🏗️ New Construction
Arbor Plan · Navarre, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$284,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Arbor Floorplan - 3-Bedroom New Construction Home with Covered Outdoor Living Discover the Arbor floorplan from Holiday Builders' Value Collection, a thoughtfully designed single-story home offering 1,568 square feet of living space, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an attached 2-car garage. With an open-concept great room, spacious kitchen island, separate dining room, and covered outdoor living area, the Arbor combines comfort, functionality, and modern finishes in a home designed for everyday living. Open-Concept Great Room and Spacious Kitchen Step through the covered front entry into a welcoming foyer with a convenient storage closet.
Key facts
- Formal dining room
- Expansive kitchen
- Kitchen island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $285k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-611 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $259k (9.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $226k (20.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $226k (20.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#435 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, employment A, crime A-; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Santa Rosa (suburban): math 63% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #8 of 73 in FL (top 11%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: West Navarre Intermediate School (math 70% / reading 70%, grade A-, #345 of 2,144 statewide, top 17%, 813 students, 37% FRL); Woodlawn Beach Middle School (math 68% / reading 60%, grade B+, #105 of 571 statewide, top 19%, 948 students, 34% FRL); Navarre High School (math 49% / reading 58%, grade C-, #146 of 667 statewide, top 22%, 2,406 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 34% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.7%/yr); 1240 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 107d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,983 units permitted in Santa Rosa County in 2024 (128 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Santa Rosa County population projected at +31% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 314 days — a 12% lower offer ($251k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 314 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.54%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $347,266
- List price
- $284,990
- Delta
- -17.93%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1860 Sparrow Ln | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,632 (+4%) | 9mo | $335,000 | $205 | 76 |
| 1963 Sunrise Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,737 (+11%) | 7mo | $405,000 | $233 | 72 |
| 6958 Elliots Gin Ln | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,752 (+12%) | 6mo | $375,000 | $214 | 62 |
| 2167 Sunrise Dr | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,625 (+4%) | 7mo | $385,000 | $237 | 60 |
| 1912 Candlewood Dr | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,481 (-6%) | 12mo | $325,000 | $219 | 59 |
| 1848 Iris Ln | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,433 (-9%) | 12mo | $346,500 | $242 | 56 |
| 1394 Sound Retreat Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,471 (-6%) | 5mo | $349,900 | $238 | 52 |
| 2038 Shannon Rd | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,672 (+7%) | 7mo | $380,000 | $227 | 51 |
| 1836 Iris Ln | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,410 (-10%) | 14mo | $335,000 | $238 | 51 |
| 1833 Eagle Ln | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,418 (-10%) | 2mo | $300,000 | $212 | 48 |
| 1863 Eagle Ln | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,399 (-11%) | 7mo | $345,000 | $247 | 43 |
| 6912 Leisure St | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,787 (+14%) | 9mo | $390,000 | $218 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.74% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.02×
- Total profit
- $-95,717
- Equity at exit
- $51,779
- IRR
- -31.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.40×
- Total profit
- $-135,696
- Equity at exit
- $30,025
Cash invested: $97,235 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.2 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $342,500 ($210/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 104 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32566
- Home prices YoY
- -26.2%
- Rents YoY
- 2.7%
- Active inventory
- 1240
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,265 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,821
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$434 /mo · $5,209/yr
- Insurance
- −$145
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$476
- Net cashflow
- $-611
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-371 | -5% $-491 | +0% $-611 | +5% $-731 | +10% $-851 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-790 | -5% $-700 | +0% $-611 | +5% $-521 | +10% $-432 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-436 | -0.5pp $-522 | base $-611 | +0.5pp $-701 | +1.0pp $-792 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $86,817
- Closing costs
- $10,418
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 26 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1837 Sunrise Dr Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1939 | $2,200 | $1.13 | 155d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1837 Sunrise Dr Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1939 | $2,250 | $1.16 | 164d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 6952 Cotton Boll Ln Navarre, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1898 | $2,195 | $1.16 | 164d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 7036 Sawfish St Navarre, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2096 | $2,395 | $1.14 | 2d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 6637 Water St Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $2,050 | $1.47 | 164d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 6635 Water St Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $2,050 | $1.47 | 164d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 6622 Perch St Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1563 | $2,100 | $1.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 7205 Antoinette Cir Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $2,170 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 7160 Blue Jack Dr Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2171 | $2,595 | $1.20 | 164d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 1827 Sundown Dr Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1556 | $2,000 | $1.29 | 164d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1855 Lindsey Magnolia Ct Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2124 | $2,695 | $1.27 | 155d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2360 Crescent Rd Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1896 | $2,175 | $1.15 | 155d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2360 Crescent Rd Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1896 | $2,175 | $1.15 | 164d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 1719 Sound Haven Ct Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1404 | $2,095 | $1.49 | 11d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 1719 Sound Haven Ct Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1404 | $2,045 | $1.46 | 0d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 1717 Sound Haven Ct Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1396 | $1,905 | $1.36 | 107d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 6465 Starfish Cv Gulf Breeze, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1257 | $1,795 | $1.43 | 47d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 7381 Navarre Pkwy Navarre, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 986 | $2,170 | $2.20 | 0d | 19 | 1.35mi |
