CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
995 Pomona Rd #78
B Composite 74.83
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.5

$130,000

995 Pomona Rd #78 · Corona, CA 92882
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,344 sqft · Manufactured public records · 204 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1977 Average condition $97/sqft · 26% below area Est $175k · 26% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

If you’ve been looking for a home with room to breathe, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath manufactured home offers one of the best layouts in the community. Enjoy a welcoming covered front porch, fresh exterior paint, and a spacious interior designed for comfortable living. With rare 4-car parking, there’s room for family, guests, and more. Located in a convenient West Corona community close to shopping, schools, and freeway access. A great opportunity to own space without compromise. Rare large manufactured home in all-ages community!

Key facts

  • Covered front porch
  • Full kitchen
  • Great location

Tags

COVERED FRONT PORCHRARE 4-CAR PARKINGFRESH EXTERIOR PAINTSPACIOUS INTERIOR LAYOUTFULL KITCHENGREAT LOCATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $130k. Condition is rated average.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($12k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $130k).
  • Recommended offer: $114k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 15.8% vs local median 2.9% in Corona — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#461 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A-; Watch: commute C-, health & safety D, amenities F.
  • Corona-Norco Unified (suburban): math 46% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #312 of 1,400 in CA (top 22%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Parkridge Elementary (658 students, 96% FRL); Auburndale Intermediate (592 students, 88% FRL); Corona High (2,251 students, 86% FRL) — zoned schools average 90% FRL vs 35% district-wide (55 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 184 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $899 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.4% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 204 days — a 12% lower offer ($114k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 17y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $114,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 204 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1977 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.88% ✓
Cap rate
15.83%
Cash-on-cash
34.07%
DSCR
2.52
GRM
4.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$175,000
List price
$130,000
Delta
-25.71%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1424 Glengrove 0.96mi 3/2.0 1,344 (0%) 1mo $469,000 $349 64
1476 RIDGEMONT Way 0.94mi 3/2.0 1,320 (-2%) 4mo $494,000 $374 59
991 NORWICH Way 0.92mi 3/2.0 1,320 (-2%) 7mo $475,500 $360 56
1466 Glengrove Sq 1.00mi 3/2.0 1,440 (+7%) 0mo $340,000 $236 53
1327 Woodbrook 0.90mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,440 (+7%) 5mo $355,000 $247 44
307 S Smith Ave #67 0.75mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,440 (+7%) 6mo $175,000 $122 43
307 S Smith Ave #5 0.75mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,440 (+7%) 6mo $170,000 $118 43
1383 Thornwood 1.03mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,440 (+7%) 8mo $350,000 $243 42
1387 Thornwood 1.03mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,248 (-7%) 8mo $262,500 $210 41
1007 Norwich Way 0.93mi 3/2.0 1,568 (+17%) 2mo $479,999 $306 38
1366 Woodbrook Way 0.92mi 3/2.0 1,566 (+16%) 4mo $496,500 $317 37
1462 Rainbrook Way 1.04mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,560 (+16%) 4mo $355,000 $228 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.45% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
27.7%
Equity multiple
2.13×
Total profit
$41,043
Equity at exit
$19,383
10-year hold
IRR
34.3%
Equity multiple
3.90×
Total profit
$105,714
Equity at exit
$11,240

Cash invested: $36,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
7.2 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$157,500 ($132/sqft)
Median days on market
52 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-1.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92882

Rents YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
184
Price-to-rent
4.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,446 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$682
Tax est. 1.5%
−$162 /mo · $1,950/yr
Insurance
−$54
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$514
Net cashflow
$1,034

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,137
Max offer price $130,000
Occupancy floor 53%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,123 -5% $1,078 +0% $1,034 +5% $989 +10% $944
Rent -10% $840 -5% $937 +0% $1,034 +5% $1,130 +10% $1,227
Rate -1.0pp $1,099 -0.5pp $1,067 base $1,034 +0.5pp $1,000 +1.0pp $966

