CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
5267 Celestial Ct
D Composite 41.87
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.3/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$285,000

5267 Celestial Ct · Iowa Colony, TX 77583
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,446 sqft · SingleFamily · 138 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $197/sqft · 47% below area Est $534k · 47% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Carriagehouse | 3 Bedroom | 2 Bathroom | 1-car Garage | Covered Patio

Key facts

  • Covered patio
  • Carriagehouse
  • Parking

Tags

CARRIAGEHOUSECOVERED PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $285k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-687 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $186k (34.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $216k (24.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $186k (34.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 4.2% in Iowa Colony — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#757 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: schools F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 138 days — a 12% lower offer ($251k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $185,617 (34.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 138 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.20%
Cash-on-cash
-3.91%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
11.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$534,203
List price
$285,000
Delta
-46.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
13202 Hayden Peak Dr 1.11mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,506 (+4%) 2mo $289,888 $192 52
13203 Hayden Peak Dr 1.11mi 3/2.0 1,501 (+4%) 8mo $291,990 $195 52
12915 Green Valley Dr 1.03mi 3/2.0 1,600 (+11%) 7mo $325,000 $203 42
13012 Green Valley Dr 1.04mi 3/2.0 1,600 (+11%) 10mo $279,900 $175 38
13207 Hayden Peak Dr 1.12mi 3/2.0 1,640 (+13%) 8mo $317,205 $193 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-38.5%
Equity multiple
-0.19×
Total profit
$-95,065
Equity at exit
$42,494
10-year hold
IRR
-83.6%
Equity multiple
-0.99×
Total profit
$-159,095
Equity at exit
$24,642

Cash invested: $79,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active
Median asking
$299,995 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
122 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+98.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77583

Rents YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
1917
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,164 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,495
Tax est. 1.5%
−$356 /mo · $4,275/yr
Insurance
−$119
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$454
Net cashflow
$-687

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,033
Max offer price $185,617
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-490 -5% $-588 +0% $-687 +5% $-785 +10% $-884
Rent -10% $-858 -5% $-772 +0% $-687 +5% $-601 +10% $-516
Rate -1.0pp $-543 -0.5pp $-614 base $-687 +0.5pp $-761 +1.0pp $-836

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,250
Closing costs
$8,550
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
13023 Pleasant Valley Dr Rosharon, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,500 $1.67 135d 1 1.08mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $280,000

Exterior

Parking
1 parking space
Home design
Carriagehouse planSingle-family residenceActive listing
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1446

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms
Interior features
Spec home (new construction)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-30
    days on market $285,000 Active 138 DOM
  2. 2026-09-29
    days on market $285,000 Active 137 DOM
  3. 2026-09-28
    days on market $285,000 Active 136 DOM
  4. 2026-09-27
    days on market $285,000 Active 135 DOM
  5. 2026-09-26
    days on market $285,000 Active 134 DOM
  6. 2026-09-25
    days on market $285,000 Active 133 DOM
  7. 2026-09-24
    days on market $285,000 Active 132 DOM
  8. 2026-09-23
    days on market $285,000 Active 131 DOM
  9. 2026-09-22
    days on market $285,000 Active 130 DOM
  10. 2026-09-21
    days on market $285,000 Active 129 DOM
  11. 2026-09-20
    days on market $285,000 Active 128 DOM
  12. 2026-09-19
    days on market $285,000 Active 127 DOM
  13. 2026-09-18
    days on market $285,000 Active 126 DOM
  14. 2026-09-17
    days on market $285,000 Active 125 DOM
  15. 2026-09-16
    days on market $285,000 Active 124 DOM
  16. 2026-09-15
    days on market $285,000 Active 123 DOM
  17. 2026-09-14
    days on market $285,000 Active 122 DOM
  18. 2026-09-13
    days on market $285,000 Active 121 DOM
  19. 2026-09-12
    days on market $285,000 Active 120 DOM
  20. 2026-09-11
    days on market $285,000 Active 119 DOM
  21. 2026-09-05
    days on market $285,000 Active 113 DOM
  22. 2026-09-04
    days on market $285,000 Active 112 DOM
  23. 2026-09-02
    days on market $285,000 Active 110 DOM
  24. 2026-08-31
    days on market $285,000 Active 108 DOM
  25. 2026-08-29
    days on market $285,000 Active 106 DOM
  26. 2026-08-28
    days on market $285,000 Active 105 DOM
  27. 2026-08-27
    days on market $285,000 Active 104 DOM
  28. 2026-08-26
    days on market $285,000 Active 103 DOM
  29. 2026-08-25
    days on market $285,000 Active 102 DOM
  30. 2026-08-24
    days on market $285,000 Active 101 DOM
  31. 2026-08-23
    days on market $285,000 Active 100 DOM
  32. 2026-08-22
    days on market $285,000 Active 99 DOM
  33. 2026-08-21
    days on market $285,000 Active 98 DOM
  34. 2026-08-20
    days on market $285,000 Active 97 DOM
  35. 2026-08-19
    days on market $285,000 Active 96 DOM
  36. 2026-08-18
    days on market $285,000 Active 95 DOM
  37. 2026-08-17
    days on market $285,000 Active 94 DOM
  38. 2026-08-16
    days on market $285,000 Active 93 DOM
  39. 2026-08-15
    days on market $285,000 Active 92 DOM
  40. 2026-08-14
    days on market $285,000 Active 91 DOM
  41. 2026-08-13
    days on market $285,000 Active 90 DOM
  42. 2026-08-12
    days on market $285,000 Active 89 DOM
  43. 2026-08-11
    days on market $285,000 Active 88 DOM
  44. 2026-08-10
    days on market $285,000 Active 87 DOM
  45. 2026-08-09
    days on market $285,000 Active 86 DOM
  46. 2026-08-08
    days on market $285,000 Active 85 DOM
  47. 2026-08-06
    days on market $285,000 Active 83 DOM
  48. 2026-08-05
    days on market $285,000 Active 82 DOM
  49. 2026-08-04
    days on market $285,000 Active 81 DOM
  50. 2026-08-03
    days on market $285,000 Active 80 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone AE · 69% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,964
− Mortgage interest
−$15,964
− Property taxes
−$4,275
− Insurance
−$6,544
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,077
− Management
−$2,077
− Depreciation
−$8,291
Taxable loss
−$13,264
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,183
After-tax cash flow
$-5,058/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It has the potential to be a great investment with minor updates to the exterior and interior.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood or tile in living areas — Hardwood or tile flooring can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase both resale and rental value by adding modern amenities ↑

Schools (NCES district)

District
Alvin ISD
NCES district ID
4808090
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$66,740
Composite
38.96/100
National rank
#4080
State rank
#255 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Iowa Colony

Score
64/100
State rank
#757
US rank
#13904

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
52,747
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
52,747
Household income
$119,287
Rent vs Own
9.8% rent · 90.2% own

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…