CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8074 W Xavier St Plan
C- Composite 53.57
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +17.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +5.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.7

$144,995

8074 W Xavier St Plan · Conroe, TX 77303
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,920 sqft · Manufactured · 288 Days on market
Manufactured home Good condition $76/sqft · 47% below area Est $275k · 47% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome home to this Clayton 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offering comfortable and affordable living. The open-concept layout features a bright, inviting living area and a fully equipped kitchen with a large pantry accented by a charming barn-style screen door. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with an ensuite bathroom featuring a stand-alone shower and a relaxing soaking tub. Natural wood finishes paired with modern fixtures create a warm, cozy feel throughout, while the spacious back deck offers the perfect outdoor space for relaxing or entertaining. Reach out today to schedule your tour!

Key facts

  • Stand-alone shower
  • Large pantry
  • Ensuite bathroom

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTFULLY EQUIPPED KITCHENLARGE PANTRYBARN-STYLE SCREEN DOORENSUITE BATHROOMSTAND-ALONE SHOWER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $145k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $97 ($1k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $139k (4.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $128k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.1% vs local median 3.4% in Conroe — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#169 in TX, #4,447 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, amenities B; Watch: commute F, health & safety F.
  • Conroe ISD (other): math 57% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #69 of 826 in TX (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Patterson El (math 33% / reading 35%, grade F, #2,149 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 977 students, 74% FRL); Bozman Int (math 44% / reading 40%, grade D-, #572 of 1,662 statewide, top 36%, 988 students, 68% FRL); Conroe H S (math 32% / reading 51%, grade F, #767 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 4,915 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 34% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 57% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Conroe ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 1106 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 43% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 288 days — a 12% lower offer ($128k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $127,595 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 288 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.96% ✗
Cap rate
7.10%
Cash-on-cash
2.87%
DSCR
1.13
GRM
8.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$275,000
List price
$144,995
Delta
-47.27%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
5 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11885 Stratosphere St 0.55mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,889 (-2%) 2mo $259,990 $138 63
11891 Stratosphere St 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,810 (-6%) 4mo $269,990 $149 61
11936 Avian Ave 0.58mi 3/2.5 2,026 (+6%) 1mo $299,510 $148 61
11746 Airspeed Dr 0.42mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,717 (-11%) 1mo $264,990 $154 57
10638 Altitude Way 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,604 (-16%) 0mo $264,692 $165 55
10903 Atmosphere Ct 0.54mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,086 (+9%) 2mo $289,990 $139 54
9934 Sterling Place Dr 1.06mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,842 (-4%) 1mo $239,000 $130 53
9987 Sterling Place Dr 1.02mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,973 (+3%) 3mo $264,900 $134 51
6169 White Oak Leaf Loop 1.35mi 3/2.0 1,761 (-8%) 2mo $249,000 $141 49
11924 Avian Ave 0.67mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,084 (+8%) 0mo $299,576 $144 45
10693 Altitude Way 0.49mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,280 (+19%) 0mo $315,172 $138 45
11940 Avian Ave 0.69mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,084 (+8%) 0mo $305,229 $146 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-15.2%
Equity multiple
0.47×
Total profit
$-21,375
Equity at exit
$21,619
10-year hold
IRR
-12.8%
Equity multiple
0.35×
Total profit
$-26,330
Equity at exit
$12,537

Cash invested: $40,599 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active
Median asking
$109,995 ($70/sqft)
Median days on market
215 d
This list price
91% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+104.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77303

Home prices YoY
-22.4%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
1106
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,391 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$760
Tax est. 1.5%
−$181 /mo · $2,175/yr
Insurance
−$60
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$292
Net cashflow
$97

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,268
Max offer price $144,995
Occupancy floor 88%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $197 -5% $147 +0% $97 +5% $47 +10% $-3
Rent -10% $-13 -5% $42 +0% $97 +5% $152 +10% $207
Rate -1.0pp $170 -0.5pp $134 base $97 +0.5pp $59 +1.0pp $21

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$36,249
Closing costs
$4,350
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
11085 Pine Acre Trails Blvd Conroe, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1382 $1,299 $0.94 6d 1 0.01mi
10594 Rustling Oaks Dr Conroe, TX 4.0 3.0 2560 $2,350 $0.92 10d 1 0.09mi
10726 Sunlit St Conroe, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,100 $0.79 157d 1 0.33mi
11014 Inflow Dr Conroe, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,460 $0.82 41d 1 0.46mi
11106 Altimeter Dr Conroe, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,439 $0.80 19d 1 0.52mi
9922 Sterling Place Dr Conroe, TX 3.0 2.0 1357 $1,707 $1.26 21d 1 1.08mi
12340 N Chestnut Hills Dr Conroe, TX 3.0 2.0 1794 $1,900 $1.06 126d 1 1.45mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $144,995 Active 288 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $144,995 Active 287 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $144,995 Active 286 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $144,995 Active 285 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $144,995 Active 284 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $144,995 Active 282 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $144,995 Active 281 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $144,995 Active 280 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $144,995 Active 279 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $144,995 Active 278 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $144,995 Active 277 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $144,995 Active 276 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $144,995 Active 275 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $144,995 Active 274 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $144,995 Active 273 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $144,995 Active 272 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $144,995 Active 271 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $144,995 Active 270 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $144,995 Active 269 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $144,995 Active 268 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $144,995 Active 267 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $144,995 Active 266 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $144,995 Active 265 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $144,995 Active 264 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $144,995 Active 263 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $144,995 Active 262 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $144,995 Active 261 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $144,995 Active 260 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $144,995 Active 259 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $144,995 Active 258 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $144,995 Active 257 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $144,995 Active 256 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $144,995 Active 255 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $144,995 Active 254 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $144,995 Active 253 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $144,995 Active 252 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $144,995 Active 251 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $144,995 Active 250 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $144,995 Active 249 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $144,995 Active 248 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $144,995 Active 247 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $144,995 Active 246 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $144,995 Active 245 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $144,995 Active 244 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $144,995 Active 243 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $144,995 Active 242 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $144,995 Active 241 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $144,995 Active 240 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $144,995 Active 239 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $144,995 Active 238 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,694
− Mortgage interest
−$8,122
− Property taxes
−$2,175
− Insurance
−$725
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,335
− Management
−$1,335
− Depreciation
−$4,218
Taxable loss
−$1,217
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$292
After-tax cash flow
$1,456/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,600–$28,800 screening

This Clayton 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence is in excellent condition with a modern design and open-concept layout. It is move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and adding outdoor furniture — Improves curb appeal and creates a welcoming environment ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Enhances comfort and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Patterson El F TX #2,149/4,322 Nat'l #24,299/41,679 High Conroe H S F TX #767/1,632 Nat'l #7,907/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Conroe ISD
NCES district ID
4815000
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$71,541
Composite
50.65/100
National rank
#1833
State rank
#69 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Conroe

Score
74/100
State rank
#169
US rank
#4447

Category grades

Amenities B Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
205,417
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
28,854
Household income
$75,348
Rent vs Own
25.8% rent · 74.2% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 17% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 25%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 31%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-24 Listed $144,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…