| 7434 Harvest Village Ct Unit B Navarre, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,500 | $1.32 | 50d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 6539 Forest Bay Ave Gulf Breeze, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,500 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 7412 Harvest Village Ct Unit 7412 Navarre, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,450 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 2562 Holley Pl Navarre, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1990 | $2,370 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2426 Houston Cir Gulf Breeze, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $2,500 | $1.70 | 164d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 7457 Harvest Village Ct Navarre, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,550 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 1.50mi |
| 7457 Harvest Village Ct Navarre, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2004 | $1,550 | $0.77 | 45d | 1 | 1.50mi |
| 7457 Harvest Village Ct Unit 7457 Navarre, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,550 | $1.41 | 31d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $284,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- New construction planModel name: Arbor
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1568 (listed)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: ArborActive listing status
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $284,990 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $284,990 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $284,990 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $284,990 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $284,990 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $284,990 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $284,990 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $284,990 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $284,990 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $284,990 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $284,990 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $284,990 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $284,990 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $284,990 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $284,990 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $284,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $284,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $284,990 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $284,990 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $284,990 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $284,990 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $284,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $284,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $284,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $284,990 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $284,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $284,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $284,990 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $284,990 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $284,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $284,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $284,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $284,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $284,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $284,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $284,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $284,990 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $284,990 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $284,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $284,990 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $284,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $284,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $284,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $284,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $284,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $284,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $284,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $284,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $284,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $284,990 Active 263 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,179
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,452
- − Property taxes
- −$5,209
- − Insurance
- −$1,736
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,174
- − Management
- −$2,174
- − Depreciation
- −$10,102
- Taxable loss
- −$13,669
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,281
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,046/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This home presents as move-in ready with good condition and curb appeal. Minor updates to the exterior and interior can significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs can make the interior more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Santa Rosa
- NCES district ID
- 1201650
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,161
- Composite
- 53.12/100
- National rank
- #1511
- State rank
- #8 of 73 in FL
Livability — Navarre
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #435
- US rank
- #7790
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Navarre, FL
- County
- Santa Rosa County · 195,978 people
- City population
- 43,883
- Metro
- Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,883
- Household income
- $105,551
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Santa Rosa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 195,978 people
- By 2030
- 209,782 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 235,293 · +20.1%
- By 2050
- 256,408 · +30.8%
- By 2075
- 298,074 · +52.1%
- By 2100
- 303,216 · +54.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 9% Black 6% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 4% German/W. Germanic 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Santa Rosa
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+51.0) · D 24.1% · R 75.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.0pp toward R · 2008: -47.9pp · 2024: -51.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+51.0 2020: R+46.5 2016: R+53.5 2012: R+52.6 2008: R+47.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.87%
- Current HPI
- 298.6821
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.74%
- Metro
- Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…