café dining area and a great room, a perfect setting for transitioning to the sofa after another delectable meal. Visible through sliding glass doors in the great room, a roomy covered lanai offers a comfortable spot for relaxing outside. To dine al fresco, you can add an outdoor kitchen wall. The home's master suite includes a spacious bedroom, creating the perfect owner's retreat.
Key facts
- Master suite
- Designer kitchen
- Master bath
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $327k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-565 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $321k (1.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $281k (14.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $281k (14.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Annie Lucy Williams Elementary School (math 80% / reading 73%, grade A, #185 of 2,144 statewide, top 9%, 798 students, 31% FRL); Buffalo Creek Middle School (math 59% / reading 51%, grade B-, #180 of 571 statewide, top 32%, 1,127 students, 44% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.9%/yr); 3218 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 129 days — a 12% lower offer ($288k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 129 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.61%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.01%
- DSCR
- 0.73
- GRM
- 12.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $402,942
- List price
- $326,990
- Delta
- -18.85%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4715 Canoe Creek Ave | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,490 (+6%) | 0mo | $380,000 | $255 | 81 |
| 13852 Old Creek Ct | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,490 (+6%) | 1mo | $415,000 | $279 | 75 |
| 13044 Sassafras Trl | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (-0%) | 2mo | $318,456 | $227 | 68 |
| 13107 Sassafras Trl | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (-0%) | 3mo | $328,105 | $234 | 67 |
| 13037 Sassafras Trl | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (-0%) | 3mo | $324,905 | $232 | 66 |
| 13008 Sassafras Trl | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (-0%) | 2mo | $316,055 | $226 | 65 |
| 13246 Sassafras Trl | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,275 (-9%) | 3mo | $299,123 | $235 | 59 |
| 14632 Barefoot Ln | 0.49mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,525 (+8%) | 0mo | $323,000 | $212 | 58 |
| 13242 Sassafras Trial | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,575 (+12%) | 3mo | $342,218 | $217 | 55 |
| 13028 Sassafras Trl | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,312 (-7%) | 1mo | $299,056 | $228 | 52 |
| 13111 Sassafras Trl | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,241 (-12%) | 1mo | $308,299 | $248 | 46 |
| 13106 Sassafras Trl | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,241 (-12%) | 1mo | $289,699 | $233 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-109,501
- Equity at exit
- $60,080
- IRR
- -50.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.54×
- Total profit
- $-173,371
- Equity at exit
- $34,839
Cash invested: $112,824 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 28 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.4 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $328,000 ($233/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 94 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +22.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34219
- Home prices YoY
- -23.7%
- Rents YoY
- -0.9%
- Active inventory
- 3218
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,809 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,113
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$504 /mo · $6,044/yr
- Insurance
- −$168
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$590
- Net cashflow
- $-565
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-287 | -5% $-426 | +0% $-565 | +5% $-705 | +10% $-844 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-787 | -5% $-676 | +0% $-565 | +5% $-455 | +10% $-344 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-363 | -0.5pp $-463 | base $-565 | +0.5pp $-670 | +1.0pp $-776 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $100,735
- Closing costs
- $12,088
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13832 Old Creek Ct Parrish, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1641 | $2,700 | $1.65 | 0d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 13832 Old Creek Ct Parrish, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1641 | $2,700 | $1.65 | 164d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 13126 Cedar Elm Ln Parrish, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1312 | $2,250 | $1.71 | 37d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 13126 Cedar Elm Ln Parrish, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1312 | $2,250 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 4216 Golden Creek Ter Parrish, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1575 | $2,700 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $326,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Plan name: ValiantNew construction plan
- Exterior features
- Address: 13427 Old Creek Ct, Parrish, FL 34219
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Living area approximately 1,407
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $326,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $326,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $326,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $326,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $326,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $326,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $326,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $326,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $326,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $326,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $326,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $326,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $326,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $326,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $326,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $326,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $326,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $326,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $326,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $326,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $326,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $326,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $326,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $326,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $326,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $326,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $326,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $326,990 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $326,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $326,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $326,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $326,990 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $326,990 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $326,990 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $326,990 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $326,990 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $326,990 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $326,990 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $326,990 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $326,990 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $326,990 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $326,990 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $326,990 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $326,990 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $326,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $326,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $326,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $326,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $326,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $326,990 Active 77 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,708
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,571
- − Property taxes
- −$6,044
- − Insurance
- −$2,015
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,697
- − Management
- −$2,697
- − Depreciation
- −$11,722
- Taxable loss
- −$14,037
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,369
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,417/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
The home is in good condition with a good exterior, roof, and landscaping. It has a good potential for value increase with some cosmetic updates and improvements to the exterior and HVAC system.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Painting the exterior can enhance curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Replace any worn-out windows — New windows can improve energy efficiency and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Upgrade the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, making the home more attractive to buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Parrish
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 33,296
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,296
- Household income
- $113,773
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 7% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -84.45%
- Current HPI
- 271.7131
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.95%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…