CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
LAKEWAY Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.4
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.5/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$312,990

LAKEWAY Plan · Godley, TX 76044
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,037 sqft · SingleFamily · 155 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Lakeway is a spacious and thoughtfully designed single-story home offering approximately 2,037 sq. ft. of living space with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a study, and a 2-car garage. A welcoming front porch opens into a defined foyer that leads into an open-concept layout where the kitchen, dining area, and family room come together in one bright, connected living space-ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, generous counter space, a centrally located island overlooking the family room, and a walk-in pantry for added storage.

Key facts

  • Defined foyer
  • Open-concept layout
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

WELCOMING FRONT PORCHDEFINED FOYEROPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESGENEROUS COUNTER SPACECENTRALLY LOCATED ISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $312,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $379,665.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $313k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-644 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $287k (8.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $251k (19.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $251k (19.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.3% vs local median 3.5% in Godley — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#226 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Godley ISD (rural): math 34% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #466 of 826 in TX (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Legacy El (math 39% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,709 of 4,322 statewide, top 40%, 408 students, 32% FRL); Godley H S (math 27% / reading 51%, grade F, #859 of 1,632 statewide, top 53%, 777 students, 42% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 780 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 132d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,152 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (76 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 155 days — a 12% lower offer ($275k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $250,637 (19.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 155 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
4.26%
Cash-on-cash
-7.27%
DSCR
0.68
GRM
12.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$379,665
List price
$312,990
Delta
-17.56%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
105 William Ln 0.32mi 4/3.0 2,078 (+2%) 5mo $379,890 $183 78
812 Tesslynn Ave 0.35mi 4/3.0 2,078 (+2%) 6mo $359,990 $173 75
929 Tesslynn Ave 0.39mi 4/2.0 1,974 (-3%) 4mo $340,000 $172 70
605 E Godley Ave 0.30mi 4/2.0 1,954 (-4%) 7mo $500,000 $256 69
928 Tesslynn Ave 0.41mi 4/2.0 2,161 (+6%) 3mo $379,900 $176 64
920 Rodgers Ave 0.33mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,960 (-4%) 13mo $349,900 $179 58
205 High Ridge Ct 0.57mi 4/2.0 2,090 (+3%) 11mo $395,000 $189 56
412 N Pearson St 0.62mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,206 (+8%) 3mo $394,900 $179 48
517 Highview Ct 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,798 (-12%) 6mo $335,000 $186 44
592 Highview Ct 0.64mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,843 (-10%) 4mo $360,000 $195 44
405 W Graham St 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,764 (-13%) 1mo $235,000 $133 38
200 High Ridge Ct 0.59mi 4/2.0 1,762 (-14%) 11mo $369,000 $209 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.9%
Equity multiple
0.04×
Total profit
$-102,485
Equity at exit
$56,609
10-year hold
IRR
-28.8%
Equity multiple
-0.33×
Total profit
$-141,883
Equity at exit
$32,826

Cash invested: $106,306 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
86 active · 20 under contract
Months of supply
30.4 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$329,495 ($173/sqft)
Median days on market
87 d
This list price
29% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76044

Home prices YoY
-12.4%
Active inventory
780
Price-to-rent
10.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,506 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,991
Tax est. 1.5%
−$475 /mo · $5,695/yr
Insurance
−$158
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$526
Net cashflow
$-644

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,321
Max offer price $286,514
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-381 -5% $-513 +0% $-644 +5% $-775 +10% $-906
Rent -10% $-842 -5% $-743 +0% $-644 +5% $-545 +10% $-446
Rate -1.0pp $-453 -0.5pp $-547 base $-644 +0.5pp $-742 +1.0pp $-842

