687 Bronx River Rd Unit 6C · Yonkers, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$149,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Super condition 1-Bedroom apartment in great location near train and major roads. New kitchen with stainless appliances. Grill in the summer on a LARGE Balcony. Hardwood floors. Lots of closet space. Move in condition. Immediately available garage parking with a second space possible. Walk to Metro North and shopping. Bright unit with southern exposure. Low monthly cost. Well maintained, financially strong co-op. $576 maintenance with STAR. Virtual tour at tinyurl.
Key facts
- Large balcony
- Extended countertop
- Garage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $149k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($12k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $149k).
- Recommended offer: $131k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.4% vs local median 5.1% in Yonkers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#528 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A, commute B; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Yonkers City School District (suburban): math 41% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #413 of 590 in NY (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Yonkers Early Childhood Academy (327 students, 72% FRL); Yonkers Middle School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #587 of 729 statewide, top 81%, 601 students, 88% FRL); Yonkers High School (math 92% / reading 88%, grade A+, #238 of 1,100 statewide, top 23%, 1,060 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 64% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+21.0%/yr); 295 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 82d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $42k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 147 days — a 12% lower offer ($131k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 12 sale attempts since 23y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $18k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $68k; list at $149k implies a 119% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 147 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1979 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.73% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- 28.96%
- DSCR
- 2.29
- GRM
- 4.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $208,804
- List price
- $149,000
- Delta
- -28.64%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 671 Bronx River Rd Unit 2f | 0.05mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (0%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $213 | 98 |
| 20 William St Unit 4B | 0.44mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (0%) | 1mo | $182,500 | $243 | 78 |
| 636 N Terrace Ave Unit 3-E | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 | 725 (-3%) | 0mo | $199,000 | $274 | 78 |
| 796 Bronx River Rd Unit B38 | 0.25mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-7%) | 2mo | $155,000 | $221 | 76 |
| 1304 Midland Ave Unit C25 | 0.33mi | 1/1.0 | 800 (+7%) | 1mo | $180,000 | $225 | 73 |
| 20 William St Unit 1A | 0.44mi | 1/1.0 | 781 (+4%) | 2mo | $169,000 | $216 | 71 |
| 777 N Macquesten Pkwy #203 | 0.56mi | 1/1.0 | 800 (+7%) | 1mo | $340,000 | $425 | 62 |
| 1374 Midland Ave #214 | 0.34mi | 1/1.0 | 850 (+13%) | 0mo | $407,000 | $479 | 62 |
| 663 Locust St Unit 5-G | 0.40mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (-13%) | 0mo | $110,900 | $171 | 59 |
| 673 Locust St Unit 1F | 0.40mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (-13%) | 1mo | $100,000 | $154 | 58 |
| 625 Gramatan Ave Unit 5O | 0.67mi | 1/1.0 | 850 (+13%) | 2mo | $199,000 | $234 | 45 |
| 625 Gramatan Ave Unit 1A | 0.66mi | 1/1.0 | 862 (+15%) | 1mo | $235,000 | $273 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 28.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.29×
- Total profit
- $53,652
- Equity at exit
- $22,216
- IRR
- 39.1%
- Equity multiple
- 5.59×
- Total profit
- $191,470
- Equity at exit
- $12,883
Cash invested: $41,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Yonkers
- 5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+20
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 65 active · 94 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.7 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $180,000 ($233/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 90 d
- This list price
- 6% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10704
- Rents YoY
- 21.0%
- Active inventory
- 295
- Price-to-rent
- 4.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,578 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$781
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$186 /mo · $2,235/yr
- Insurance
- −$62
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$541
- Net cashflow
- $1,007
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,110 | -5% $1,058 | +0% $1,007 | +5% $955 | +10% $904 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $803 | -5% $905 | +0% $1,007 | +5% $1,109 | +10% $1,211 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,082 | -0.5pp $1,045 | base $1,007 | +0.5pp $968 | +1.0pp $929 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,250
- Closing costs
- $4,470
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 671 Bronx River Rd Unit 3A Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $3,000 | $3.16 | 165d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 671 Bronx River Rd Apt 6C Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 993 | $2,895 | $2.92 | 88d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 200 Crescent Pl Unit 2nd fl Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,150 | $2.69 | 128d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 85 Halley St Unit 3 Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,000 | $3.00 | 71d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 770 Bronx River Rd Unit A53 Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,200 | $1.41 | 79d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 770 Bronx River Rd Apt A42 Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $2,500 | $3.23 | 130d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 525 N Macquesten Pkwy Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $3,195 | $4.26 | 96d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 407 N MacQuesten Pkwy Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 938 | $3,000 | $3.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 796 Bronx River Rd Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,800 | $2.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1360 Midland Ave Unit 2 Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,700 | $1.89 | 7d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 808 Bronx River Rd Unit 7E Bronxville, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,699 | $2.27 | 74d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 645 N MacQuesten Pkwy Unit 3G Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $3,195 | $3.36 | 165d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 86 Edgewood Ave Apt 2E Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,599 | $2.60 | 159d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 86 Edgewood Ave Unit 2W Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,699 | $2.70 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 6 Bronxville Glen Dr Bldg 1-15 Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $3,800 | $3.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 249 N MacQuesten Pkwy #2 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $2,800 | $3.59 | 67d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 80 W Grand St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,942 | $2.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 80 W Grand St Unit B1 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,970 | $3.03 | 126d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 33 William St Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,695 | $2.99 | 22d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 12 Putnam St Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,600 | $2.74 | 165d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 680 N Terrace Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,125 | $3.86 | 66d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 669 N Terrace Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,031 | $2.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 206 N Terrace Ave Unit 3 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,000 | $2.86 | 49d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 230 N 7th Ave Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,300 | $2.42 | 151d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1440 Midland Ave Unit 1F Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,100 | $3.00 | 123d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 42 Broad St W Mount Vernon, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 741 | $3,561 | $4.80 | 0d | 11 | 0.54mi |
| 42 Broad St W Mount Vernon, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1014 | $3,956 | $3.90 | 165d | 15 | 0.54mi |