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$32,500
Closing costs
$3,900
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1242 D St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1246 $3,495 $2.80 10d 1 0.51mi
1242 D St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1246 $2,995 $2.40 133d 1 0.51mi
1242 D St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1246 $2,995 $2.40 155d 1 0.51mi
111 W Harrison St Corona, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 884 $2,955 $3.34 3d 9 0.75mi
838 Savi Dr #105 Corona, CA 4.0 2.5 1675 $3,500 $2.09 109d 1 0.76mi
418 N Main St Corona, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 999 $3,245 $3.25 0d 6 0.77mi
646 Savi Dr #102 Corona, CA 3.0 3.5 1542 $3,200 $2.08 165d 1 0.77mi
646 Savi Dr #103 Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1613 $3,250 $2.01 165d 1 0.77mi
763 Savi Dr Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1675 $3,500 $2.09 165d 1 0.77mi
211 W Rincon St Corona, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 936 $2,794 $2.99 1d 10 0.79mi
937 Savi Dr Corona, CA 3.0 3.5 1542 $3,200 $2.08 165d 1 0.79mi
609 Savi Dr #101 Corona, CA 4.0 2.5 1675 $3,300 $1.97 90d 1 0.80mi
1017 Savi Dr #105 Corona, CA 2.0 1.5 1613 $1,950 $1.21 10d 1 0.80mi
1245 W 10th St Corona, CA 2.0 2.0 925 $2,400 $2.59 53d 1 0.83mi
901 S Smith Ave Corona, CA 2.0 2.0 985 $1,950 $1.98 184d 1 0.83mi
1084 Forester Dr Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1357 $3,450 $2.54 69d 1 0.83mi
805 Pathfinder Way Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1475 $3,100 $2.10 129d 1 0.84mi
604 W 10th St Unit 1 Corona, CA 3.0 2.0 1450 $2,595 $1.79 157d 1 0.84mi
1361 Shadowglen Way Corona, CA 3.0 2.0 1443 $2,000 $1.39 87d 1 0.89mi
461 River Rd Unit 473-B Corona, CA 2.0 1.5 1072 $2,100 $1.96 157d 1 0.91mi
461 River Rd Unit 461-C Corona, CA 2.0 1.5 1072 $2,050 $1.91 77d 1 0.91mi
864 Bramble Ln Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1769 $3,200 $1.81 75d 1 0.92mi
864 Bramble Ln Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1769 $3,300 $1.87 87d 1 0.92mi
485 River Rd Unit 485-C Corona, CA 2.0 1.5 1072 $2,050 $1.91 10d 1 0.92mi
881 Bramble Ln Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1475 $3,300 $2.24 90d 1 0.94mi
308 W 10th St Corona, CA 2.0 1.0 1116 $2,500 $2.24 10d 1 0.95mi
308 W 10th St Corona, CA 2.0 1.0 1116 $2,500 $2.24 27d 1 0.95mi
440 Amargosa Way Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1696 $3,050 $1.80 37d 1 0.99mi
1125 Topaz St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1515 $3,595 $2.37 69d 1 1.01mi
928 N Vicentia Ave Unit C Corona, CA 2.0 1.5 1050 $2,100 $2.00 146d 1 1.01mi
931 Rebecca Way Corona, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 766 $2,400 $3.13 0d 6 1.01mi
930 Primrose Ln Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1357 $3,200 $2.36 15d 1 1.02mi
930 Primrose Ln Corona, CA 3.0 2.5 1357 $3,200 $2.36 10d 1 1.02mi
1133 Topaz St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1515 $3,395 $2.24 37d 1 1.02mi
1133 Topaz St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1818 $3,295 $1.81 13d 1 1.02mi
1133 Topaz St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1515 $3,550 $2.34 63d 1 1.02mi
1133 Topaz St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1515 $3,395 $2.24 29d 1 1.02mi
1133 Topaz St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1515 $3,395 $2.24 51d 1 1.02mi
1133 Topaz St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1515 $3,195 $2.11 0d 1 1.02mi
1133 Topaz St Corona, CA 4.0 2.0 1515 $3,495 $2.31 55d 1 1.02mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Land lease amount: $1,900
HOA & community
Land lease communityPark name: Corona WestManager approval requiredPets allowedCurbs in community

