CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
803 Hallie Cv Unit A/B Duplex
D+ Composite 45.81
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.6/30.0
  • DSCR +3.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$349,000

803 Hallie Cv Unit A/B · Lockhart, TX 78644
6 bd · 4.0 ba · 2,376 sqft · MultiFamily · 27 Days on market
Built 2018 Fair condition 8,659 sqft lot $147/sqft · 23% below area Est $453k · 23% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

Owner financing available! Excellent investment opportunity featuring freshly painted, move-in-ready units situated on a quiet, well-maintained cul-de-sac just minutes from downtown Lockhart. Each unit offers a desirable 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout with an open, spacious floor plan, modern finishes, and attractive designer paint colors. The thoughtfully designed layout includes a private, secluded primary suite, while the kitchen features granite countertops and stylish cabinetry. Enjoy the charm and peaceful surroundings of country living without sacrificing convenient access to Lockhart's shopping, dining, and local amenities.

Key facts

  • 8,659 sq ft lot
  • Built 2018
  • Listed 26 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 3-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $349k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-42 ($-502/yr) — negative. Per door: $-21/mo.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $343k (1.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $300k (14.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $300k (14.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 3.6% in Lockhart — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#535 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Lockhart ISD (town): math 27% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #657 of 826 in TX (top 80%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Navarro El (math 27% / reading 30%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 580 students, 72% FRL); Lockhart J H (math 22% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,301 of 1,662 statewide, top 79%, 1,433 students, 74% FRL); Lockhart H S (math 21% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,204 of 1,632 statewide, top 75%, 1,968 students, 69% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 692 active listings in the ZIP; 529 units permitted in Caldwell County in 2024 (6 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Caldwell County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 27 days — a 2% lower offer ($344k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $300,000 (14.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
6.15%
Cash-on-cash
-0.51%
DSCR
0.98
GRM
9.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$452,880
List price
$349,000
Delta
-22.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
805 Hallie Cv 0.01mi 6/4.0 2,376 (0%) 5mo $350,000 $147 95
1308 B Hausman 0.05mi 6/4.0 2,376 (0%) 12mo $339,000 $143 88
1310 Hausman Dr 0.05mi 6/4.0 2,336 (-2%) 20mo $391,000 $167 78
1129 W San Antonio St 0.51mi 6/4.0 2,650 (+12%) 8mo $471,000 $178 50
905 Crockett St 1.47mi 6/4.0 2,250 (-5%) 18mo $375,000 $167 41
208 Hackberry St 1.38mi 6/4.0 2,500 (+5%) 20mo $439,900 $176 40
305 Pitkin Dr 1.23mi 5/3.5 (-1) 2,410 (+1%) 26mo $407,345 $169 36
518 W Prairie Lea St 1.02mi 5/3.5 (-1) 2,896 (+22%) 8mo $600,000 $207 26
1612 Foxglove Dr 1.27mi 5/3.5 (-1) 2,797 (+18%) 8mo $329,900 $118 26
905 S Medina St 1.49mi 6/4.0 2,892 (+22%) 30mo $484,999 $168 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-17.1%
Equity multiple
0.39×
Total profit
$-59,174
Equity at exit
$52,037
10-year hold
IRR
-9.0%
Equity multiple
0.44×
Total profit
$-54,777
Equity at exit
$30,175

Cash invested: $97,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$365,000 ($154/sqft)
Median days on market
177 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+24.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78644

Home prices YoY
-29.4%
Active inventory
692
Price-to-rent
19.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,000 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,830
Tax est. 1.5%
−$436 /mo · $5,235/yr
Insurance
−$145
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$630
Net cashflow
$-42

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $3,000

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,053
Max offer price $342,943
Occupancy floor 96%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $199 -5% $79 +0% $-42 +5% $-162 +10% $-283
Rent -10% $-279 -5% $-160 +0% $-42 +5% $77 +10% $195
Rate -1.0pp $134 -0.5pp $47 base $-42 +0.5pp $-132 +1.0pp $-224

