8015 W Xavier St #129 · Conroe, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +23.8/30.0
- DSCR +7.7/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- 1% rule +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.9
$109,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Step into this BRAND NEW modern farmhouse 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home. Featuring bright finishes, no carpet, and an open layout - this home is a dream!
Key facts
- Built 2026
- Listed 158 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $110k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $211 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $110k).
- Recommended offer: $97k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.6% vs local median 3.4% in Conroe — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#169 in TX, #4,447 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, amenities B; Watch: commute F, health & safety F.
- Conroe ISD (other): math 57% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #69 of 826 in TX (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Patterson El (math 33% / reading 35%, grade F, #2,149 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 977 students, 74% FRL); Bozman Int (math 44% / reading 40%, grade D-, #572 of 1,662 statewide, top 36%, 988 students, 68% FRL); Conroe H S (math 32% / reading 51%, grade F, #767 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 4,915 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 34% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 57% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Conroe ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 1106 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $760 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 159 days — a 12% lower offer ($97k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 159 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.12% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.60%
- Cash-on-cash
- 8.24%
- DSCR
- 1.37
- GRM
- 7.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $275,000
- List price
- $109,995
- Delta
- -60.00%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11811 Stratosphere St | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,648 (+5%) | 4mo | $259,990 | $158 | 69 |
| 11746 Airspeed Dr | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,717 (+10%) | 1mo | $264,990 | $154 | 65 |
| 10638 Altitude Way | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,604 (+2%) | 0mo | $264,692 | $165 | 62 |
| 10906 Ozone Ct | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,810 (+15%) | 5mo | $267,990 | $148 | 54 |
| 11891 Stratosphere St | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,810 (+15%) | 4mo | $269,990 | $149 | 53 |
| 11885 Stratosphere St | 0.40mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,889 (+20%) | 2mo | $259,990 | $138 | 48 |
| 6169 White Oak Leaf Loop | 1.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,761 (+12%) | 2mo | $249,000 | $141 | 43 |
| 10500 Fawn Mist Ct | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,244 (-21%) | 5mo | $374,500 | $301 | 42 |
| 10604 Altitude Way | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,772 (+13%) | 5mo | $268,252 | $151 | 42 |
| 9554 Hindo Dr | 0.85mi | 3/2.0 | 1,386 (-12%) | 7mo | $275,000 | $198 | 40 |
| 12340 N Chestnut Hills Dr | 1.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,794 (+14%) | 4mo | $319,000 | $178 | 37 |
| 9934 Sterling Place Dr | 0.93mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,842 (+18%) | 1mo | $239,000 | $130 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -7.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.74×
- Total profit
- $-7,947
- Equity at exit
- $16,401
- IRR
- -1.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.89×
- Total profit
- $-3,437
- Equity at exit
- $9,510
Cash invested: $30,799 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active
- Median asking
- $109,995 ($76/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 256 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +132.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77303
- Home prices YoY
- -22.4%
- Rents YoY
- -0.3%
- Active inventory
- 1106
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,230 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$577
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$137 /mo · $1,650/yr
- Insurance
- −$46
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$258
- Net cashflow
- $211
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $287 | -5% $249 | +0% $211 | +5% $173 | +10% $135 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $114 | -5% $163 | +0% $211 | +5% $260 | +10% $309 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $267 | -0.5pp $239 | base $211 | +0.5pp $183 | +1.0pp $154 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $27,499
- Closing costs
- $3,300
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11085 Pine Acre Trails Blvd Conroe, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1382 | $1,299 | $0.94 | 6d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 11014 Inflow Dr Conroe, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1788 | $1,460 | $0.82 | 41d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 10726 Sunlit St Conroe, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,100 | $0.79 | 157d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 11106 Altimeter Dr Conroe, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1788 | $1,439 | $0.80 | 19d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 9922 Sterling Place Dr Conroe, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1357 | $1,707 | $1.26 | 21d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 12340 N Chestnut Hills Dr Conroe, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1794 | $1,900 | $1.06 | 126d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing status: ActiveListing last modified: 2026-06-02
- Financial info
- Listed for $114,995
Exterior
- Home design
- Spec homePlan name: 8015 W Xavier St
- Exterior features
- Address: 8015 W Xavier St #129, Conroe, TX 77303
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (approx. 1568 square feet listed separately)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $109,995 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $109,995 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $109,995 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $109,995 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $109,995 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $109,995 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $109,995 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $109,995 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $109,995 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $109,995 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $109,995 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $109,995 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $109,995 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $109,995 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $109,995 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $109,995 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $109,995 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $109,995 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $109,995 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $109,995 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $109,995 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $109,995 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $109,995 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $109,995 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $109,995 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $109,995 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $109,995 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $109,995 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $109,995 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $109,995 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $109,995 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $109,995 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $109,995 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $109,995 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $109,995 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $109,995 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $109,995 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $109,995 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $109,995 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $109,995 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $109,995 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $109,995 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $109,995 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $109,995 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $109,995 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $109,995 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $109,995 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $109,995 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $109,995 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $109,995 Active 109 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,757
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,161
- − Property taxes
- −$1,650
- − Insurance
- −$550
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,181
- − Management
- −$1,181
- − Depreciation
- −$3,200
- Taxable income
- $835
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$200
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,336/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern farmhouse is in excellent condition with a fresh, updated look. It's move-in ready and ready to be enhanced with minor updates to boost its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — Replacing worn-out flooring with a more modern style can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizing the kitchen with new appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Integrating smart home technology can increase the home's appeal and marketability. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Conroe ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815000
- Math proficiency
- 57% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $71,541
- Composite
- 50.65/100
- National rank
- #1833
- State rank
- #69 of 826 in TX
Livability — Conroe
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #169
- US rank
- #4447
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 205,417
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,854
- Household income
- $75,348
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 17% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 31%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.71%
- Current HPI
- 269.5367
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.31%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…