CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Napali Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.1
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.1/30.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$311,699

Napali Plan · San Antonio, TX 78223
5 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,552 sqft · SingleFamily · 261 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new two-story home features a single-level owner's suite, offering a serene retreat with a full bathroom and walk-in closet. A secondary bedroom is located near the front of the home, while an open-concept floorplan encourages seamless indoor-outdoor living with access to an inviting covered porch. On the second level, a bonus room provides a versatile shared living area easily accessible from three additional secondary bedrooms.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Full bathroom
  • Walk-in closet

Tags

SINGLE-LEVEL OWNER'S SUITEFULL BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETOPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANCOVERED PORCHBONUS ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $311,699 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $494,206.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $312k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $287k (7.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $274k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
  • North East ISD (urban): math 38% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #276 of 826 in TX (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Oak Grove El (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 389 students, 88% FRL); Garner Middle (math 17% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,317 of 1,662 statewide, top 80%, 804 students, 83% FRL); Macarthur H S (math 31% / reading 51%, grade F, #774 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 2,055 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 41% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the North East ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.4%/yr); 588 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 77% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,872/mo this rent would consume 66% of the median local household income ($52k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 261 days — a 12% lower offer ($274k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $274,295 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 261 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.58% ✗
Cap rate
3.51%
Cash-on-cash
-9.94%
DSCR
0.56
GRM
14.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$494,206
List price
$311,699
Delta
-36.93%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8535 Norwich 0.06mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,259 (-12%) 2mo $325,000 $144 71
315 Royal Oaks 0.37mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,412 (-6%) 8mo $579,999 $240 60
647 Cave Ln 0.55mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,412 (-6%) 6mo $550,000 $228 55
8731 Oak Ledge 0.55mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,618 (+3%) 14mo $450,000 $172 53
8502 Hidden Kys 0.72mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,681 (+5%) 1mo $353,999 $132 52
218 Laramie Dr 0.64mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,843 (+11%) 1mo $799,000 $281 45
1511 Haskin Dr 0.66mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,772 (+9%) 7mo $775,000 $280 44
2712 Nacogdoches Rd 0.69mi 6/2.0 (+1) 2,372 (-7%) 4mo $319,999 $135 44
443 Laramie 0.49mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,873 (+13%) 10mo $750,000 $261 43

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.4%
Equity multiple
-0.17×
Total profit
$-161,465
Equity at exit
$73,688
10-year hold
IRR
-77.3%
Equity multiple
-0.93×
Total profit
$-266,965
Equity at exit
$42,730

Cash invested: $138,378 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
7 active · 11 under contract
Months of supply
3.8 mo (26%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$499,999 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
261 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78223

Home prices YoY
-16.4%
Rents YoY
-3.4%
Active inventory
588
Price-to-rent
9.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,872 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,592
Tax est. 1.5%
−$618 /mo · $7,413/yr
Insurance
−$206
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$603
Net cashflow
$-1,146

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,323
Max offer price $328,334
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-805 -5% $-976 +0% $-1,146 +5% $-1,317 +10% $-1,488
Rent -10% $-1,373 -5% $-1,260 +0% $-1,146 +5% $-1,033 +10% $-919
Rate -1.0pp $-897 -0.5pp $-1,021 base $-1,146 +0.5pp $-1,274 +1.0pp $-1,405

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$123,552
Closing costs
$14,826
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
8607 Norwich Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 2455 $2,995 $1.22 74d 1 0.10mi
8607 Norwich Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 2455 $2,995 $1.22 87d 1 0.10mi
427 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 1916 $3,500 $1.83 157d 1 0.49mi
427 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 1916 $3,500 $1.83 158d 1 0.49mi
219 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 3.0 2316 $2,799 $1.21 0d 1 0.60mi
3714 Hundred Oaks Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 3040 $6,620 $2.18 10d 1 0.88mi
334 Shropshire Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1890 $2,175 $1.15 87d 1 0.92mi
3206 Albin Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 2445 $3,500 $1.43 138d 1 1.23mi
8227 Campobello Dr San Antonio, TX 5.0 2.0 2180 $1,950 $0.89 74d 1 1.27mi
4035 Barrington St San Antonio, TX 4.0 4.5 2078 $2,000 $0.96 145d 1 1.36mi
10503 Merritime Ct San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 2032 $2,200 $1.08 114d 1 1.36mi
10806 Lazy Oaks Dr San Antonio, TX 5.0 3.0 1772 $1,645 $0.93 1d 1 1.41mi
2904 Knight Robin Dr San Antonio, TX 5.0 3.5 2780 $2,250 $0.81 148d 1 1.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $311,699 Active 261 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $311,699 Active 260 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $311,699 Active 259 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $311,699 Active 258 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $311,699 Active 257 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $311,699 Active 255 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $311,699 Active 254 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $311,699 Active 253 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $311,699 Active 252 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $311,699 Active 251 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $311,699 Active 250 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $311,699 Active 249 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $311,249 Active 248 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $311,249 Active 247 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $311,249 Active 246 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $311,249 Active 245 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $311,249 Active 244 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $311,249 Active 243 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $311,249 Active 242 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $311,249 Active 241 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $311,249 Active 240 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $311,249 Active 239 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $311,249 Active 238 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $311,249 Active 237 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $311,249 Active 236 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $311,249 Active 235 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $311,249 Active 234 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $311,249 Active 233 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $311,249 Active 232 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $311,249 Active 231 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $311,249 Active 230 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $311,249 Active 229 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $311,249 Active 228 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $311,249 Active 227 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $311,249 Active 226 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $311,249 Active 225 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $311,249 Active 224 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $311,249 Active 223 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $311,249 Active 222 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $311,249 Active 221 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $311,249 Active 220 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $311,249 Active 219 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $311,249 Active 217 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $311,249 Active 216 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $311,249 Active 215 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $311,249 Active 214 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $311,249 Active 213 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $311,249 Active 212 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $311,249 Active 210 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $311,249 Active 209 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,467
− Mortgage interest
−$27,683
− Property taxes
−$7,413
− Insurance
−$2,471
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,757
− Management
−$2,757
− Depreciation
−$14,377
Taxable loss
−$22,992
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,518
After-tax cash flow
$-8,237/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This new two-story home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained features. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor exterior and landscaping improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior brick — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Oak Grove El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle Garner Middle F TX #1,317/1,662 Nat'l #10,902/14,009 High Macarthur H S F TX #774/1,632 Nat'l #7,961/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
North East ISD
NCES district ID
4832940
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -14.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$57,715
Composite
38.1/100
National rank
#4276
State rank
#276 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — San Antonio

Score
80/100
State rank
#31
US rank
#1616

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Antonio, TX
County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
1,806,925
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
58,983
Household income
$52,088
Rent vs Own
42.4% rent · 57.6% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (76%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 76% Two or more races 28% White 16% Black 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 67%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 36%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.3% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $296,999 Zillow
  • 2026-05-05 Price Changed $299,999 Zillow
  • 2026-02-20 Listed $303,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…