6211 Bandera Ave Unit D · Dallas, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.8/15.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- Cash flow +1.4/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Charming 2-Bedroom Condo Behind the Iconic Pink Wall Enjoy second-floor privacy with no neighbors above, offering peaceful living and serene treetop views. This timeless 2-bedroom condo features a spacious, flowing floor plan with generously sized rooms that accommodate a variety of living and furniture arrangements. Beautiful hardwood floors enhance the living areas, while the large kitchen provides ample space for cooking and entertaining. Recent updates include fresh paint, updated fixtures, and new kitchen flooring. Residents can enjoy the attractive community pool, one assigned parking space, and access to additional floating parking.
Key facts
- Second-floor privacy
- Community pool
- Large kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $299k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $128k (57.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $242k (19.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $128k (57.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 1.5% vs local median 2.2% in Dallas — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#24 in TX, #1,380 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Dallas ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #559 of 826 in TX (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 83% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Preston Hollow El (math 32% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,769 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 400 students, 76% FRL); Benjamin Franklin International Exploratory Acad (math 26% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,103 of 1,662 statewide, top 67%, 878 students, 86% FRL); Hillcrest H S (math 28% / reading 44%, grade F, #930 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 1,610 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools at 79% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+13.1%/yr); 311 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($200k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 149 days — a 12% lower offer ($263k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 42% of rent; built in 1958 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 149 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 57% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1958 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.55%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.95%
- DSCR
- 0.25
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $347,731
- List price
- $299,000
- Delta
- -14.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6238 Bandera Ave Unit A | 0.04mi | 2/2.0 | 1,485 (-0%) | 2mo | $400,000 | $269 | 96 |
| 6146 Averill Way Unit 106E | 0.15mi | 2/2.0 | 1,629 (+10%) | 1mo | $425,000 | $261 | 77 |
| 6078 Averill Way Unit B | 0.23mi | 2/2.0 | 1,302 (-12%) | 0mo | $295,000 | $227 | 68 |
| 6211 W Northwest Hwy #604 | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,130 (-24%) | 3mo | $329,000 | $291 | 67 |
| 6211 W Northwest Hwy #500 | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,129 (-24%) | 3mo | $259,999 | $230 | 67 |
| 6335 W Northwest Hwy #1313 | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 | 1,770 (+19%) | 1mo | $499,000 | $282 | 66 |
| 6335 W Northwest Hwy #1314 | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 | 1,770 (+19%) | 3mo | $299,900 | $169 | 64 |
| 5519 Bryn Mawr Dr | 1.34mi | 2/2.0 | 1,509 (+1%) | 1mo | $1,275,000 | $845 | 62 |
| 7526 W Northwest Hwy #5 | 1.30mi | 2/2.5 | 1,522 (+2%) | 1mo | $435,000 | $286 | 58 |
| 8610 Turtle Creek Blvd #203 | 0.64mi | 2/2.0 | 1,408 (-5%) | 3mo | $279,000 | $198 | 58 |
| 8610 Turtle Creek Blvd #212 | 0.64mi | 2/2.0 | 1,315 (-12%) | 1mo | $299,000 | $227 | 49 |
| 6724 Walnut Hill Ln | 1.01mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,751 (+18%) | 4mo | $699,000 | $399 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -39.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.32×
- Total profit
- $-110,289
- Equity at exit
- $44,582
- IRR
- -24.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.58×
- Total profit
- $-132,042
- Equity at exit
- $25,852
Cash invested: $83,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $549,000 ($328/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 379 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -28.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75225
- Rents YoY
- 13.1%
- Active inventory
- 311
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,421 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,568
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$374 /mo · $4,485/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$1,029
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$509
- Net cashflow
- $-1,182
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-976 | -5% $-1,079 | +0% $-1,182 | +5% $-1,286 | +10% $-1,389 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,374 | -5% $-1,278 | +0% $-1,182 | +5% $-1,087 | +10% $-991 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,032 | -0.5pp $-1,106 | base $-1,182 | +0.5pp $-1,260 | +1.0pp $-1,339 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,750
- Closing costs
- $8,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6234 Bandera Ave Unit A Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1594 | $2,700 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6230 Bandera Ave Unit A Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $2,600 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 8545 Pickwick Ln Unit D Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,700 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 8545 Pickwick Ln Unit D Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,600 | $1.49 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6115 Averill Way Unit A Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1427 | $3,000 | $2.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 6255 W Northwest Hwy Dallas, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–3.5 | 2113 | $7,707 | $3.65 | 0d | 13 | 0.15mi |
| 6127 Bandera Ave Unit D Dallas, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $2,950 | $2.15 | 9d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 6131 Bandera Ave Unit B Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $2,600 | $1.88 | 35d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 6127 Bandera Ave Unit B Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1387 | $2,500 | $1.80 | 148d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 6131 Bandera Ave Unit B Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $2,400 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 6127 Bandera Ave Unit B Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1387 | $2,600 | $1.87 | 56d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 6349 Diamond Head Cir Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1528 | $1,990 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 6287 W Northwest Hwy Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $985 | $1.07 | 15d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 6287 W Northwest Hwy Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $985 | $1.07 | 3d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 6287 W Northwest Hwy Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1163 | $1,255 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 6287 W Northwest Hwy Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1163 | $1,255 | $1.08 | 29d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 6319 W Northwest Hwy Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $820 | $0.89 | 6d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 6319 W Northwest Hwy Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1163 | $1,305 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 6357 Diamond Head Cir Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1594 | $2,100 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 6367 Diamond Head Cir Unit D Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1557 | $2,000 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 6335 W Northwest Hwy Dallas, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1834 | $3,800 | $2.07 | 115d | 2 | 0.20mi |
