626 W Division St · Springfield, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$63,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
3 bedroom, 1 bathroom home located a couple blocks from Cox North Hospital and Commercial Street Historic District with easy access to North Kansas Expressway. The home includes a covered front porch, one bedroom on the main level, two bedrooms upstairs, and an unfinished basement. Property is being sold as-is.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Unfinished basement
- 3,920 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $63k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $421 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $63k).
- Recommended offer: $55k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.3% vs local median 4.6% in Springfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#57 in MO, #4,121 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Springfield R-XII (urban): math 32% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #174 of 324 in MO (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Weaver Elem. (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #611 of 1,115 statewide, top 59%, 224 students, 91% FRL); Pipkin Middle (math 20% / reading 29%, grade F, #324 of 391 statewide, top 83%, 340 students, 82% FRL) — zoned schools average 86% FRL vs 46% district-wide (40 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 695 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $436 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 180 days — a 12% lower offer ($55k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 10y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $13k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1910 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 180 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1910 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.69% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.31%
- Cash-on-cash
- 28.64%
- DSCR
- 2.27
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $131,919
- List price
- $63,000
- Delta
- -52.24%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 N Douglas Ave | 0.43mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,250 (-6%) | 8mo | $174,900 | $140 | 54 |
| 1344 N Grant Ave | 0.17mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,454 (+9%) | 24mo | $120,000 | $83 | 52 |
| 1863 N Grant Ave | 0.38mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,140 (-14%) | 6mo | $149,900 | $131 | 48 |
| 424 E Locust St | 0.54mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,256 (-6%) | 11mo | $159,900 | $127 | 47 |
| 937 N Missouri Ave | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,207 (-10%) | 5mo | $180,000 | $149 | 46 |
| 1536 N Washington Ave | 0.70mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,409 (+6%) | 4mo | $250,000 | $177 | 45 |
| 2116 N Campbell Ave | 0.72mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,200 (-10%) | 1mo | $99,900 | $83 | 44 |
| 1322 N Benton Ave | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,386 (+4%) | 18mo | $209,900 | $151 | 40 |
| 531 E Division St | 0.64mi | 2/2.5 (+1) | 1,488 (+12%) | 0mo | $179,900 | $121 | 40 |
| 1607 N Washington Ave | 0.67mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,195 (-10%) | 10mo | $164,500 | $138 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.24% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 24.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.02×
- Total profit
- $17,950
- Equity at exit
- $9,394
- IRR
- 32.9%
- Equity multiple
- 4.16×
- Total profit
- $55,826
- Equity at exit
- $5,447
Cash invested: $17,640 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.5 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $120,000 ($111/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 54 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -10.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65803
- Home prices YoY
- -29.8%
- Rents YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 695
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,063 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$330
- Tax from tax record
- −$62 /mo · $744/yr
- Insurance
- −$26
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$223
- Net cashflow
- $421
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $457 | -5% $439 | +0% $421 | +5% $403 | +10% $385 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $337 | -5% $379 | +0% $421 | +5% $463 | +10% $505 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $453 | -0.5pp $437 | base $421 | +0.5pp $405 | +1.0pp $388 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $15,750
- Closing costs
- $1,890
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1617 N Lyon Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 916 | $995 | $1.09 | 12d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 611 W Calhoun St Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $850 | $0.85 | 22d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 611 W Calhoun St Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $825 | $0.82 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 616 W Webster St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1178 | $1,050 | $0.89 | 154d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 203 W Commercial St Unit 2F Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,150 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 203 W Commercial St Unit 3B Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 974 | $1,199 | $1.23 | 51d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1890 N Douglas Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,350 | $1.08 | 21d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 317 E Chase St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 915 | $1,100 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1425 W Hovey St Apt B Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $775 | $0.88 | 36d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1406 W Calhoun St Unit B Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 885 | $865 | $0.98 | 164d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1409 N Washington Ave Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 898 | $1,295 | $1.44 | 2d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2120 N Johnston Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $925 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1410 W Nichols St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $875 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 716 E Locust St Unit A Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $850 | $0.93 | 164d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 2158 N Boonville Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1448 | $1,450 | $1.00 | 2d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 2230 N Campbell Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1084 | $1,095 | $1.01 | 184d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2260 N Main Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,075 | $0.98 | 2d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1352 N Sherman Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 904 | $850 | $0.94 | 47d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 505 N Jefferson Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,390 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2219 N Bolivar Rd Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1020 | $975 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 805 E Garfield St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $950 | $1.00 | 154d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1306 N Frisco Ave Apt A Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 970 | $995 | $1.03 | 0d | 8 | 1.12mi |
| 2126 N Lexington Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 990 | $895 | $0.90 | 154d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 235 N Market Ave Springfield, MO | 1.0–4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1350 | $1,150 | $0.85 | 164d | 5 | 1.14mi |
| 235 N Market Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,480 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 138 Park Central Sq Springfield, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 861 | $989 | $1.15 | 1d | 9 | 1.18mi |
