CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Oleander Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.08
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • DSCR +2.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$321,990

Oleander Plan · Pattison, TX 77423
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,210 sqft · SingleFamily · 31 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

4 Bedrooms | 3 Bathrooms | Approx. 2,210 Sq. Ft. Come home to Azalea, a vibrant community in Brookshire, TX that blends peaceful country living with modern convenience. The Oleander blends thoughtful design with adaptable spaces, creating a comfortable and functional single-story layout. Just off the foyer, a secondary bedroom and full bath provide flexibility for guests or additional living needs. At the heart of the home, the expansive great room, casual dining area, and kitchen come together in an open-concept design ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features a large island, spacious pantry, and available design choices such as a built-in oven or enhanced cooktop.

Key facts

  • Open-concept design
  • Dedicated tech space
  • Spacious pantry

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT DESIGNLARGE ISLANDSPACIOUS PANTRYDEDICATED TECH SPACEFLEX ROOMPRIMARY SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $321,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $332,490.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $322k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-313 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $287k (10.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $251k (22.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $251k (22.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 4.1% in Pattison — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#876 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, crime A, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 31 days — a 3% lower offer ($312k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $251,177 (22.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 31 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.16%
Cash-on-cash
-4.04%
DSCR
0.82
GRM
11.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$332,490
List price
$321,990
Delta
-3.16%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
344 Magnolia View Dr 0.07mi 4/3.0 2,211 (0%) 1mo $334,990 $152 96
340 Magnolia View Dr 0.07mi 4/3.0 2,168 (-2%) 3mo $329,990 $152 91
309 Redbud Ridge Dr 0.03mi 4/2.5 2,272 (+3%) 5mo $390,843 $172 88
313 Redbud Ridge Dr 0.04mi 4/2.5 2,311 (+5%) 3mo $319,990 $138 86
336 Magnolia View Dr 0.06mi 4/3.0 1,968 (-11%) 2mo $299,990 $152 78
300 Redbud Ridge Dr 0.06mi 4/2.5 2,522 (+14%) 1mo $339,990 $135 71

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.5%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-81,166
Equity at exit
$49,575
10-year hold
IRR
-38.2%
Equity multiple
-0.34×
Total profit
$-124,679
Equity at exit
$28,748

Cash invested: $93,097 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
79 active · 14 under contract
Months of supply
52.7 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$302,990 ($139/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
70% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77423

Rents YoY
-1.0%
Active inventory
1559
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,512 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,744
Tax est. 1.5%
−$416 /mo · $4,987/yr
Insurance
−$139
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$527
Net cashflow
$-313

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,909
Max offer price $287,131
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-84 -5% $-199 +0% $-313 +5% $-428 +10% $-543
Rent -10% $-512 -5% $-413 +0% $-313 +5% $-214 +10% $-115
Rate -1.0pp $-146 -0.5pp $-229 base $-313 +0.5pp $-400 +1.0pp $-487

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$83,122
Closing costs
$9,975
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $321,990 Active 31 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $321,990 Active 30 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $321,990 Active 29 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $321,990 Active 28 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $321,990 Active 27 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $321,990 Active 25 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $321,990 Active 24 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $321,990 Active 23 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $321,990 Active 22 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $321,990 Active 21 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $321,990 Active 20 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $321,990 Active 19 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $321,990 Active 18 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $321,990 Active 17 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $321,990 Active 16 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $321,990 Active 15 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $321,990 Active 14 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $321,990 Active 13 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $321,990 Active 12 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $321,990 Active 11 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $321,990 Active 10 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $321,990 Active 9 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $321,990 Active 8 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $321,990 Active 7 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $321,990 Active 6 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $321,990 Active 5 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $321,990 Active 4 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $321,990 Active 3 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $321,990 Active 2 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on marketlisting id $321,990 Active 1 DOM
  31. 2026-09-26
    days on market $321,990 Active 130 DOM
  32. 2026-09-25
    days on market $321,990 Active 129 DOM
  33. 2026-09-24
    days on market $321,990 Active 128 DOM
  34. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $321,990 Active 127 DOM
  35. 2026-09-22
    days on market $327,990 Active 126 DOM
  36. 2026-09-21
    days on market $327,990 Active 125 DOM
  37. 2026-09-20
    days on market $327,990 Active 124 DOM
  38. 2026-09-19
    days on market $327,990 Active 123 DOM
  39. 2026-09-18
    days on market $327,990 Active 122 DOM
  40. 2026-09-17
    days on market $327,990 Active 121 DOM
  41. 2026-09-16
    days on market $327,990 Active 120 DOM
  42. 2026-09-15
    days on market $327,990 Active 119 DOM
  43. 2026-09-14
    days on market $327,990 Active 118 DOM
  44. 2026-09-13
    days on market $327,990 Active 117 DOM
  45. 2026-09-12
    days on market $327,990 Active 116 DOM
  46. 2026-09-11
    days on market $327,990 Active 115 DOM
  47. 2026-09-05
    days on market $327,990 Active 109 DOM
  48. 2026-09-04
    days on market $327,990 Active 108 DOM
  49. 2026-09-02
    days on market $327,990 Active 106 DOM
  50. 2026-08-31
    days on market $327,990 Active 104 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,141
− Mortgage interest
−$18,625
− Property taxes
−$4,987
− Insurance
−$1,662
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,411
− Management
−$2,411
− Depreciation
−$9,672
Taxable loss
−$9,628
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,311
After-tax cash flow
$-1,451/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 23 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior and interior walls, landscaping improvements, and adding smart home features.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Royal El F TX #3,247/4,322 Nat'l #31,549/41,679 Middle Royal J H F TX #1,341/1,662 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High Royal H S F TX #1,377/1,632 Nat'l #13,899/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Royal ISD
NCES district ID
4838190
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
23% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$41,059
Composite
19.55/100
National rank
#8760
State rank
#744 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Pattison

Score
63/100
State rank
#876
US rank
#15789

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Waller County · 60,772 people
City population
18,767
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
18,767
Household income
$84,490
Rent vs Own
20.6% rent · 79.4% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
60,772 people
By 2030
67,616 · +11.3%
By 2040
82,283 · +35.4%
By 2050
98,276 · +61.7%
By 2075
142,860 · +135.1%
By 2100
175,596 · +188.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Waller

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…