107 A Hudson Pkwy · Manchester, NJ
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 14 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 67.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.1/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +9.4/10.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$130,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Well maintained Lexington model with an open floor plan and lots of storage space. 2 Full Baths and 2 bedrooms along with relaxing and bright sunroom. French doors lead into living/dining room combo. Eat-in kitchen with oversized pantry close by in hallway for easy access. Electric fireplace in living room to add ambiance. C/A replaced in 2019, Windows & interior doors were replaced. French doors installed 2010. Outside patio with canopy. One car garage for convenience.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- French doors
- Eat-in kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $130k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $302 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $130k).
- Recommended offer: $114k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.7% vs local median 4.3% in Manchester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade B — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manchester Township School District (suburban): math 25% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #320 of 472 in NJ (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Whiting Elementary School (math 22% / reading 47%, grade F, #582 of 1,303 statewide, top 49%, 301 students, 25% FRL); Manchester Township Middle School (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #226 of 431 statewide, top 55%, 582 students, 41% FRL); Manchester Township High School (math 21% / reading 38%, grade F, #290 of 399 statewide, top 74%, 959 students, 38% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 130d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 92% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,097/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($55k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $899 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 315 days — a 12% lower offer ($114k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $48k (27%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; major wind risk, 67% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→14/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 315 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.61% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.15%
- DSCR
- 1.54
- GRM
- 5.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $181,500
- List price
- $130,000
- Delta
- -28.37%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988 B Constitution Blvd | 0.08mi | 2/2.0 | 1,565 (+4%) | 3mo | $135,000 | $86 | 87 |
| 1 Salem Dr Unit B | 0.15mi | 2/2.0 | 1,558 (+4%) | 0mo | $185,000 | $119 | 86 |
| 14 Monmouth Ln Unit B | 0.40mi | 2/2.0 | 1,545 (+3%) | 2mo | $134,900 | $87 | 74 |
| 21 Hudson Pkwy | 0.45mi | 2/1.0 | 1,495 (-0%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $107 | 74 |
| 70 Franklin Ln | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,363 (-9%) | 3mo | $142,500 | $105 | 71 |
| 26 B Moccasin Dr Unit B | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 | 1,558 (+4%) | 1mo | $105,000 | $67 | 71 |
| 29 Moccasin Dr | 0.43mi | 2/2.0 | 1,383 (-8%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $116 | 67 |
| 35 Constitution Blvd | 0.39mi | 2/2.0 | 1,363 (-9%) | 3mo | $172,500 | $127 | 64 |
| 3 Lincoln Ct | 0.47mi | 2/1.0 | 1,398 (-7%) | 1mo | $120,000 | $86 | 62 |
| — | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,600 (+7%) | 0mo | $180,000 | $113 | 55 |
| 4B Cottage Ct | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 | 1,392 (-7%) | 0mo | $163,000 | $117 | 54 |
| 75 Independence Pkwy | 0.63mi | 2/1.0 | 1,300 (-13%) | 2mo | $118,000 | $91 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -1.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.96×
- Total profit
- $-1,517
- Equity at exit
- $19,383
- IRR
- 8.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.68×
- Total profit
- $24,717
- Equity at exit
- $11,240
Cash invested: $36,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 38 active · 28 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.5 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $224,950 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 16% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -28.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08759
- Active inventory
- 1273
- Price-to-rent
- 5.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,097 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$682
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$162 /mo · $1,950/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$390
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$440
- Net cashflow
- $302
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $392 | -5% $347 | +0% $302 | +5% $257 | +10% $212 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $136 | -5% $219 | +0% $302 | +5% $385 | +10% $468 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $367 | -0.5pp $335 | base $302 | +0.5pp $268 | +1.0pp $234 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,500
- Closing costs
- $3,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Westport Dr #71 Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $2,200 | $1.96 | 130d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 49 Westport Dr #71 Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1192 | $1,995 | $1.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 54 Constitution Blvd Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1198 | $1,325 | $1.11 | 83d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| — Lakehurst, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,300 | $1.47 | 129d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 16B Ivy Ct Unit A Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1544 | $2,300 | $1.49 | 118d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 12A Juniper Ln Unit B Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1544 | $2,400 | $1.55 | 123d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 19B Maplewood Dr #52 Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1109 | $2,250 | $2.03 | 157d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 35 Milford Ave #52 Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1101 | $2,500 | $2.27 | 38d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 9B Portsmouth St Unit 54B Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1544 | $2,400 | $1.55 | 130d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 9B Portsmouth St Unit 54B Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1544 | $2,350 | $1.52 | 161d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1 Morning Glory Ln Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1312 | $1,200 | $0.91 | 144d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 5B Graystone Pl Unit B Whiting, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1113 | $1,700 | $1.53 | 0d | 1 | 1.46mi |
HOA detail $390/mo · $4,680/yr
- Likely covers
- electric
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $130,000 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $130,000 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $130,000 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $130,000 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $130,000 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $130,000 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $130,000 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $130,000 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $130,000 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $130,000 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $130,000 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $130,000 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $130,000 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $130,000 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $130,000 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $130,000 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $130,000 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $130,000 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $130,000 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $130,000 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $130,000 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $130,000 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $130,000 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $130,000 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $130,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $130,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $130,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $150,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $150,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $150,000 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $150,000 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $150,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $150,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $150,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $150,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $150,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $150,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $150,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $150,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $150,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $150,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $150,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $150,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $150,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $150,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $150,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $150,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $150,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $150,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $150,000 Active 266 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 67% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,168
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,282
- − Property taxes
- −$1,950
- − Insurance
- −$1,448
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,013
- − Management
- −$2,013
- − HOA
- −$4,680
- − Depreciation
- −$3,782
- Taxable income
- $2,000
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$480
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,144/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
The home is in average condition with cosmetic updates needed to increase its value. The kitchen and bathrooms are in need of updates to modernize the space and increase its appeal to potential buyers and renters.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate kitchen countertops — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate kitchen appliances — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate bathroom tile — dated and in need of replacement
- Minor exterior siding — moderate wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets and countertops — modernizing the kitchen will increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both update bathroom fixtures and tile — modernizing the bathrooms will increase both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manchester Township School District
- NCES district ID
- 3409450
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,905
- Composite
- 28.8/100
- National rank
- #6662
- State rank
- #320 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Manchester
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Crestwood Village, NJ
- County
- Ocean · 586,991 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,290
- Household income
- $55,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 586,991 people
- By 2030
- 581,403 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 564,913 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 538,149 · -8.3%
- By 2075
- 468,845 · -20.1%
- By 2100
- 350,297 · -40.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Ocean
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -347.85%
- Current HPI
- 274.4679
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-2.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-24 Price Changed $174,500 MOMLS
- 2025-12-29 Relisted — MOMLS
- 2025-12-09 Listed $178,000 MOMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…