| 2 Alexander Pl Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $2,700 | $3.75 | 87d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 103 North St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,900 | $2.64 | 161d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 514 Gramatan Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,775 | $2.73 | 91d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 495 Kimball Ave Unit First Floor Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,000 | $2.73 | 184d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 222 N 6th Ave Mount Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 14 Elm St Unit 2 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,800 | $2.80 | 165d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 28 Primrose Ave Apt 3 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,800 | $3.50 | 67d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 28 Urban St Apt 3 Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 786 | $2,050 | $2.61 | 66d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 122 N 7th Ave #1 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,900 | $1.90 | 5d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 34 N Terrace Ave Unit 2ndFL Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,000 | $3.75 | 81d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 34 N Terrace Ave Unit 2nd floor Mt Vernon, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,000 | $3.75 | 109d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 33 E Grand St Mount Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $2,050 | $2.83 | 33d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 123 N 7th Ave Apt 3 Mt Vernon, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,750 | $1.75 | 77d | 1 | 0.66mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Part of Michelangelo Apartments associationMonthly additional fee $78 (special assessment)
Exterior
- Parking
- Garage parking (1 space)Monthly parking fee $65
- Security
- Building securityKey card entryFire sprinkler systemSmoke detectors
- Utilities
- Con Edison electricNatural gas connectedPublic waterPublic sewerTrash collection (private)Cable available
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeOne level10-story buildingEntry on 6th floorNot waterfront
- Construction
- Brick constructionConcrete perimeter foundation
- Exterior features
- BalconyBrick exterior
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorStainless steel appliances
- Bedrooms
- Located on 6th floor entry level
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heatingWall/window air conditioning units
- Interior features
- ElevatorOpen floor planOpen kitchenAluminum-framed windowsCommon-area laundryIntercom
- Laundry & utility
- Shared laundry in common area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $149,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $149,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $149,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $149,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $149,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $149,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $149,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $149,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricestatus $149,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-21status $155,000 Pending 138 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $155,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $155,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $155,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $155,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $155,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $155,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $155,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $155,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $155,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $155,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $155,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $155,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $155,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $155,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $155,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $155,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $155,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $155,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $155,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $155,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $155,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $155,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $155,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $155,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $155,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $155,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $155,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $155,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $155,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $155,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $155,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $155,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $155,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $155,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-16pricedays on market $155,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $162,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $162,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $162,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $162,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $162,000 Active 99 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,937
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,346
- − Property taxes
- −$2,235
- − Insurance
- −$745
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,475
- − Management
- −$2,475
- − Depreciation
- −$4,335
- Taxable income
- $10,326
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,478
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,605/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This one-bedroom, one-bath cooperative is in good condition with fresh paint and move-in ready. The home offers comfortable living with natural light and a spacious balcony. The updated kitchen and hardwood floors add to its appeal.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $10,000–$30,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Flat membrane roofs typically last 20-25 years and this one appears to be reaching the end of its life.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the interior walls — Fresh paint enhances the home's appearance and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Yonkers City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3631920
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▲ 14.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,042
- Composite
- 41.43/100
- National rank
- #3471
- State rank
- #413 of 590 in NY
Livability — Yonkers
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #528
- US rank
- #9394
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Yonkers, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 212,407
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,921
- Household income
- $106,786
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 15% Black 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 11% Cuban 2% Dominican 9%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 25% Other Indo-European 13% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -466.66%
- Current HPI
- 293.4414
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 21.03%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+235.0% since first listed34 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-01 Listed $167,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2014-03-15 Price Changed $68,000 HGMLS
- 2013-04-25 Sold (MLS) $68,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2013-04-25 Sold (MLS) $68,000 HGMLS
- 2013-02-14 Contingent — HGMLS
- 2013-02-14 Price Changed $72,000 HGMLS
- 2013-01-08 Price Changed $72,000 HGMLS
- 2012-12-19 Listed $79,900 HGMLS
- 2012-12-19 Listed $72,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2012-12-19 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2012-12-18 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2012-09-12 Price Changed — HGMLS
- 2012-06-18 Listed — HGMLS
- 2012-06-18 Listed $79,900 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2010-07-20 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2010-06-17 Contingent — HGMLS
- 2010-04-27 Price Changed — HGMLS
- 2010-03-19 Listed — HGMLS
- 2010-01-04 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2009-11-13 Price Changed — HGMLS
- 2009-09-10 Price Changed — HGMLS
- 2009-07-29 Listed — HGMLS
- 2009-04-09 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2009-01-09 Listed — HGMLS
- 2008-12-31 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2008-08-28 Listed — HGMLS
- 2008-08-05 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2008-04-08 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2008-04-07 Listed — HGMLS
- 2007-12-26 Listed — HGMLS
- 2004-01-30 Sold (MLS) $50,000 HGMLS
- 2004-01-15 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2004-01-15 Price Changed $59,000 HGMLS
- 2003-10-17 Listed $50,000 HGMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…