🏗️ New Construction
Residence Three Plan · French Valley, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +4.6/30.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- 1% rule +0.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$575,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story townhome delivers modern flexibility with a first-floor bedroom and full bathroom-perfect for overnight guests, aging parents or anyone who appreciates main-level living. The first floor centers around an inviting Great Room that connects naturally with the dining area and kitchen, creating an ideal space for family gatherings and entertaining. The second floor is host to a tranquil owner's suite featuring luxurious bathroom and walk-in closet, plus three additional bedrooms. A versatile loft provides bonus space for play, study or relaxation.
Key facts
- Full bathroom
- Kitchen
- Dining area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $576k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-22k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $461k (20.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $403k (30.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $403k (30.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#655 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Temecula Valley Unified (urban): math 55% / reading 69% proficiency, ranked #173 of 1,400 in CA (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: French Valley Elementary (880 students, 24% FRL); Bella Vista Middle (1,396 students, 26% FRL); Chaparral High (3,030 students, 27% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 509 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($133k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $78k of equity ($5k loan paydown + $73k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$125k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 159 days — a 12% lower offer ($507k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 159 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.55% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.92%
- DSCR
- 0.51
- GRM
- 15.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $729,552
- List price
- $575,990
- Delta
- -21.05%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36525 Altisma Dr | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,278 (+6%) | 3mo | $664,450 | $292 | 83 |
| 36573 Altisma Dr | 0.05mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,278 (+6%) | 0mo | $602,000 | $264 | 83 |
| 32579 Breton | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,320 (+8%) | 11mo | $700,000 | $302 | 60 |
| 32598 Breton Dr | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,320 (+8%) | 14mo | $720,000 | $310 | 58 |
| 33111 Toledo Bend Ct | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,201 (+2%) | 7mo | $665,000 | $302 | 53 |
| 36055 Maddalena Rd | 0.60mi | 5/3.0 | 1,988 (-8%) | 10mo | $828,000 | $416 | 51 |
| 36082 Saint Claire Ct | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,201 (+2%) | 16mo | $673,000 | $306 | 48 |
| 33084 Toledo Bend Ct | 0.62mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,201 (+2%) | 14mo | $685,000 | $311 | 46 |
| 32398 Jardin Ct | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,408 (+12%) | 13mo | $745,000 | $309 | 43 |
| 32124 Beaulieu Rd | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,320 (+8%) | 7mo | $655,000 | $282 | 42 |
| 32458 Saint Martin St | 0.47mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,408 (+12%) | 17mo | $699,900 | $291 | 37 |
| 36859 Rancho Kiel Rd | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,997 (-7%) | 13mo | $605,000 | $303 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 16.0%
- Equity multiple
- 2.31×
- Total profit
- $267,204
- Equity at exit
- $657,238
- IRR
- 15.0%
- Equity multiple
- 5.20×
- Total profit
- $858,945
- Equity at exit
- $1,417,359
Cash invested: $204,275 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.7 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $598,000 ($268/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 59 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +26.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92596
- Home prices YoY
- 3.9%
- Rents YoY
- -0.8%
- Active inventory
- 509
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,029 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,826
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$912 /mo · $10,943/yr
- Insurance
- −$304
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$846
- Net cashflow
- $-1,859
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,355 | -5% $-1,607 | +0% $-1,859 | +5% $-2,111 | +10% $-2,363 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,177 | -5% $-2,018 | +0% $-1,859 | +5% $-1,700 | +10% $-1,540 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,491 | -0.5pp $-1,673 | base $-1,859 | +0.5pp $-2,048 | +1.0pp $-2,240 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $182,388
- Closing costs
- $21,887
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 20 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36599 Frangipani Dr Winchester, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2149 | $3,300 | $1.54 | 3d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 36173 Saint Claire Ct Winchester, CA | 6.0 | 3.5 | 2905 | $6,000 | $2.07 | 1d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 36173 Saint Claire Ct Winchester, CA | 6.0 | 3.5 | 2905 | $6,000 | $2.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 33072 Toledo Bend Ct Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2590 | $3,600 | $1.39 | 6d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 31859 Woodbank Way Winchester, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2300 | $3,695 | $1.61 | 63d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 31799 Woodbank Way Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1862 | $3,200 | $1.72 | 23d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 31799 Woodbank Way Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1861 | $3,200 | $1.72 | 7d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 31799 Woodbank Way Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1862 | $2,999 | $1.61 | 3d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 37019 Running Springs Rd Murrieta, CA | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2189 | $3,500 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 36073 Arras Dr Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2877 | $3,450 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 36367 Sicily Ln Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2873 | $3,249 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 37184 Running Springs Rd Murrieta, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1991 | $3,500 | $1.76 | 129d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 36264 Capri Dr Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1999 | $3,300 | $1.65 | 159d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 32180 Yosemite St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2660 | $3,395 | $1.28 | 63d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 33056 St. Emilion Ct Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2792 | $3,300 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 32561 Cherokee Rose St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2998 | $3,595 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 32561 Cherokee Rose St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2998 | $3,595 | $1.20 | 75d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 31719 Poppy St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2708 | $3,400 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 31431 Gironde Ct Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2069 | $3,400 | $1.64 | 37d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 35222 Azalea Ln Winchester, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2784 | $3,900 | $1.40 | 119d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 32858 Dulcinea Cir, Winchester CA 92596
- Financial info
- List price $600,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family residence — Plan: Residence ThreeNew construction
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2,149 (living area reported)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Active listing — new construction plan (Residence Three)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $575,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $575,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $575,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $575,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $575,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $575,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $575,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $575,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $575,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $575,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $575,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $575,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $575,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $575,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $575,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $575,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $575,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $575,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $575,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $575,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $575,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $575,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $575,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $575,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $575,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $575,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $575,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $575,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $575,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $575,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $575,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $575,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $575,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $575,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $575,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $575,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $575,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $575,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $575,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $575,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $575,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $575,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $575,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $575,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $575,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $575,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $575,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $575,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $575,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $575,990 Active 108 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $48,350
- − Mortgage interest
- −$40,866
- − Property taxes
- −$10,943
- − Insurance
- −$3,648
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,868
- − Management
- −$3,868
- − Depreciation
- −$21,223
- Taxable loss
- −$36,066
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$8,656
- After-tax cash flow
- $-13,649/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
This two-story townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting. ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can increase the home's curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can make the interior look more inviting and modern. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A clean and efficient HVAC system can attract tenants and reduce utility costs. ↑
- Both Window treatments — Window treatments can improve the home's curb appeal and provide privacy and energy efficiency. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Temecula Valley Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0600028
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 69% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $84,032
- Composite
- 57.48/100
- National rank
- #2264
- State rank
- #173 of 1400 in CA
Livability — French Valley
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #655
- US rank
- #20351
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- French Valley, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,981
- Household income
- $132,538
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 38% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 16% Asian 12% Black 6% Pacific Islander 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 16% Tagalog/Filipino 4% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 12.43%
- Current HPI
- 332.169
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.79%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…