Exterior

Parking
Located in Corona West park
Utilities
Public sewerDistrict/public water
Home design
Manufactured/mobile home (12' x 56')Single-storyEntry at frontLiving area per assessor's data
Construction
Mobile home remains on siteYear built: builder provided
Exterior features
Community poolPaved lot/drive

Interior

Kitchen
Gas rangeDishwasher
Bedrooms
All bedrooms on ground level
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central furnace heatingCentral cooling
Interior features
Ceiling fanSingle-level (one story)Front entry
Laundry & utility
Inside laundryGas and electric dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $130,000 Active 204 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $130,000 Active 203 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $130,000 Active 202 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $130,000 Active 201 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $130,000 Active 200 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $130,000 Active 198 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $130,000 Active 197 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $130,000 Active 196 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $130,000 Active 195 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $130,000 Active 194 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $130,000 Active 193 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $130,000 Active 192 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $130,000 Active 191 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $130,000 Active 190 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $130,000 Active 189 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $130,000 Active 188 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $130,000 Active 187 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $130,000 Active 186 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $130,000 Active 185 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $130,000 Active 184 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $130,000 Active 183 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $130,000 Active 182 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $130,000 Active 181 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $130,000 Active 180 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $130,000 Active 179 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $130,000 Active 178 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $130,000 Active 177 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $130,000 Active 176 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $130,000 Active 175 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $130,000 Active 174 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $130,000 Active 173 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $130,000 Active 172 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $130,000 Active 171 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $130,000 Active 170 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $130,000 Active 169 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $130,000 Active 168 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $130,000 Active 167 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $130,000 Active 166 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $130,000 Active 165 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $130,000 Active 164 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $130,000 Active 163 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $130,000 Active 162 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $130,000 Active 161 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $130,000 Active 160 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $130,000 Active 159 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $130,000 Active 158 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $130,000 Active 157 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $130,000 Active 156 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $130,000 Active 155 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $130,000 Active 154 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥100°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 9/10 Extreme 19 unhealthy d/yr today · 23 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,346
− Mortgage interest
−$7,282
− Property taxes
−$1,950
− Insurance
−$650
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,348
− Management
−$2,348
− Depreciation
−$3,782
Taxable income
$10,987
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,637
After-tax cash flow
$9,766/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Average 55/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,720–$20,160 screening

A move-in ready manufactured home with average condition, requiring minor repairs and maintenance to enhance its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Paint — Some wear visible on interior walls and exterior siding

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior and exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Well-maintained landscaping and curb appeal attract potential buyers/tenants ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Zoned Schools

Elementary Parkridge Elementary Middle Auburndale Intermediate High Corona High

Schools (NCES district)

District
Corona-Norco Unified
NCES district ID
0609850
Math proficiency
46% ▲ 1.00%
Reading proficiency
61% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$83,380
Composite
50.72/100
National rank
#3920
State rank
#312 of 1400 in CA
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Corona

Score
63/100
State rank
#461
US rank
#15787

Category grades

Amenities F Commute C- Cost of living F Crime B- Employment A+ Housing A- Health & safety D User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Corona, CA
County
Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
City population
188,369
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
68,715
Household income
$104,457
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,664,475 people
By 2030
2,802,692 · +5.2%
By 2040
3,050,904 · +14.5%
By 2050
3,256,783 · +22.2%
By 2075
3,655,058 · +37.2%
By 2100
3,766,594 · +41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 52% White 31% Two or more races 17% Asian 9% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 44% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
54% English-only · Spanish 36% Other Indo-European 3% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Riverside

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+55.7% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-18 Listed $140,000 CRMLS
  • 2009-07-19 Listing Removed — CRMLS
  • 2009-01-20 Listed $89,900 CRMLS

Property tax history

-10.5%/yr

Latest (2025): $190 · +4.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…