🏗️ New Construction
The Mayfield (170) Plan · Kyle, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.0/30.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Condition / age +2.0/5.0
- 1% rule +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$219,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
There's no shortage of space with an upstairs loft and large storage closet. Secondary bedrooms are connected by a jack-and-jill bathroom.
Key facts
- Upstairs loft
- Large storage closet
- 2 parking spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $220k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-761 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $216k (1.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (14.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $189k (14.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#138 in TX, #3,993 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Blanco Vista El (math 33% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,744 of 4,322 statewide, top 41%, 731 students, 58% FRL); Laura B Wallace Middle (math 31% / reading 34%, grade F, #947 of 1,662 statewide, top 58%, 789 students, 53% FRL); Lehman H S (math 20% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,120 students, 59% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 282 days — a 12% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 282 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.58% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.49%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.00%
- DSCR
- 0.56
- GRM
- 14.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $326,105
- List price
- $219,990
- Delta
- -32.54%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 Limestone Creek Way | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,688 (-2%) | 1mo | $309,990 | $184 | 82 |
| 101 Limestone Creek Way | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,688 (-2%) | 0mo | $320,990 | $190 | 81 |
| 257 Fossil Dr | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,690 (-1%) | 2mo | $283,000 | $167 | 79 |
| 291 Texas Agate Dr | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,688 (-2%) | 5mo | $314,990 | $187 | 76 |
| 125 Fossil Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,477 (-14%) | 1mo | $299,990 | $203 | 66 |
| 175 Fossil Dr | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,477 (-14%) | 5mo | $304,990 | $206 | 63 |
| 145 Sormonne Loop | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+4%) | 3mo | $305,990 | $172 | 52 |
| 124 Alpha | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,467 (-14%) | 4mo | $213,000 | $145 | 46 |
| 170 Wallops | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,476 (-14%) | 1mo | $250,000 | $169 | 46 |
| 118 Meuse Ln | 0.71mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,879 (+10%) | 4mo | $250,999 | $134 | 42 |
| 159 Jura Pass | 0.72mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,500 (-12%) | 1mo | $196,999 | $131 | 38 |
| 143 Jura Pass | 0.73mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,500 (-12%) | 1mo | $193,999 | $129 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -37.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.17×
- Total profit
- $-106,814
- Equity at exit
- $48,623
- IRR
- -77.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.94×
- Total profit
- $-176,698
- Equity at exit
- $28,196
Cash invested: $91,309 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 58 active · 73 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.3 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $311,990 ($183/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 216 d
- This list price
- 7% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78640
- Home prices YoY
- -33.8%
- Rents YoY
- -0.3%
- Active inventory
- 2701
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,890 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,710
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$408 /mo · $4,892/yr
- Insurance
- −$136
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$397
- Net cashflow
- $-761
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-536 | -5% $-648 | +0% $-761 | +5% $-874 | +10% $-986 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-910 | -5% $-836 | +0% $-761 | +5% $-686 | +10% $-612 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-597 | -0.5pp $-678 | base $-761 | +0.5pp $-845 | +1.0pp $-931 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,526
- Closing costs
- $9,783
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 164 Cinnabar Ln #1 Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1714 | $1,750 | $1.02 | 87d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 164 Cinnabar Ln #4 Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1479 | $1,699 | $1.15 | 55d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 105 Fossil Dr Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1688 | $2,100 | $1.24 | 108d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 105 Fossil Dr Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1688 | $1,995 | $1.18 | 55d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 164 Texas Agate Dr #4 Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1742 | $1,625 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 164 Texas Agate Dr #4 Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1750 | $1,625 | $0.93 | 20d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 164 Texas Agate Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1742 | $1,625 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 310 Fossil Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1602 | $2,000 | $1.25 | 145d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 185 Voss Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1371 | $1,800 | $1.31 | 152d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 232 Voss Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $1,895 | $1.29 | 145d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 232 Voss Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1472 | $1,895 | $1.29 | 127d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 137 Rafe Ct Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $1,800 | $1.23 | 69d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 424 Langely Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1766 | $1,825 | $1.03 | 1d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 384 Discovery Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2080 | $1,995 | $0.96 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 545 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2022 | $2,195 | $1.09 | 1d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 399 Langely Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1969 | $1,995 | $1.01 | 55d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 141 Opal Ln Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 886 | $1,775 | $2.00 | 1d | 98 | 0.66mi |