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$87,250
Closing costs
$10,470
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
803 Hallie Cv Unit A Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1188 $1,500 $1.26 10d 1 0.02mi
1309 Monte Vista Dr Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1349 $1,550 $1.15 184d 1 0.08mi
1320 Wilson St Unit 236 Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 853 $799 $0.94 10d 1 0.19mi
1100 Monte Vista Dr Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1154 $1,800 $1.56 125d 1 0.23mi
606 Guadalimar St Lockhart, TX 4.0 2.0 1036 $1,700 $1.64 184d 1 0.32mi
1101 Bois D'Arc St Unit A Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 805 $1,050 $1.30 10d 1 0.50mi
1130 Bois D'Arc St Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1325 $1,550 $1.17 10d 1 0.51mi
1129 W San Antonio St Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1325 $1,550 $1.17 10d 1 0.53mi
1012 Bois D Arc St Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1050 $1,200 $1.14 127d 1 0.54mi
1015 Fir Ln Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,100 $1.22 152d 1 0.56mi
1015 Fir Ln Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,100 $1.22 145d 1 0.56mi
104 Leona St Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.5 1174 $1,225 $1.04 53d 1 0.58mi
150 Tonkawa Trl Unit 150 Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,499 $1.23 184d 1 0.58mi
117 Quail Cv Unit A Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,350 $1.08 10d 1 0.62mi
331 N Richland Dr Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,800 $1.41 184d 1 0.64mi
1702 Violeteared Way Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,900 $1.30 3d 1 0.64mi
1702 Miller Ter Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1253 $1,895 $1.51 184d 1 0.66mi
513 W China St Unit B Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 747 $1,050 $1.41 41d 1 0.81mi
728 W San Antonio St Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,200 $1.27 51d 1 0.82mi
728 W San Antonio St Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,230 $1.30 108d 1 0.82mi
728 W San Antonio St Unit 108 A Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,000 $1.06 108d 1 0.82mi
728 W San Antonio St Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,125 $1.19 145d 1 0.82mi
728 W San Antonio St Unit 730 A Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,000 $1.06 145d 1 0.82mi
728 W San Antonio St Apt A Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,000 $1.06 129d 1 0.82mi
728 W San Antonio St Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,230 $1.30 53d 1 0.82mi
728 W San Antonio St Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,200 $1.27 10d 1 0.82mi
139 Elm St Lockhart, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–1.5 934 $975 $1.04 10d 4 0.84mi
139 Elm St Lockhart, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–1.5 934 $1,000 $1.07 40d 3 0.84mi
413 Abbey Ln Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1297 $1,750 $1.35 164d 1 0.86mi
115 S Frio St Unit H Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.5 959 $1,125 $1.17 184d 1 0.91mi
115 S Frio St Unit A Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.5 959 $1,175 $1.23 3d 1 0.91mi
115 S Frio St Unit A Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.5 959 $1,125 $1.17 145d 1 0.91mi
2115 Windsor Blvd Apt 2307 Lockhart, TX 2.0 2.0 1052 $1,764 $1.68 21d 1 0.97mi
2115 Windsor Blvd Lockhart, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 846 $1,845 $2.18 53d 15 1.07mi
2115 Windsor Blvd Lockhart, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 846 $1,845 $2.18 10d 15 1.07mi
2115 Windsor Blvd Lockhart, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 929 $1,625 $1.75 85d 31 1.07mi
943 Clearfork St Lockhart, TX 3.0 1.0 1230 $1,900 $1.54 3d 1 1.08mi
329 Flores St Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 1116 $1,400 $1.25 107d 1 1.24mi
217 Summit Dr Lockhart, TX 3.0 2.0 1341 $1,795 $1.34 184d 1 1.28mi
518 Laredo St Lockhart, TX 2.0 1.0 720 $1,050 $1.46 184d 1 1.33mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Two-unit property

Exterior

Parking
Concrete parking
Utilities
Electricity available
Home design
Two storiesNorth-facing
Construction
Composition roofHardiPlank Type constructionSlab foundation
Exterior features
Back yardCul-de-sac location

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms in Unit A3 bedrooms in Unit B
Flooring
ConcreteVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms in Unit A2 full bathrooms in Unit B
Heating & cooling
Heating: See Remarks

