🏗️ New Construction
FRESNO Plan · Texas City, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- 1% rule +1.8/10.0
- DSCR +1.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$279,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The charming Fresno plan boasts a smartly designed layout with plenty of entertaining and private living space. At the heart of the home, an open-concept layout includes a great room. A casual dining area and a spacious kitchen boasting a center island and pantry. Off the kitchen, you'll enjoy access to three inviting secondary bedrooms, a full hall bath and a two-bay garage. Toward the back of the home, a secluded primary suite comes with a roomy walk-in closet and private bath.
Key facts
- Pantry
- Walk-in closet
- Great room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $280k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-566 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $279k (0.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $244k (12.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $244k (12.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#907 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Dickinson ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #366 of 826 in TX (top 44%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Hughes Road El (math 36% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,174 of 4,322 statewide, top 51%, 707 students, 67% FRL); Dunbar Middle (math 25% / reading 20%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 654 students, 78% FRL); Dickinson H S (math 30% / reading 46%, grade F, #880 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 3,619 students, 64% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+4.0%/yr); 983 active listings in the ZIP; 30 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 544 days — a 12% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 544 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.68% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.72%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 12.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $361,152
- List price
- $279,990
- Delta
- -22.47%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13802 Ballast Green Dr | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,637 (+8%) | 3mo | $340,460 | $208 | 66 |
| 14013 Baikal Manor Dr | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,637 (+8%) | 2mo | $299,990 | $183 | 59 |
| 13223 Silver Egret Ln | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,717 (+13%) | 0mo | $293,900 | $171 | 58 |
| 13926 Baikal Manor Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,619 (+6%) | 5mo | $305,990 | $189 | 58 |
| 13544 Diamond Reef Ln | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 | 1,635 (+8%) | 6mo | $284,900 | $174 | 55 |
| 13714 Ballast Green Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,738 (+14%) | 5mo | $344,560 | $198 | 55 |
| 13122 Leisure Cove Dr | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,614 (+6%) | 0mo | $274,900 | $170 | 50 |
| 3109 Aqua Wave Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,737 (+14%) | 10mo | $285,000 | $164 | 49 |
| 3121 Banyan Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,648 (+8%) | 12mo | $323,900 | $197 | 49 |
| 3126 Blue Flora Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,682 (+11%) | 11mo | $285,000 | $169 | 48 |
| 14008 Starboard Reach Dr | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,648 (+8%) | 3mo | $331,900 | $201 | 46 |
| 3222 Cornflower Ct | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,737 (+14%) | 10mo | $289,000 | $166 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.95% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-92,188
- Equity at exit
- $53,849
- IRR
- -21.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.15×
- Total profit
- $-116,698
- Equity at exit
- $31,226
Cash invested: $101,123 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 100 active · 44 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.6 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $309,195 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 69 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +32.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77568
- Home prices YoY
- -22.7%
- Rents YoY
- 4.0%
- Active inventory
- 983
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,443 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,894
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$451 /mo · $5,417/yr
- Insurance
- −$150
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$513
- Net cashflow
- $-566
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-317 | -5% $-441 | +0% $-566 | +5% $-691 | +10% $-816 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-759 | -5% $-663 | +0% $-566 | +5% $-470 | +10% $-373 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-384 | -0.5pp $-474 | base $-566 | +0.5pp $-660 | +1.0pp $-755 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $90,288
- Closing costs
- $10,835
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 30 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13817 Starboard Reach Dr Texas City, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–3.5 | 2268 | $3,630 | $1.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 13322 Sea Breeze Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2051 | $2,595 | $1.27 | 34d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 2122 Islawild Way Texas City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1848 | $2,100 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 2602 Arbor Edge Xing Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2204 | $2,700 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 14205 Freeboard Dr Texas City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1389 | $2,045 | $1.47 | 0d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 13025 Dancing Reed Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $2,695 | $1.28 | 43d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 12524 Jetty Cv Santa Fe, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1803 | $2,506 | $1.39 | 163d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2128 Port Jackson Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1754 | $2,200 | $1.25 | 134d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 6130 Lago Mar Blvd Texas City, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1066 | $2,199 | $2.06 | 0d | 2 | 1.04mi |
| 612 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,189 | $1.19 | 9d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 14403 Daniel Shores Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1832 | $2,650 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 3301 Gulf Fwy La Marque, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1074 | $2,118 | $1.97 | 0d | 8 | 1.05mi |
| 421 Palomino Stand Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2134 | $2,329 | $1.09 | 104d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 417 Palomino Stand Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,159 | $1.17 | 50d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 333 Summer Horse Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,209 | $1.20 | 91d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 628 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,949 | $1.38 | 91d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 640 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2134 | $2,269 | $1.06 | 99d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 12318 Wavecrest Rd Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,099 | $1.14 | 78d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 301 Summer Horse Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2134 | $2,229 | $1.04 | 69d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 520 Red Dusk Paint Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2134 | $2,249 | $1.05 | 80d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 12306 Wavecrest Rd La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,099 | $1.14 | 119d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 801 Painted Bison Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,969 | $1.39 | 86d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 725 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1774 | $2,211 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 725 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,949 | $1.38 | 78d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 2437 Regatta Ln La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,079 | $1.13 | 146d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 692 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2134 | $2,329 | $1.09 | 121d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 336 Comanche Plains Rd La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1436 | $1,789 | $1.25 | 50d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 916 American Monarch Dr La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2134 | $2,309 | $1.08 | 108d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 944 American Monarch Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1658 | $2,099 | $1.27 | 102d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 2301 Starboard Sail Alta Loma, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1856 | $2,181 | $1.18 | 152d | 1 | 1.36mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $279,990 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $279,990 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $279,990 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $279,990 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $279,990 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $279,990 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $279,990 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $279,990 Active 536 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $279,990 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $279,990 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $279,990 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $279,990 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $279,990 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $279,990 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $279,990 Active 529 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $279,990 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $279,990 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $279,990 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $279,990 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $279,990 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $279,990 Active 523 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $279,990 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $279,990 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $279,990 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $279,990 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $279,990 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $279,990 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $279,990 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $279,990 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $279,990 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $279,990 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $279,990 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $279,990 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $279,990 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $279,990 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $279,990 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $279,990 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $279,990 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $279,990 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $279,990 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $279,990 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $279,990 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $279,990 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $279,990 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $279,990 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $279,990 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $279,990 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $279,990 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $279,990 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $279,990 Active 494 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,312
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,230
- − Property taxes
- −$5,417
- − Insurance
- −$1,806
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,345
- − Management
- −$2,345
- − Depreciation
- −$10,506
- Taxable loss
- −$13,338
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,201
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,593/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
The Fresno plan is in good condition with a smart layout and no visible repairs needed. A fresh coat of paint and new gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace gutters — Improves drainage and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dickinson ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4817070
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,318
- Composite
- 35.16/100
- National rank
- #5005
- State rank
- #366 of 826 in TX
Livability — Texas City
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #907
- US rank
- #16268
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Texas City, TX
- County
- Galveston County · 390,640 people
- City population
- 23,083
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,083
- Household income
- $74,694
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.71)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 37% Hispanic / Latino 29% Black 26% Two or more races 17% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 22% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 77% English-only · Spanish 21% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -69.39%
- Current HPI
- 236.0239
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-05-13 Listed $279,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…