CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Chappell Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.94
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • DSCR +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$155,999

Chappell Plan · Pleasanton, TX 78064
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,200 sqft · SingleFamily · 783 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 28% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home opens into a shared living space between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Listed 782 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $155,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $185,219.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $156k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-132 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $145k (6.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $137k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.5% in Pleasanton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#679 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Pleasanton ISD (town): math 36% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #470 of 826 in TX (top 57%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Pleasanton El (math 35% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,965 of 4,322 statewide, top 46%, 958 students, 70% FRL); Pleasanton J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 772 students, 66% FRL); Pleasanton H S (math 59% / reading 51%, grade C, #373 of 1,632 statewide, top 23%, 944 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 373 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 122d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 81% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 224 units permitted in Atascosa County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Atascosa County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 783 days — a 12% lower offer ($137k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $59k (27%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $137,279 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 783 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.44%
Cash-on-cash
-3.06%
DSCR
0.86
GRM
10.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$185,219
List price
$155,999
Delta
-15.78%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
108 Bronco Rdg 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,200 (0%) 3mo $142,999 $119 87
152 Bronco Rdg 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,200 (0%) 5mo $133,999 $112 81
124 Bronco Rdg 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 2mo $158,999 $126 76
117 Bronco Rdg 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 5mo $169,999 $134 75
105 Horseshoe Trl 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,280 (+7%) 13mo $153,500 $120 73
156 Bronco Rdg 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 9mo $185,999 $147 68
173 Bronco Rdg 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 9mo $157,999 $125 67
180 Bronco Rdg 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 7mo $179,999 $142 67
232 Cowboy Rdg 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+6%) 15mo $171,536 $135 64
133 Bronco Rdg 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,380 (+15%) 4mo $141,999 $103 58
185 Bronco Rdg 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,380 (+15%) 7mo $144,999 $105 51
236 Cowboy Rdg 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,380 (+15%) 15mo $153,799 $111 48

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.4%
Equity multiple
0.26×
Total profit
$-38,425
Equity at exit
$27,617
10-year hold
IRR
-15.0%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-44,231
Equity at exit
$16,014

Cash invested: $51,861 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$183,899 ($132/sqft)
Median days on market
169 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+17.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78064

Home prices YoY
-32.7%
Active inventory
373
Price-to-rent
8.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,453 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$971
Tax est. 1.5%
−$232 /mo · $2,778/yr
Insurance
−$77
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$305
Net cashflow
$-132

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,620
Max offer price $166,059
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-4 -5% $-68 +0% $-132 +5% $-196 +10% $-260
Rent -10% $-247 -5% $-190 +0% $-132 +5% $-75 +10% $-18
Rate -1.0pp $-39 -0.5pp $-85 base $-132 +0.5pp $-180 +1.0pp $-229

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$46,305
Closing costs
$5,557
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 16 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
137 Cowboy Rdg Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,750 $1.21 13d 1 0.08mi
124 Horseshoe Trl Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,450 $1.00 122d 1 0.14mi
140 Maverick Cv Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,800 $1.24 155d 1 0.20mi
268 Cowboy Rdg Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,525 $1.27 153d 1 0.38mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Apt 504 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 1.0 1075 $1,100 $1.02 184d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 901 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 184d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 502 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 37d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 505 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 134d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 501 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 108d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 703 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 20d 1 0.70mi
119 Circle Ct Apt 102 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 968 $1,395 $1.44 0d 1 0.80mi
821 Nancy Ln Unit A Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.5 1049 $1,050 $1.00 103d 1 0.82mi
119 Circle Ct Unit 122 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,250 $1.26 55d 1 0.83mi
1324 W Goodwin St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 960 $1,100 $1.15 35d 1 0.92mi
404 High Meadow Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1428 $1,800 $1.26 158d 1 1.04mi
1209 W Goodwin St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 910 $1,000 $1.10 184d 1 1.06mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $155,999 Active 783 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $155,999 Active 782 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $155,999 Active 781 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $155,999 Active 780 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $155,999 Active 779 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $155,999 Active 777 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $155,999 Active 776 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $155,999 Active 775 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $155,999 Active 774 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $155,999 Active 773 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $155,999 Active 772 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $155,999 Active 771 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $155,999 Active 770 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $155,999 Active 769 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $155,999 Active 768 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $155,999 Active 767 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $155,999 Active 766 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $155,999 Active 765 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $155,999 Active 764 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $155,999 Active 763 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $155,999 Active 762 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $155,999 Active 761 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $155,999 Active 760 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $155,999 Active 759 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $155,999 Active 758 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $155,999 Active 757 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $155,999 Active 756 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $155,999 Active 755 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $155,999 Active 754 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $155,999 Active 753 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $155,999 Active 752 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $155,999 Active 751 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $155,999 Active 750 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $155,999 Active 749 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $155,999 Active 748 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $155,999 Active 747 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $155,999 Active 746 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $155,999 Active 745 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $155,999 Active 744 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $155,999 Active 743 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $155,999 Active 742 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $155,999 Active 741 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $155,999 Active 739 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $155,999 Active 738 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $155,999 Active 737 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $155,999 Active 736 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $155,999 Active 735 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $155,999 Active 734 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $155,999 Active 733 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $155,999 Active 732 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,432
− Mortgage interest
−$10,375
− Property taxes
−$2,778
− Insurance
−$926
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,395
− Management
−$1,395
− Depreciation
−$5,388
Taxable loss
−$4,825
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,158
After-tax cash flow
$-431/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is move-in ready and has the potential to be further enhanced with minor updates to increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the exterior to a fresh color — A fresh coat of paint can enhance curb appeal and attract more buyers. ↑
  • Resale Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the overall aesthetic and appeal of the home. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can increase the home's value and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can help reduce energy costs and attract more renters who are interested in energy-efficient homes. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 41/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pleasanton El F TX #1,965/4,322 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Pleasanton J H F TX #971/1,662 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Pleasanton H S C TX #373/1,632 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pleasanton ISD
NCES district ID
4835190
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
37% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$53,885
Composite
31.97/100
National rank
#5843
State rank
#470 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Pleasanton

Score
65/100
State rank
#679
US rank
#12731

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Atascosa · 57,233 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,420
Household income
$69,407
Rent vs Own
30.1% rent · 69.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Atascosa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,233 people
By 2030
61,729 · +7.9%
By 2040
71,122 · +24.3%
By 2050
80,906 · +41.4%
By 2075
106,134 · +85.4%
By 2100
122,415 · +113.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority Hispanic (55%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 41% Two or more races 27% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 49%
Languages at home
67% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Atascosa

2024 margin
Solid R (+43.3) · D 27.9% · R 71.3%
2008→2024 swing
-32.8pp toward R · 2008: -10.5pp · 2024: -43.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+43.3 2020: R+34.0 2016: R+29.1 2012: R+18.3 2008: R+10.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-27.9% since first listed
11 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-01 Price Changed $154,999 Zillow
  • 2026-04-17 Price Changed $169,999 Zillow
  • 2025-02-08 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2025-02-07 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-11-23 Price Changed $175,999 Zillow
  • 2024-11-17 Price Changed $178,999 Zillow
  • 2024-10-08 Price Changed $183,999 Zillow
  • 2024-09-21 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2024-09-21 Price Changed $186,999 Zillow
  • 2024-03-19 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-03-13 Listed $214,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…