| 375 Musgrav Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1338 | $1,650 | $1.23 | 37d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 541 Alpha Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1653 | $1,795 | $1.09 | 101d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 541 Alpha Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1653 | $1,795 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 376 Musgrav Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $1,988 | $1.35 | 157d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 376 Musgrav Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $1,746 | $1.18 | 74d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 376 Musgrav Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $1,890 | $1.28 | 139d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 349 Zarya Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2089 | $6,200 | $2.97 | 158d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 351 Musgrav Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1614 | $1,895 | $1.17 | 101d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 324 Zarya Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1769 | $1,900 | $1.07 | 26d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 134 Meuse Ln Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1427 | $1,625 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 240 Sambre St Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,625 | $1.35 | 134d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 702 Silver Springs Bnd Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2017 | $2,150 | $1.07 | 87d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 340 Kenai Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1156 | $1,720 | $1.49 | 74d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 159 Jura Pass Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,799 | $1.20 | 7d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 309 Musgrav Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1710 | $1,500 | $0.88 | 22d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 143 Jura Pass Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 7d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 143 Jura Pass Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 13d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 265 Garner Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1551 | $2,700 | $1.74 | 74d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 190 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,650 | $1.14 | 164d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 441 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2211 | $2,295 | $1.04 | 1d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 446 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,699 | $1.38 | 87d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 433 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2211 | $2,295 | $1.04 | 1d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 127 Jura Pass Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $219,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $219,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $219,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-05pricedays on market $219,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $287,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $287,990 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $287,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-31pricedays on market $287,990 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $292,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $292,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $292,990 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $292,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $292,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $292,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $292,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $292,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $292,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $292,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $292,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $292,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $292,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $292,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $292,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $292,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $292,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $292,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $292,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $292,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $292,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $292,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $292,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $292,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $292,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $292,990 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $292,990 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $292,990 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $292,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $290,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $290,990 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $290,990 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $290,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $290,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $290,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $290,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $290,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $290,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $290,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $290,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $290,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $290,990 Active 232 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,675
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,267
- − Property taxes
- −$4,892
- − Insurance
- −$1,631
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,814
- − Management
- −$1,814
- − Depreciation
- −$9,487
- Taxable loss
- −$15,229
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,655
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,476/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
The home is in fair condition with average systems and minimal visible damage. A moderate level of renovation is needed, focusing on painting and landscaping to enhance its value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — Paint appears slightly faded
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Landscaping can significantly improve curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hays CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4800010
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,570
- Composite
- 34.78/100
- National rank
- #5118
- State rank
- #390 of 826 in TX
Livability — Kyle
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #138
- US rank
- #3993
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Kyle, TX
- County
- Hays County · 286,948 people
- City population
- 77,531
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 77,531
- Household income
- $90,075
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,948 people
- By 2030
- 336,923 · +17.4%
- By 2040
- 441,894 · +54.0%
- By 2050
- 553,462 · +92.9%
- By 2075
- 838,261 · +192.1%
- By 2100
- 1,063,658 · +270.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 63% English-only · Spanish 35%
Political lean MEDSL · Hays
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -92.64%
- Current HPI
- 181.7969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.34%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-4.2% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $229,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-26 Price Changed $234,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-25 Price Changed $253,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-12 Price Changed $239,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-06 Price Changed $249,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-03 Price Changed $275,240 Zillow
- 2026-01-30 Listed $239,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…