CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
(GA)The Jefferson | Front Entry Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.04
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +4.9/30.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$335,900

(GA)The Jefferson | Front Entry Plan · Eatonton, GA 31024
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,325 sqft · SingleFamily · 170 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Unique 4 bedroom / 3 bath home with formal dining room, study and guest room on the main level. The open kitchen with large serving bar, breakfast area and family room with optional fireplace are perfect for entertaining. Walk-in pantry, mud room and entry foyer are additional features on the main level. The Owner's retreat is located upstairs and boasts a trey ceiling, double vanity bath, separate shower and garden tub plus a generous walk-in closet. There are 2 additional bedrooms upstairs, both with walk-in closets.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 169 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $335,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $486,496.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $336k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $317k (5.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $278k (17.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $278k (17.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#76 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Putnam County (rural): math 33% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #86 of 174 in GA (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Putnam County Primary School (756 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County Middle School (math 31% / reading 33%, grade F, #229 of 470 statewide, top 49%, 681 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County High School (math 8% / reading 32%, grade F, #238 of 424 statewide, top 57%, 919 students, 81% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 849 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 129 units permitted in Putnam County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,777/mo this rent would consume 51% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Putnam County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($296k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $277,669 (17.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.57% ✗
Cap rate
3.41%
Cash-on-cash
-10.29%
DSCR
0.54
GRM
14.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$486,496
List price
$335,900
Delta
-30.96%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
18 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
114 Harmony Farms Orch 0.13mi 4/2.0 2,660 (+14%) 2mo $408,000 $153 64
118 Lake Dr 0.42mi 4/3.5 2,437 (+5%) 10mo $1,005,000 $412 62
100 Farriers Ln 0.43mi 4/3.0 2,655 (+14%) 18mo $473,000 $178 41
106 Farriers Ln 0.47mi 4/3.0 2,655 (+14%) 20mo $489,000 $184 38
151 Lakemore Dr 0.53mi 4/2.5 2,608 (+12%) 19mo $950,000 $364 37
110 Farriers Ln 0.51mi 4/3.0 2,655 (+14%) 18mo $483,000 $182 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.9%
Equity multiple
-0.12×
Total profit
$-153,213
Equity at exit
$72,538
10-year hold
IRR
-45.5%
Equity multiple
-0.68×
Total profit
$-229,074
Equity at exit
$42,063

Cash invested: $136,219 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$352,675 ($175/sqft)
Median days on market
162 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+19.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31024

Active inventory
849
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,777 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,551
Tax est. 1.5%
−$608 /mo · $7,297/yr
Insurance
−$203
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$583
Net cashflow
$-1,168

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,256
Max offer price $317,415
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-832 -5% $-1,000 +0% $-1,168 +5% $-1,337 +10% $-1,505
Rent -10% $-1,388 -5% $-1,278 +0% $-1,168 +5% $-1,059 +10% $-949
Rate -1.0pp $-923 -0.5pp $-1,045 base $-1,168 +0.5pp $-1,295 +1.0pp $-1,423

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$121,624
Closing costs
$14,595
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
501 Port Laz Ln Unit 1 Eatonton, GA 3.0 3.5 2024 $2,900 $1.43 0d 1 0.64mi
501 Port Laz Ln Eatonton, GA 3.0 4.0 2024 $2,900 $1.43 0d 1 0.64mi
161 Hoot Owl Ln Eatonton, GA 4.0 3.0 2016 $6,500 $3.22 2d 1 0.84mi
161 Hoot Owl Ln Eatonton, GA 4.0 3.0 2016 $6,500 $3.22 10d 1 0.84mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price: $340,900

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family plan (front entry)
Exterior features
Living area: 2325 (listed)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan: The Jefferson (Front Entry)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $335,900 Active 170 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $335,900 Active 169 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $335,900 Active 168 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $335,900 Active 167 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $335,900 Active 166 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $335,900 Active 164 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $335,900 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $335,900 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $335,900 Active 161 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $335,900 Active 160 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $335,900 Active 159 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $335,900 Active 158 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $335,900 Active 157 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $335,900 Active 156 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $335,900 Active 155 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $335,900 Active 154 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $335,900 Active 153 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $335,900 Active 152 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $335,900 Active 151 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $335,900 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $335,900 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $335,900 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $335,900 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $335,900 Active 146 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $335,900 Active 145 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $335,900 Active 144 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $335,900 Active 143 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $335,900 Active 142 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $335,900 Active 141 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $335,900 Active 140 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $335,900 Active 139 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $335,900 Active 138 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $335,900 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $335,900 Active 136 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $335,900 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $335,900 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $335,900 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $335,900 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $335,900 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $335,900 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $335,900 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $335,900 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $335,900 Active 127 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $335,900 Active 126 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $335,900 Active 125 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $335,900 Active 124 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $335,900 Active 122 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $335,900 Active 121 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $335,900 Active 120 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $335,900 Active 119 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,320
− Mortgage interest
−$27,251
− Property taxes
−$7,297
− Insurance
−$2,432
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,666
− Management
−$2,666
− Depreciation
−$14,153
Taxable loss
−$23,145
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,555
After-tax cash flow
$-8,467/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a well-designed floor plan with a spacious kitchen, owner's suite, and ample outdoor space. The property is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgraded appliances can attract more buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can improve the appeal of the bathrooms. ↑
  • Resale Flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — Updated flooring can enhance the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Putnam County Elementary School F GA #523/1,228 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Putnam County Middle School F GA #229/470 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Putnam County High School F GA #238/424 Nat'l #14,291/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Putnam County
NCES district ID
1304260
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$44,038
Composite
26.9/100
National rank
#7088
State rank
#86 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Eatonton

Score
71/100
State rank
#76
US rank
#6665

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Putnam County · 20,747 people
City population
21,601
Metro
nan
Population (ZIP)
21,601
Household income
$65,971
Rent vs Own
19.9% rent · 80.1% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Putnam County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
20,747 people
By 2030
20,163 · -2.8%
By 2040
18,680 · -10.0%
By 2050
17,117 · -17.5%
By 2075
13,269 · -36.0%
By 2100
9,234 · -55.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Putnam

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.7% · R 71.0%
2008→2024 swing
-10.9pp toward R · 2008: -31.4pp · 2024: -42.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.2 2020: R+40.9 2016: R+40.0 2012: R+35.8 2008: R+31.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…