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $349,000 Active 27 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $349,000 Active 26 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $349,000 Active 25 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $349,000 Active 24 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $349,000 Active 23 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $349,000 Active 21 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $349,000 Active 20 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $349,000 Active 19 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $349,000 Active 18 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $349,000 Active 17 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $349,000 Active 16 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    remarks 699-char remark
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $349,000 Active 15 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $349,000 Active 14 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $349,000 Active 13 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $349,000 Active 12 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $349,000 Active 11 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $349,000 Active 10 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $349,000 Active 9 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $349,000 Active 8 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $349,000 Active 7 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $349,000 Active 6 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $349,000 Active 5 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $349,000 Active 4 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $349,000 Active 3 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $349,000 Active 2 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    pricedays on marketlisting id $349,000 Active 1 DOM
  28. 2026-07-26
    days on market $359,000 Active 163 DOM
  29. 2026-07-24
    days on market $359,000 Active 161 DOM
  30. 2026-07-23
    days on market $359,000 Active 160 DOM
  31. 2026-07-22
    days on market $359,000 Active 159 DOM
  32. 2026-07-21
    days on market $359,000 Active 158 DOM
  33. 2026-07-20
    days on market $359,000 Active 157 DOM
  34. 2026-07-18
    days on market $359,000 Active 155 DOM
  35. 2026-07-18
    days on market $359,000 Active 154 DOM
  36. 2026-07-16
    days on market $359,000 Active 153 DOM
  37. 2026-07-15
    days on market $359,000 Active 152 DOM
  38. 2026-07-14
    days on market $359,000 Active 151 DOM
  39. 2026-07-13
    days on market $359,000 Active 150 DOM
  40. 2026-07-13
    days on market $359,000 Active 149 DOM
  41. 2026-07-11
    days on market $359,000 Active 148 DOM
  42. 2026-07-10
    days on market $359,000 Active 147 DOM
  43. 2026-07-09
    days on market $359,000 Active 146 DOM
  44. 2026-07-07
    days on market $359,000 Active 144 DOM
  45. 2026-07-06
    days on market $359,000 Active 143 DOM
  46. 2026-07-05
    days on market $359,000 Active 142 DOM
  47. 2026-07-03
    days on market $359,000 Active 140 DOM
  48. 2026-07-02
    days on market $359,000 Active 139 DOM
  49. 2026-07-01
    days on market $359,000 Active 138 DOM
  50. 2026-06-30
    days on market $359,000 Active 137 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,000
− Mortgage interest
−$19,549
− Property taxes
−$5,235
− Insurance
−$1,745
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,880
− Management
−$2,880
− Depreciation
−$10,153
Taxable loss
−$6,442
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,546
After-tax cash flow
$1,044/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $59,400–$106,920 screening

This multi-family property requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and windows, to improve its condition and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — No photos of the roof
  • Major exterior siding — No photos of the exterior siding
  • Major windows — No photos of the windows

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both repair and replace roof — A new roof is essential for long-term durability and value ↑
  • Both repair and replace windows — New windows improve energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary George W Carver Early Education Center High Lockhart H S F TX #1,204/1,632 Nat'l #11,887/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lockhart ISD
NCES district ID
4827870
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$48,868
Composite
24.44/100
National rank
#7674
State rank
#657 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Lockhart

Score
67/100
State rank
#535
US rank
#10453

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Lockhart, TX
County
Caldwell County · 46,557 people
City population
22,348
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
22,348
Household income
$74,709
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Caldwell County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
46,557 people
By 2030
49,673 · +6.7%
By 2040
55,827 · +19.9%
By 2050
61,832 · +32.8%
By 2075
77,212 · +65.8%
By 2100
89,225 · +91.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 52% White 39% Two or more races 23% Black 4% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 45% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
67% English-only · Spanish 32%

Political lean MEDSL · Caldwell

2024 margin
R (+14.4) · D 42.2% · R 56.6% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-8.4pp toward R · 2008: -6.0pp · 2024: -14.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+14.4 2020: R+9.1 2016: R+15.8 2012: R+11.1 2008: R+6.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-10-12 Listed $349,000 Unlock MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…