| 6335 W Northwest Hwy #913 Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1543 | $3,450 | $2.24 | 2d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 8600 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 1408 | $4,283 | $3.04 | 0d | 7 | 0.21mi |
| 8606 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1073 | $2,948 | $2.75 | 57d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8606 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1073 | $2,948 | $2.75 | 6d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8606 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1480 | $3,708 | $2.51 | 9d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8606 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1073 | $2,948 | $2.75 | 51d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8618 Baltimore Dr #101 Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $1,975 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8632 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1073 | $1,026 | $0.96 | 3d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8632 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $1,232 | $0.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8632 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $1,232 | $0.73 | 41d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8620 Baltimore Dr #101 Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1255 | $1,775 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 8526 Baltimore Dr #101 Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1269 | $1,695 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8664 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1073 | $807 | $0.75 | 3d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8664 Preston Rd Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $1,482 | $0.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8604 Baltimore Dr #4 Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $1,575 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8604 Baltimore Dr #5 Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1427 | $1,775 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8602 Baltimore Dr #7 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 962 | $1,500 | $1.56 | 88d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8602 Baltimore Dr #6 Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1337 | $1,975 | $1.48 | 6d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8696 Preston Rd #124 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1073 | $2,834 | $2.64 | 0d | 1 | 0.24mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- No municipal utility districtCommunity features include a community pool
- HOA & community
- Mandatory association managed by Associa ManagementMonthly association feeAssociation covers backyard and front yard maintenance, grounds and structure maintenance, electricity, gas, sewer, water, utilities, management fees and full use of facilities
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport with 1 covered spaceAlley access
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerCable available
- Home design
- Residential condominiumAttached property2-story buildingLocated on 2nd floor
- Construction
- Built in 1958Preowned property
- Exterior features
- Community outdoor in-ground poolCondominium/townhome lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen approximately 14 x 12Dishwasher, disposal, refrigeratorPantry and built-in cabinets
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (both on level 2)Primary bedroom approximately 17 x 13Second bedroom approximately 15 x 13 with ensuite bath
- Flooring
- CarpetWood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- 6 total roomsOne-level livingBuilt-in cabinets and pantry in kitchenOther interior feature(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Utility room approximately 6 x 8Full-size washer/dryer area with electric dryer hookup
HOA detail $1,029/mo · $12,348/yr condo
- Likely covers
- poolparking
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $299,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $299,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $299,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $299,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $299,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $299,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $299,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $299,000 Active 98 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,058
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,749
- − Property taxes
- −$4,485
- − Insurance
- −$1,495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,325
- − Management
- −$2,325
- − HOA
- −$12,348
- − Depreciation
- −$8,698
- Taxable loss
- −$19,366
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,648
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,540/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This charming 2-bedroom condo is in good condition with recent updates and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for further value enhancement through painting and landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and creates a more inviting atmosphere ↑
- Resale Kitchen backsplash — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑
- Resale Bathroom vanity — Modernizes the bathroom and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dallas ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4816230
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,881
- Composite
- 28.41/100
- National rank
- #6763
- State rank
- #559 of 826 in TX
Livability — Dallas
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #1380
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Dallas, TX
- County
- Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
- City population
- 1,168,437
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,237
- Household income
- $200,234
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,979,839 people
- By 2030
- 3,191,823 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 3,619,611 · +21.5%
- By 2050
- 4,026,915 · +35.1%
- By 2075
- 4,957,073 · +66.4%
- By 2100
- 5,508,725 · +84.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (89%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 89% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 3% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Dallas
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1137.19%
- Current HPI
- 330.6605
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 13.09%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-12 Listed $299,000 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…