2970 Cherry Ln Unit M · Haines City, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.6/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- DSCR +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$256,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story townhome offers ample space to live and grow with a total of three bedrooms. The first level features a spacious and flexible open-concept layout shared between the kitchen, dining room and family room, maximizing the interior living space. Two secondary bedrooms and a lavish owner's suite featuring a full bathroom comprise the second floor.
Key facts
- Garage
- Built 2026
- Listed 5 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $257k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-151 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $235k (8.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $206k (19.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $206k (19.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.6% vs local median 4.4% in Haines City — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#285 in FL, #4,575 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Polk (suburban): math 39% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #62 of 73 in FL (top 85%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Eastside Elementary School (math 33% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,854 of 2,144 statewide, top 87%, 615 students, 66% FRL); Shelley S. Boone Middle School (math 25% / reading 25%, grade F, #517 of 571 statewide, top 91%, 1,403 students, 52% FRL); Ridge Community High School (math 12% / reading 33%, grade F, #539 of 667 statewide, top 81%, 2,711 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 26% at this address vs 41% district-wide (-15 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Polk average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.2%/yr); 2138 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 35d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 10,384 units permitted in Polk County in 2024 (1,716 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Polk County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 6 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.51%
- DSCR
- 0.89
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $257,749
- List price
- $256,990
- Delta
- -0.29%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2922 Cherry Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 0mo | $221,590 | $161 | 95 |
| 2974 Cherry Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,386 (0%) | 2mo | $221,490 | $160 | 95 |
| 2906 Cherry Ln | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 0mo | $239,390 | $174 | 94 |
| 2990 Cherry Ln | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 2mo | $237,999 | $173 | 93 |
| 2378 Aveeno Ave | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (+6%) | 0mo | $253,900 | $174 | 83 |
| 2338 Aveeno Ave | 0.13mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (+6%) | 1mo | $253,900 | $174 | 82 |
| 2370 Aveeno Ave | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (+6%) | 1mo | $254,900 | $174 | 82 |
| 2362 Aveeno Ave | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (+6%) | 1mo | $264,900 | $181 | 82 |
| 2358 Aveeno Ave | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (+6%) | 2mo | $264,900 | $181 | 81 |
| 2366 Aveeno Ave | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (+6%) | 4mo | $269,900 | $184 | 80 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.16% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-54,955
- Equity at exit
- $38,318
- IRR
- -22.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.04×
- Total profit
- $-74,884
- Equity at exit
- $22,220
Cash invested: $71,957 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 42 active · 48 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $256,692 ($174/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 34 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33844
- Home prices YoY
- -26.7%
- Rents YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 2138
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,057 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,348
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$321 /mo · $3,855/yr
- Insurance
- −$107
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$432
- Net cashflow
- $-151
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $27 | -5% $-62 | +0% $-151 | +5% $-240 | +10% $-328 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-313 | -5% $-232 | +0% $-151 | +5% $-70 | +10% $12 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-21 | -0.5pp $-85 | base $-151 | +0.5pp $-217 | +1.0pp $-285 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $64,248
- Closing costs
- $7,710
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2918 Cherry Ln Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $1,900 | $1.38 | 2d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 2914 Cherry Ln Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $1,950 | $1.42 | 1d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 2974 Cherry Ln Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,600 | $1.15 | 2d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2986 Cherry Ln Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,730 | $1.25 | 2d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2990 Cherry Ln Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $2,000 | $1.45 | 2d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3874 Amers Loop Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,130 | $1.14 | 118d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3917 Amers Loop Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1737 | $2,250 | $1.30 | 2d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3898 Amers Loop Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,150 | $1.15 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3841 Amers Loop Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1733 | $1,999 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3833 Amers Loop Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 4045 Old Mill Rd Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,150 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1364 Conch Key Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1485 | $2,150 | $1.45 | 144d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3542 Roden Rd Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1672 | $2,000 | $1.20 | 34d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2526 Aveeno Ave Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,100 | $1.50 | 55d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 5193 Green Belt Dr Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,099 | $1.15 | 164d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 5521 Clove Row Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1607 | $1,900 | $1.18 | 1d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 4156 Hummock Pl Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1548 | $1,850 | $1.20 | 164d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 5514 Clove Row Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $2,200 | $1.71 | 110d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 4746 Katrina Dr Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1818 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 164d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 5153 Green Belt Dr Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 155d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 4226 Hillock Blvd Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1548 | $1,825 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 5009 Katrina Dr Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1840 | $2,100 | $1.14 | 55d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 3754 King Hill Dr Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1720 | $1,800 | $1.05 | 164d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 4321 Hillock Blvd Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1542 | $1,850 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 3836 King Hill Dr Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1734 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 3836 King Hill Dr Unit 1 Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1734 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 22d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 3836 King Hill Dr Unit 1 Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1734 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 21d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 3840 King Hill Dr Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1542 | $1,800 | $1.17 | 41d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2404 White Tail St Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1695 | $1,795 | $1.06 | 51d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2404 White Tail St Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1696 | $1,795 | $1.06 | 55d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2622 Irish Elk Ave Davenport, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1840 | $2,200 | $1.20 | 164d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2606 Irish Elk Ave Davenport, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,925 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 2606 Irish Elk Ave Davenport, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,925 | $1.13 | 7d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 914 Princess Sabal Pt Haines City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1677 | $1,775 | $1.06 | 118d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 1503 Wax Myrtle Way Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1815 | $2,500 | $1.38 | 37d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1503 Wax Myrtle Way Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,400 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1433 Princess Tree Ct Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $1,999 | $1.09 | 164d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 1433 Princess Tree Ct Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 1433 Princess Tree Ct Haines City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $2,050 | $1.10 | 118d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 1610 Merrimack Ct Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1128 | $1,700 | $1.51 | 28d | 1 | 1.28mi |
Listing history 2 events
-
2026-10-11days on market $256,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-11pricedays on market $256,990 Active 5 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,687
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,395
- − Property taxes
- −$3,855
- − Insurance
- −$1,285
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,975
- − Management
- −$1,975
- − Depreciation
- −$7,476
- Taxable loss
- −$6,274
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,506
- After-tax cash flow
- $-303/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 21 photos
This move-in-ready townhome offers a spacious and modern interior with excellent curb appeal. Minor updates can further enhance its value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look and feel of the bathrooms. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Newer appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home technology can enhance convenience and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase the home's curb appeal and property value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Polk
- NCES district ID
- 1201590
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,979
- Composite
- 34.74/100
- National rank
- #5132
- State rank
- #62 of 73 in FL
Livability — Haines City
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #285
- US rank
- #4575
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Haines City, FL
- County
- Polk County · 752,975 people
- City population
- 51,255
- Metro
- Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 51,255
- Household income
- $63,650
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Polk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 752,975 people
- By 2030
- 804,621 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 906,117 · +20.3%
- By 2050
- 1,000,476 · +32.9%
- By 2075
- 1,197,520 · +59.0%
- By 2100
- 1,271,518 · +68.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 48% White 31% Black 18% Two or more races 12% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 19% Puerto Rican 19% Cuban 1% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 55% English-only · Spanish 39% French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Other Indo-European 0%
Political lean MEDSL · Polk
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.7) · D 39.2% · R 59.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.6pp toward R · 2008: -6.1pp · 2024: -20.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.7 2020: R+14.4 2016: R+14.1 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+6.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.94%
- Current HPI
- 291.0798
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.16%
- Metro
- Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…