1313 Waters Edge Dr · Toms River, NJ
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.09%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.4/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$349,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
GREAT LOCATION! 10 minutes to the beach! Short distance to community pool, courts & playground! Ground floor living so goodbye to stairs! Perimeter unit offering privacy on your patio! Freshly painted & move-in ready! Featuring wood-look tile flooring throughout, this condo showcases a renovated kitchen complete with newer cabinetry, granite countertops, and plenty of space for cooking & entertaining. The primary suite boasts an oversized closet and a private en-suite bath, creating the perfect retreat. Both bathrooms have been updated with newer flooring, vanities, showers, & toilets for a fresh, modern feel. HVAC less than 2 years old!
Key facts
- Oversized closet
- Community amenities
- Renovated kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $349k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-626 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $258k (25.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $270k (22.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $258k (25.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#61 in NJ, #1,538 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute D, cost of living F.
- Toms River Regional School District (suburban): math 18% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #316 of 472 in NJ (top 67%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Hooper Avenue Elementary School (math 21% / reading 48%, grade F, #582 of 1,303 statewide, top 49%, 676 students, 17% FRL); Toms River Intermediate School East (math 17% / reading 49%, grade F, #271 of 431 statewide, top 64%, 1,294 students, 24% FRL); Toms River High School East (math 23% / reading 45%, grade F, #243 of 399 statewide, top 63%, 1,520 students, 23% FRL) — zoned schools at 21% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 832 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 97d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($105k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 43 days — a 3% lower offer ($339k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 43 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.68%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $364,538
- List price
- $349,000
- Delta
- -4.26%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313 Waters Edge Dr #1313 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,003 (0%) | 3mo | $340,000 | $339 | 98 |
| 1716 Waters Edge Dr #1716 | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,003 (0%) | 1mo | $270,000 | $269 | 94 |
| 2517 Waters Edge Dr | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 1,003 (0%) | 7mo | $329,000 | $328 | 87 |
| 2415 Waters Edge Dr | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,003 (0%) | 12mo | $365,000 | $364 | 84 |
| 2113 Waters Edge Dr | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 913 (-9%) | 18mo | $335,000 | $367 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.49% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-100,194
- Equity at exit
- $52,037
- IRR
- -46.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.57×
- Total profit
- $-153,614
- Equity at exit
- $30,175
Cash invested: $97,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $350,000 ($349/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 23 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08753
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 832
- Price-to-rent
- 10.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,698 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,830
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$436 /mo · $5,235/yr
- Insurance
- −$145
- HOA
- −$345
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$566
- Net cashflow
- $-626
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-385 | -5% $-505 | +0% $-626 | +5% $-746 | +10% $-867 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-839 | -5% $-732 | +0% $-626 | +5% $-519 | +10% $-413 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-450 | -0.5pp $-537 | base $-626 | +0.5pp $-716 | +1.0pp $-808 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $87,250
- Closing costs
- $10,470
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216 Waters Edge Dr #1216 Toms River, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $2,250 | $1.79 | 29d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1415 Waters Edge Dr #1415 Toms River, NJ | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1465 | $3,000 | $2.05 | 148d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2111 Waters Edge Dr #2111 Toms River, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1003 | $2,600 | $2.59 | 37d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 113 Waters Edge Dr Toms River, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $2,500 | $2.00 | 165d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 73 S Shore Dr Toms River, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $2,975 | $3.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 1813 Capstan Dr Toms River, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 760 | $2,800 | $3.68 | 184d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 1821 Capstan Dr Toms River, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,500 | $3.50 | 20d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 306 Cutty Ct #306 Toms River, NJ | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1396 | $2,800 | $2.01 | 31d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 308 Cutty Ct Toms River, NJ | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1396 | $2,600 | $1.86 | 133d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 98 Oak Tree Ln Unit NA Toms River, NJ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,200 | $2.91 | 96d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 987 Grace Dr Toms River, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1092 | $2,700 | $2.47 | 66d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $345Association amenities: swimming poolHOA covers trash, common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, pool, and snow removalAssociation name: Association Advisors
Exterior
- Parking
- No garage
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- CondominiumAttached property
- Exterior features
- Shingle roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas cookingStove hoodRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Ceramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansBlinds / shadesLight fixtures
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
HOA detail $345/mo · $4,140/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 15 events
-
2026-06-30days on market $349,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $349,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $349,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $349,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $349,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $349,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $349,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $349,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $349,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $349,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $349,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $349,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $349,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-13remarks 683-char remark
-
2026-06-13$349,000 Active 25 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 9% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,371
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,549
- − Property taxes
- −$5,235
- − Insurance
- −$1,745
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,590
- − Management
- −$2,590
- − HOA
- −$4,140
- − Depreciation
- −$10,153
- Taxable loss
- −$13,630
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,271
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,238/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This townhouse is in good condition with recent renovations and updates, making it move-in ready. It offers a great location and community amenities, with potential for further value through landscaping and exterior painting.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and marketability. ↑
- Both Landscaping and pool maintenance — Maintaining the pool area and landscaping can attract more potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Toms River Regional School District
- NCES district ID
- 3416230
- Math proficiency
- 18% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $72,370
- Composite
- 29.07/100
- National rank
- #6602
- State rank
- #316 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Toms River
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #61
- US rank
- #1538
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Toms River, NJ
- County
- Ocean County · 586,991 people
- City population
- 131,205
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 65,448
- Household income
- $105,224
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 586,991 people
- By 2030
- 581,403 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 564,913 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 538,149 · -8.3%
- By 2075
- 468,845 · -20.1%
- By 2100
- 350,297 · -40.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (77%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 77% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 7% Asian 4% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 4%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 3% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Ocean
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -527.36%
- Current HPI
- 374.5075
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.49%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-2.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-01 Price Changed $349,000 MOMLS
- 2026-05-18 Listed $358,000 MOMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…