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$94,916
Closing costs
$11,390
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
812 Rodgers Ave Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1747 $2,600 $1.49 184d 1 0.25mi
640 The Cottages Dr Godley, TX 4.0 2.5 2291 $2,325 $1.01 80d 1 0.43mi
644 The Cottages Dr Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1662 $1,995 $1.20 184d 1 0.44mi
532 Highview Ct Godley, TX 4.0 2.0 2818 $2,675 $0.95 0d 1 0.49mi
676 The Cottages Dr Godley, TX 4.0 2.5 2306 $2,450 $1.06 71d 1 0.50mi
201 Cliff Ct Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1852 $2,900 $1.57 151d 1 0.52mi
1032 Fairfax Dr Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1672 $2,300 $1.38 80d 1 0.87mi
226 Harp Ave Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1737 $2,375 $1.37 131d 1 0.90mi
226 Harp Ave Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1737 $2,300 $1.32 72d 1 0.90mi
1136 Country Glen Dr Godley, TX 4.0 2.5 2238 $2,800 $1.25 6d 1 1.22mi
920 Elk Ridge Run Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1683 $2,499 $1.48 152d 1 1.24mi
920 Elk Ridge Run Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1692 $2,499 $1.48 157d 1 1.24mi
13404 Balderdash Ct Godley, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–2.5 2025 $2,600 $1.28 0d 1 1.25mi
8806 County Rd 1229 Godley, TX 4.0 3.5 2711 $3,250 $1.20 146d 1 1.33mi
8324 County Road 1006 Godley, TX 3.0 2.5 2386 $2,450 $1.03 134d 1 1.37mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $310,990

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces2 total parking spaces
Home design
New construction planLocated in Godley, TX
Exterior features
Living area approximately 2037

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan name: LAKEWAYActive listing

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $312,990 Active 155 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $312,990 Active 154 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $312,990 Active 153 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $312,990 Active 152 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $312,990 Active 151 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $312,990 Active 149 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $312,990 Active 148 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $312,990 Active 147 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $312,990 Active 146 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $312,990 Active 145 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $312,990 Active 144 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $312,990 Active 143 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $312,990 Active 142 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $312,990 Active 141 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $312,990 Active 140 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $312,990 Active 139 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $312,990 Active 138 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $312,990 Active 137 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $312,990 Active 136 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $312,990 Active 135 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $312,990 Active 134 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $312,990 Active 133 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $312,990 Active 132 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $312,990 Active 131 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $312,990 Active 130 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $312,990 Active 129 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $312,990 Active 128 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $312,990 Active 127 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $312,990 Active 126 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $312,990 Active 125 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $312,990 Active 124 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $312,990 Active 123 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $312,990 Active 122 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $312,990 Active 121 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $312,990 Active 120 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $312,990 Active 119 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    price $312,990 Active 118 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $310,990 Active 118 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $310,990 Active 117 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $310,990 Active 116 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $310,990 Active 115 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $310,990 Active 114 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $310,990 Active 113 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $310,990 Active 112 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $310,990 Active 111 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $310,990 Active 110 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $310,990 Active 109 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $310,990 Active 108 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $310,990 Active 107 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $310,990 Active 106 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,076
− Mortgage interest
−$21,267
− Property taxes
−$5,695
− Insurance
−$1,898
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,406
− Management
−$2,406
− Depreciation
−$11,045
Taxable loss
−$14,641
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,514
After-tax cash flow
$-4,211/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,185–$30,555 screening

This single-story home is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a spacious and open-concept layout with modern appliances and ample storage. The home is move-in ready and has the potential for further updates to increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the kitchen and living areas — New flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can enhance convenience and energy efficiency, making the home more attractive to buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained and aesthetically pleasing landscape can significantly increase the home's curb appeal and resale value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Godley El Middle Godley Middle High Godley H S F TX #859/1,632 Nat'l #8,724/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Godley ISD
NCES district ID
4820960
Math proficiency
34% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$59,332
Composite
32.06/100
National rank
#5820
State rank
#466 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Godley

Score
73/100
State rank
#226
US rank
#5528

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Godley, TX
County
Johnson · 179,678 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
8,759
Household income
$103,795
Rent vs Own
10.3% rent · 89.7% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
179,678 people
By 2030
189,208 · +5.3%
By 2040
207,261 · +15.4%
By 2050
223,064 · +24.1%
By 2075
259,979 · +44.7%
By 2100
275,395 · +53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 9% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 11%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.9% · R 75.3%
2008→2024 swing
-3.9pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+53.0 2016: R+58.3 2012: R+55.6 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…