876 Kahla Dr · Bolivar Peninsula, TX
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- VE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $5,013 – $11,043
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- DSCR +5.1/10.0
- 1% rule +4.6/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$595,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This bright and spacious 5-bedroom, 2-bath beach house on two lots sits in the heart of popular Crystal Beach with direct beach access and sweeping views of the Gulf. The open-concept layout is ideal for relaxing getaways or rental guests, with a generous kitchen featuring granite countertops, stacked stone accents, and a dine-on bar with ample seating. Enjoy gatherings around a large dining table, or retreat to the private master suite with dual vanities, a jacuzzi tub, and separate shower. The home spans offer two lots fenced, offering a detached 2+ car garage, separate golf cart entrance, and a large attic for storage. Bonus: a convenient cargo lift makes unloading groceries and luggage a breeze. With room for everyone and all the essentials of coastal comfort, this home is a prime rental performer or the perfect family escape.
Key facts
- Sweeping views
- Direct beach access
- Granite countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $595k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-322 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $538k (9.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $571k (4.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $524k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.0% vs local median 2.6% in Bolivar Peninsula — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#719 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Galveston ISD (town): math 33% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #514 of 826 in TX (top 62%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Oppe El (math 67% / reading 60%, grade B, #291 of 4,322 statewide, top 7%, 610 students, 63% FRL); Central Middle (math 18% / reading 21%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,662 statewide, top 88%, 879 students, 80% FRL); Ball H S (math 17% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,085 of 1,632 statewide, top 67%, 1,934 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools at 72% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 1065 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $5,711/mo this rent would consume 96% of the median local household income ($72k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 268 days — a 12% lower offer ($524k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $55k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $669/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone VE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 268 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.96% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.99%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.50%
- DSCR
- 1.11
- GRM
- 8.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $735,405
- List price
- $595,000
- Delta
- -19.09%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219 N Crystal Beach Rd | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,064 (+3%) | 13mo | $709,000 | $344 | 70 |
| 1759 Redfish Ln | 0.30mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,090 (+4%) | 4mo | $675,000 | $323 | 66 |
| 875 Alberdie Dr | 0.56mi | 5/3.5 | 2,052 (+2%) | 2mo | $580,000 | $283 | 62 |
| 873 Alberdie Dr | 0.57mi | 5/3.5 | 2,052 (+2%) | 2mo | $580,000 | $283 | 62 |
| 1958 Avenue I | 0.10mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 1,763 (-12%) | 7mo | $675,000 | $383 | 61 |
| 2025 Vista Dr | 0.46mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,184 (+9%) | 4mo | $575,000 | $263 | 50 |
| 2116 Canal | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,711 (-14%) | 8mo | $425,000 | $248 | 39 |
| 2166 Noisy Waves St | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,720 (-14%) | 14mo | $799,000 | $465 | 28 |
| 867 Bowers Ln | 0.70mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 1,716 (-14%) | 13mo | $617,750 | $360 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.30×
- Total profit
- $-116,398
- Equity at exit
- $88,716
- IRR
- -12.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.25×
- Total profit
- $-125,618
- Equity at exit
- $51,445
Cash invested: $166,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 26.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $625,000 ($316/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 94 d
- This list price
- 27% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77650
- Home prices YoY
- -1.9%
- Active inventory
- 1065
- Price-to-rent
- 8.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,711 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,120
- Tax from tax record
- −$797 /mo · $9,562/yr
- Insurance
- −$248
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$669 /mo · $8,028/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,199
- Net cashflow
- $-322
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $15 | -5% $-154 | +0% $-322 | +5% $-490 | +10% $-659 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-773 | -5% $-548 | +0% $-322 | +5% $-96 | +10% $129 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-22 | -0.5pp $-171 | base $-322 | +0.5pp $-476 | +1.0pp $-633 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $148,750
- Closing costs
- $17,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 951 Gulf Shores Dr Unit 1223252P Crystal Beach, TX | 3.0–6.0 | 2.0–5.0 | 2362 | $8,550 | $3.62 | 0d | 2 | 0.24mi |
| 1977 Royalville Ct Unit 1630372P Crystal Beach, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1679 | $2,658 | $1.58 | 1d | 1 | 0.25mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $595,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $595,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $595,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $595,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $595,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $595,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $595,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $595,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $595,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $595,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $595,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $595,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $595,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $595,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $595,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $595,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $595,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $595,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $595,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $595,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $595,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $595,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $595,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $595,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $595,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $595,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $595,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $595,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $595,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $595,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $595,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $595,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $595,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $595,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $595,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $595,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $595,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $595,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $595,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $595,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $595,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $595,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $595,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $595,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $595,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $595,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $595,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $595,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $595,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $595,000 Active 218 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $9,562 · $797/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $10,888 · $907/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,326/yr (+$111/mo · 13.9%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone VE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $68,536
- − Mortgage interest
- −$33,329
- − Property taxes
- −$9,562
- − Insurance
- −$11,003
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,483
- − Management
- −$5,483
- − Depreciation
- −$17,309
- Taxable loss
- −$13,633
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,272
- After-tax cash flow
- $-593/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This bright and spacious 5-bedroom, 2-bath beach house is in good condition with a good roof, exterior, and interior. It has a good foundation and structure, and the landscaping is well-maintained. The house is move-in ready and would benefit from painting the exterior walls and replacing the air conditioning unit to increase its value.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior walls — Painting the exterior walls can enhance the curb appeal and make the house more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Replace the air conditioning unit — A reliable air conditioning unit is essential for rental properties, especially in a coastal area with hot summers. ↑
- Both Seal any leaks in the roof — Sealing any leaks in the roof can prevent water damage and maintain the structural integrity of the house. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Galveston ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4820280
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,162
- Composite
- 30.22/100
- National rank
- #6299
- State rank
- #514 of 826 in TX
Livability — Bolivar Peninsula
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #719
- US rank
- #13437
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Bolivar Peninsula, TX
- County
- Galveston · 390,640 people
- City population
- 2,957
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 2,362
- Household income
- $71,700
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 10% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 14% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -4.52%
- Current HPI
- 231.5074
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+30.0% since first listed17 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-13 Listed $650,000 HARMLS
- 2025-10-31 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-08-29 Price Changed $600,000 HARMLS
- 2025-08-19 Price Changed $625,000 HARMLS
- 2025-07-09 Listed $649,000 HARMLS
- 2021-06-16 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2021-06-15 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
- 2021-05-11 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-05-03 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-05-03 Delisted — Galveston MLS
- 2021-04-21 Listed $549,900 Galveston MLS
- 2021-04-21 Listed $549,900 HARMLS
- 2020-12-10 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2020-10-31 Price Changed $498,900 Galveston MLS
- 2020-10-30 Price Changed $498,900 HARMLS
- 2020-07-31 Listed $499,900 HARMLS
- 2003-02-11 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+4.1%/yrLatest (2025): $9,562 · -2.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…