| 2202 N Pierce Ave Unit B Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $1,050 | $1.07 | 22d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 518 W College St Unit UBL 106 Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,375 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 211 S Market Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0–4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1442 | $1,425 | $0.99 | 164d | 5 | 1.23mi |
| 211 S Market Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1050 | $1,508 | $1.44 | 10d | 3 | 1.23mi |
| 505 E St Louis St Springfield, MO | 4.0 | 1.0–4.0 | 805 | $947 | $1.18 | 0d | 22 | 1.25mi |
| 535 W Walnut St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1096 | $1,495 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 623 W Walnut St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 891 | $1,062 | $1.19 | 7d | 3 | 1.27mi |
| 822 N Marion Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1026 | $875 | $0.85 | 51d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 317 South Ave Unit 304 Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,975 | $1.34 | 51d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 317 South Ave #201 Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,850 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 724 W Walnut St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,000 | $1.11 | 1d | 3 | 1.32mi |
| 2234 N Travis Ave Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 890 | $750 | $0.84 | 184d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 1200 W Walnut St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $995 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 829 W Elm St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1005 | $1,250 | $1.24 | 7d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions: From Chestnut Expy, go North on Grant Ave then right on Division St; home on right
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Traditional-style homeBuilt in 1910
- Construction
- Living area approximately 952Lot about 0.09 acre
- Exterior features
- Covered front porch
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- No central heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- No fireplaceFull basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-23days on market $63,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $63,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $63,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $63,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $63,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $63,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $63,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $63,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $63,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $63,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $63,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $63,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $63,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $63,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $63,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $63,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $63,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $63,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $63,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $63,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-08-25price $63,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $65,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $65,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $65,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $65,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $65,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $65,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $65,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $65,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $65,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $65,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $65,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $65,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $65,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $65,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $65,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $65,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $65,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $65,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $65,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $65,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $65,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $65,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $65,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $65,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $65,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $65,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $65,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $65,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $65,000 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $744 · $62/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $744 · $62/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,753
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,529
- − Property taxes
- −$744
- − Insurance
- −$315
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,020
- − Management
- −$1,020
- − Depreciation
- −$1,833
- Taxable income
- $4,292
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,030
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,021/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This property requires extensive repairs and updates to bring it up to a livable condition. Immediate focus should be on the roof and siding to ensure safety and improve the home's appearance.
Deferred maintenance Est. $70,000–$210,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Hvac (hvac) — No HVAC unit visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — No windows visible in photos
- Major Electrical (electrical) — No electrical panel visible in photos
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible in photos
- Major Exterior (exterior) — No exterior walls or siding visible in photos
- Major Other — No other components visible in photos
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Significant damage visible
- Major siding — Worn and peeling
- Major landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt
- Major interior walls — Unfinished basement with bare walls
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof repair — Critical to safety and appearance ↑
- Both siding replacement — Improves curb appeal and durability ↑
- Both landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both interior finishing — Completes the home and makes it move-in ready ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Springfield R-XII
- NCES district ID
- 2928860
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,886
- Composite
- 32.45/100
- National rank
- #5717
- State rank
- #174 of 324 in MO
Livability — Springfield
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #57
- US rank
- #4121
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Springfield, MO
- County
- Greene County · 319,054 people
- City population
- 223,044
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,882
- Household income
- $50,572
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 319,054 people
- By 2030
- 335,135 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 366,186 · +14.8%
- By 2050
- 397,431 · +24.6%
- By 2075
- 477,035 · +49.5%
- By 2100
- 520,828 · +63.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -87.08%
- Current HPI
- 205.0439
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.24%
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
-7.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed $76,000 SOMO
- 2026-04-23 Price Changed $81,000 SOMO
- 2026-03-27 Listed $76,000 Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-03-27 Listed $89,000 SOMO
- 2016-06-19 Listed $81,712 SOMO
- 2005-11-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2004-05-27 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+4.8%/yrLatest (2025): $744 · +16.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…